Football

File photo

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses won-loss record, and total points at right:

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. West Des Moines Dowling (12) 2-0 120 
2. Southeast Polk 2-0 105 
3. Cedar Falls 2-0 93 
4. Urbandale 2-0 60 
5. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 59 
6. Waukee 1-1 57 
7. Iowa City West 2-0 55 
8. Ankeny 1-1 37 
9. Cedar Rapids Washington 2-0 33 10 
T10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-1 
T10. Pleasant Valley 2-0 NR 
T10. Fort Dodge 2-0 NR 

Others receiving votes: Dubuque Hempstead 6. Des Moines Lincoln 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4. Council Bluffs Lincoln 2. Des Moines Roosevelt 1. Dubuque Senior 1.


Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Dallas Center-Grimes (7) 2-0 110 
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 2-0 89 
3. Harlan (1) 2-0 87 
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 2-0 86 
5. Washington (2) 2-0 78 
6. Manchester West Delaware 3-0 69 
7. Davenport Assumption 2-0 37 10 
T8. Webster City 2-0 21 NR 
T8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1-1 21 
10. Glenwood 2-0 17 NR 

Others receiving votes: Eldridge North Scott 16. Epworth Western Dubuque 6. Huxley Ballard 5. Pella 5. Nevada 4. Grinnell 4. Decorah 2. Humboldt 2. Fort Madison 1.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Monroe PCM (9) 2-0 116 
2. Williamsburg (2) 2-0 107 
3. Inwood West Lyon (1) 2-0 95 
4. Central Lyon-GLR 2-0 70 T7 
5. West Liberty 2-0 67 T7 
6. Waukon 1-1 58 T5 
7. Orange City Unity Christian 2-0 37 10 
8. Clear Lake 1-1 30 
9. Mount Vernon 2-0 20 NR 
10. Sioux Center 2-0 18 NR 

Others receiving votes: Monticello 12. Estherville-Lincoln Central 11. Des Moines Christian 10. Bloomfield Davis County 2. State Center West Marshall 2. Solon 1. Spirit Lake 1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1. Greene County 1. West Burlington-Notre Dame 1.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. OABCIG (10) 2-0 115 
T2. Van Meter (1) 2-0 98 T3 
T2. South Central Calhoun (1) 2-0 98 
4. Underwood 2-0 83 
5. Sigourney-Keota 2-0 51 
6. Mount Ayr 2-0 42 10 
7. Emmetsburg 2-0 30 NR 
8. Dike-New Hartford 1-1 24 T3 
9. Durant 2-0 21 NR 
10. West Branch 1-1 20 

Others receiving votes: Panora Panorama 18. Hawarden West Sioux 12. Truro Interstate 35 12. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 11. Sibley-Ocheyedan 6. Pocahontas Area-Laurens-Marathon 5. Woodward-Granger 5. Pleasantville 4. Jewell South Hamilton 3. Le Grand East Marshall 1. Mediapolis 1.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Grundy Center (7) 2-0 114 
2. St. Ansgar (3) 2-0 104 
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 1-1 92 
4. Edgewood-Colesburg 2-0 82 
5. Calmar South Winneshiek 2-0 71 
6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2-0 59 
7. Lisbon 2-0 41 
8. Logan-Magnolia 2-0 24 NR 
9. Monona MFL-Mar-Marc 2-0 18 NR 
10. Britt West Hancock 1-1 16 10 

Others receiving votes: Southwest Valley 10. Moville Woodbury Central 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6. Lake Mills 5. Oakland Riverside 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4. Bellevue 1. Sloan Westwood 1. Wapello 1.

Class 8-Man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) 1-0 115 
2. Audubon (1) 2-0 105 
3. Anita CAM (1) 2-0 88 
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 2-0 86 
5. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2-0 77 
6. Newell-Fonda 2-0 54 
7. Montezuma 2-0 36 
8. Easton Valley 2-0 35 
9. Springville 2-0 20 
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2-0 15 10 

Others receiving votes: New London 10. Tripoli 5. Liberty Center SE Warren 4. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3. North English English Valleys 3. Janesville 2. Brooklyn BGM 1. Woodbine 1.

Recommended for you