DES MOINES—The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2019 football all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday.

Team captains were selected in each of the six Iowa high school football classes. Captains must be a senior and selected to the first all-state team and are voted on by sports writers in each class.

Captains selected were: Thomas Even, Don Bosco, Gilbertsville (8 man); Tate Hagen, West Hancock (Class A); Hunter Dekkers, West Sioux (Class 1A); Wyatt Wegener, Algona (Class 2A); Calvin Harris, Western Dubuque (Class 3A); Michael Keough, Dowling Catholic West Des Moines (Class 4A).

Sports writers attending the meeting included: Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; John McBride, The Fort Dodge Messenger; K.J. Pilcher, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Tyler Hetu, Creston News Advertiser; Andrew Brown, Dallas County News; Matt Gengler, Mount Vernon Times News; Jake Ryder, Grundy Register; Kyle Ocker, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Brennen Normand, Creston News Advertiser; Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News Telegraph; Colin Peters, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Daryl Schepanski, Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; Richard Rindt, Oskaloosa Herald; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express and Pella Chronicle; and Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers.

Multiple sports writers from the same newspaper may attend the meetings, but each newspaper only gets one vote per class during the selection meetings.

Coaches attending to provide information and perspective included: Duane Matthess, Clarke; Larry Allen, OABCIG; Don Anderson, Iowa Falls-Alden; Garrison Carter, ADM, Adel; Logan Hansen, ADM, Adel; Paul Patterson, Norwalk; Gabe Tardive, LeMars; Lyle Ambaugh, IFCA; Chad Edeker, WACO, Wayland; Steve Milder, West Central; Jim Pedersen, Central Decatur; Brian Wilken, Newell-Fonda; Shane Rowlands, Southeast Warren; George Ashman, Woodward-Granger; Eric Trudo, Van Meter; Mike Kauzlarich, Panorama; Don Betts, Dike-New Hartford; Sam Anderson, Urbandale; Matt Miller, Fort Dodge; Chris Buesing, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Gary Swenson, West Des Moines Valley; Scott Carlson, Waukee; Rick Nelson, Ankeny; and Tom Wilson, Dowling Catholic West Des Moines.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.

The following are the voting results from Oskaloosa’s Class 3A:

CLASS 3A

First team — Offense

QB Calvin Harris Western Dubuque SR

TE/WR A.J. Coons Solon SR

TE/WR John Palmer Glenwood SR

TE/WR Brock Johnson Winterset SR

OL Logan Jones Lewis Central SR

OL Josh Volk Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

OL Henry Lutovsky Mt. Pleasant JR

OL Tyler Maro Davenport Assumption JR

OL Dodge Sauser Grinnell JR

OL Michael Broghammer Solon SR

OB Wyatt Hunter Grinnell JR

OB Ben Bryant Western Dubuque SR

OB Terrance Weah Dennison-Schleswig SR

K Aaron Blom Oskaloosa SR

At-Large Cam Miller Solon SR

First team — Defense

DL Kaden Sutton ADM SR

DL Allen Fries Harlan SR

DL Cody Heisman Pella JR

DL Jace Andregg Solon SR

LB Ben Clark Norwalk SR

LB Blake Willey Dallas Center-Grimes JR

LB Ethan Hurkett Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

LB Will McLaughlin Harlan SO

DB Tyler Olson Webster City JR

DB Aaron Downs Pella JR

DB Logan Schmitt Independence SR

DB Will Burds Western Dubuque SR

P Tate Stine-Smith ADM JR

KR Scott Anderson Norwalk SR

At-large Aisea Toki LeMars SR

Second team — Offense

QB Daniel Wright Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

TE/WR Deric Fitzgerald Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

TE/WR Logan Shetterly Pella SR

TE/WR Nathan Conrad ADM SR

OL Dylan Hopp Glenwood SR

OL Hayden Amos Carlisle SR

OL Trevor Griffin Lewis Central SR

OL Mason Huerter Pella SR

OL Brady Schlager Spencer SR

OL Jeremy Chaplin Waverly-Shell Rock SR

OB Nic Goodhue Carlisle SR

OB Trey Mathis Webster City JR

OB Bryson Bowman Lewis Central SR

K Brock Sell Glenwood SO

Second team — Defense

DL Chase Gladden Carroll SR

DL Dustin Wille Western Dubuque SR

DL Kob Clayborne Bishop Heelan SR

DL Ben Belkin North Scott SR

LB Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption SR

LB Spencer Kleene Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

LB Trashaun Willis Washington JR

LB Nate Link North Scott SR

DB Keegan Cox Knoxville JR

DB Nic Lawton Dallas Center-Grimes JR

DB Ty Anderson North Scott SR

DB Silas Bales Glenwood JR

P Drake Woody Iowa City Liberty SR

KR Tyler Miller Oskaloosa SR

Third team — Offense

QB Zach Marker Norwalk SR

TE/WR Logan Halverson Decorah SR

TE/WR Thomas Fidone Lewis Central JR

TE/WR Ethan Carlson Norwalk JR

OL Gage Linahon Newton SR

OL Sam Hester Norwalk SR

OL Will Tasler Webster City SR

OL Ryan Friese Washington SR

OL Dylan Reuther Independence SR

OL Wade Phair Sergeant Bluff-Lutton SR

OB Isaiah Spencer Spencer SR

OB Max Tafolla Iowa City Liberty JR

OB Zach Brand Dallas Center-Grimes JR

K Gabriel Austin Decorah SR

Third team — Defense

DL TJ Bollers Clear Creek-Amana JR

DL Mitchell Helmkamp Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

DL Jayme Augusma Dallas CenterGrimes SR

DL Cole Kramer Waverly-Shell Rock SR

LB Jacob Hanley Waterloo East SR

LB Colton Dreith Storm Lake SR

LB Ben Olson Knoxville SR

LB Carter Kluesner Western Dubuque SR

DB Cejay Whisler Carlisle JR

DB Zach Carr Glenwood SR

DB Corey Bates Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

DB Ethan Vetterick Norwalk SR

P Ian Gille Bishop Heelan SO

KR Luke Turner Washington SR

For more information or a complete list, visit www.iowasportswriters.com

Herald sports writer Richard Rindt can be reached at sports@oskyherald.com or follow on Twitter @osky_sports

Recommended for you