DeRonde

Oskaloosa’s Faith DeRonde was selected for the 2019 Class 4A Girls Volleyball All-District and All-State Teams by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

OSKALOOSA—Congratulations to Oskaloosa sophomore Faith DeRonde on being selected for the 2019 Class 4A Girls Volleyball All-District and All-State Teams by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

DeRonde was also a first team choice on the Little Hawkeye Conference’s all-conference volleyball team for the second straight year. This year, DeRonde was a unanimous choice for that all-conference honor.

2019 Girls 4A Southeast Iowa All-District Volleyball Team

Faith DeRonde (Oskaloosa)

Brooke Mulholland (Clinton)

Lexi Bedier (Bondurant-Farrar)

Bailey Van Voorst (Pella)

Tori Carroll (Bondurant-Farrar)

Kamryn O’Brien (Dallas Center-Grimes)

Kate Callaghan (Newton)

Katelyn Knudsen (Dallas Center-Grimes)

Katie Keitges (Knoxville)

Calia Clubb (Clear Creek-Amana)

Jillian Wiseman (Fort Madison)

Cheyaenne Bunch (Clear Creek-Amana)

Angel Baylark (Burlington)

Maggie Wilkins (Knoxville)

2019 Girls 4A All-State Volleyball Team

Player of the Year – Kenzie Foley (Sergeant Bluff Luton)

Coach of the Year – Renee Winkle (Sergeant Bluff Luton)

1st Team

Kenzie Foley Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12

Aliyah Carter Dubuque Wahlert 12

Macey Kleitsch West Delaware 12

Megan Witte Lewis Central 12

Eve Magill Xavier, Cedar Rapids 11

Delaney Rice Marion 12

Jaz Westmoreland Waverly Shell Rock 12

Elle Sneller Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12

2nd Team

Katelyn Knudsen Dallas Center Grimes 12

Elle Scarborough Glenwood 11

Meridith Bahl Western Dubuque 10

Ella Koloc West Delaware 10

Trinity Zika Marion 11

Emma Powell North Scott 12

Elyse Winter Xavier, Cedar Rapids 11

Madison Maahs Western Dubuque 10

Honorable Mention

Faith DeRonde – Oskaloosa

Rylee Ludwig – Carroll

Katie Keitges – Knoxville

Calia Clubb – Clear Creek-Amana

Brooke Mulholland – Clinton

Meredith Hoffman – Carlisle

Lauren Carter – Winterset

Delaney Esterling – Lewis Central

Jazmine Yamilkoski – Xavier, Cedar Rapids

Kendall McNaull – North Scott

Kinsie Zinnel – Boone

Haleigh Hadley – Gilbert

Mia Gamet – Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Avery Beckett Waverly

Kinley Kolbet – West Delaware

Emily Kono – Center Point Urbana

Recommended for you