PELLA — There was a lot of green at the finish line Thursday night at the Dutch and the Lady Dutch dominated at the Tulip Time Relays. But it wasn’t all green that was making the headlines as Oskaloosa’s Sophia Dykstra broke a 25 year-old Oskaloosa Discus record by over 13 feet. The previous record was held by Sarah Wellings, now Sarah DeRonde, who shares her expertise with the Oskaloosa throwers.

The Dutch used amazing team depth to double the score on the nearest opponent. Pella amassed 223 points to far out distance runner-up Mt. Pleasant with 104. Southeast Polk was third with 100 and Pella Christian grabbed the fourth spot with 90.5 points. Oskaloosa finished sixth with 61.5 points.

The Dutch won all four field events and came out of the field with 46 points. Once they got onto the track it was “Let the Good Times Roll.” Pella had four individual winners in the running events and they scored twice in all running events. They won four relays and were second in two more on their way to the massive point total.

Meanwhile the Lady Dutch used five individual winners, four relay wins and they doubled in six events to score 176 points to outscore Oskaloosa with 145.33 points. Mt. Pleasant was third with 113, Ottumwa fourth with 103.83, Newton fifth with 66.83 and Pella Christian and Centerville tied for sixth with 48 points.

The early meet excitement seemed to settle around the throwing area where some big time throws were made. In addition to the big throw by Dykstra in the Discus, Pella’s Kody Huisman won the boy’s Discus with a monster heave of 177 feet, seven inches, just short of his own record set earlier in the season. Huisman also uncorked a 60 foot, three inch Shot Put throw which is only two inches shy of the Pella record set by Nick DeJong in 2018.

“There were good things happening tonight,” Pella throwing Coach Jason Anderson said. “Kody had some great throws, Dykstra and Faith DeRonde threw very well for Osky and Allison Van Gorp had some good throws for PC. Brandon Fischer on our JV team unloaded a 157 foot Discus throw which was 22 feet better than his best. Our kids are right where we need to be heading into the final two weeks before state.”

A very strong wind on the back stretch hampered the times somewhat, but still some excellent marks were set. The Pella boys got a fine 2:00.15 800 from Tony Schmitz and Karl Miller zipped to a 51.69 clocking in the 400 Meters. In the distance races, Chase Lauman won the 1,600 in 4:33.18 and Akira Lopez took the 3,200 in 10:54.28. Parker Elder nabbed a field double with a leap of 6-01 in the High Jump and he soared 19-05.25 to win the Long Jump.

Relay victories went to the 4x200, 4x400, 4x800 and the Shuttle Hurdle Relays. The 4x200 unit of Kenson Fuller, Jrake Van Hemert, Izaac LaHue and Quinn Gruver toured the oval twice in 1:35.26 while the 4x400 foursome scorched the four lap event in 3:25.01. The 4x800 team of Lauman, Trey Van Hauen, Nathan VanderWaal and Schmitz battled strong winds to record an 8:35.91 clocking and the Shuttle Hurdle crew of Reece Thoreson, Luke Fairchild, Josh Warner and Brandon Winegardner cleared the sticks in 1:03.35.

“The field events gave us a great start,” Pella Coach Brent Van Hauen said. “Once we got on the track, we really took off. Our kids are performing at a very high level right now and even our second unit kids did very well. But this team is not satisfied yet and they know that there is more work to do in the next two weeks. They have totally, 100% bought into what we want to do. Now the focus will be to keep them healthy and hungry.”

For the Pella Christian teams the highlight of the night would be the victorious 4x100 and Sprint Medley Relay teams. The 4x100 quartet of Cody Boender, Isaac Kacmarynski, Peyton Ritzert and Levi Schelhaas blazed the oval in 45.22 while the Sprint Medley gang of Ritzert, Luke Nikkel, Kacmarynski and Schelhaas fashioned a 1:37.48 clocking in taking the win. Carson Breon also took the gold in the 400 Meter Hurdles with a time of 58.61. Allison Van Gorp led the PC Girls with a school record toss of 134-08 in the Discus for second place and she was third in the Shot Put at 37-08.

“Our relays had a good night,” PC Coach Keith Anderson said. “Levi Schelhaas had some super splits and Carson Breon ran well in the hurdles. Allison threw well and it was good to see her get the school record in the Discus.”

The Discus fling by Dykstra was the big deal in the Indian camp, but the Osky girls also got wins from Maleah Walker in the Long Jump (17-01), Jordan Czerwinski in the 400 Hurdles (1:10.28), Sage Adam in the 800 (2:37.54 and the Distance Medley and 4x400 Relays. The Medley foursome of Macie Krier, Faith Deronde, Czerwinski and Sage Adam took the gold in 4:40.19 while the 4x400 crew of Krier, Adam, Czerwinski and Walker ran an excellent time of 4:18.14 to win the gold.

“We performed very well tonight,” Osky Girl’s Coach Betsy Luck said. “Sophia’s big school record and personal bests by Faith DeRonde in the throws got us off to a good start. The wind was tough, but our kids ran hard into the wind. We had 11 personal bests and three relay season’s best tonight. Our times are coming down and good things are happening. We have to keep working hard for our conference meet next week and the Regional qualifying the following week. I like what our girls are doing.”

The Indian boys were led by Patrick DeRonde’s two season’s best. DeRonde met his goal of getting into the 4:30’s in the 1600 with a 4:38.13 second place clocking and he was third in the speed work with a 54.35 time in the 400 Meters. The Shuttle Hurdle team of Reed Brown, Tatum Westercamp, Donivan Tighe and Hunter Peterson was third in 1:06.72.

“Patrick did well in his two races,” Osky Coach Mike Sterner said. “We are improving and our times are coming down. We had 12 season’s bests tonight.”

The Pella Girls surged to a big win behind their team depth. The Lady Dutch crowned five individual winners and four relay champions and they scored in all but one event. They scored twice in seven individual events and they went 1-2 in the 200 with Calla Kerndt and Emily McMartin. Abby Cutler was a double winner with victories in the 1,500 and 3,000 meters. McMartin sailed to a 12.49 time in winning the 100 while Kerndt posted a 26.31 time in winning the 200. Jacie Trine clocked a 1:02.18 in winning the 400 Meters.

The 4x100 relay team of Delanie Reynolds, Kerndt, Marissa Hackman and McMartin ran a sizzling 50.37 time in taking the gold while the same quartet fired up a 1:49.01 time for the 4x200. The Sprint Medley team of Reynolds, Abby Warner, Kerndt and Trine captured the gold in a time of 1:57.29 and the 4x800 unit of Ashley Blommers, Autumn Blink, Macy Schroeder and Maddie Schmitz ran the long race in 11:00.69.

“I’m real happy with the girls,” Pella Coach Dak Rasumssen said. “We have been running against some very tough 4A competition, so it was good to get down to level we will see at the qualifying meet. It is nice to go home with everybody feeling good. We have so many young runners that are just now falling into form and they are peaking at just the right time. I feel that we are about 90% there, but we still have some work to do.”

Pella Boys Results:

100 – 4. Quinn Gruver 11.45, 5. Jacob Byers 11.60

200 – 5. Kenson Fuller 23.87, 6. Reece Thoreson 24.26

400 – 1. Karl Miller 51.69, 2. Jackson Rozenboom 53.09

800 – 1. Tony Schmitz 2:00.15, 5. Trey Van Hauen2:11.38

1600 – 1. Chase Lauman 4:33.18, 3. Nathan Vander Waal 4:54.15

3200 – 1. Akira Lopez 10:54.58, 2. Cutler Turner 11:10.0

110 High Hurdles – 2. Gage Huyser 15.20, 3. Nolan Clayberg 15.57

400 Low Hurdles – 2. Ryan Hancock 58.84, 4. Josh Warner 1:01.09

High Jump – 1. Parker Elder 6-01, 4. Luke Fairchild 5-06

Long Jump – 1. Elder 19-05.25

Shot Put – 1. Kody Huisman 60-03

Discus – 1. Huisman 177-07, 4. Gage Gift 137-00

4 X 100 – 2. (Byers, Jrake Van Hemert, Nik Rus, Izaak LaHue) 45.80

4 X 200 – 1. (Fuller, Van Hemert, LaHue, Gruver) 1:35.26

4 X 400 – 1. (Rozenboom, Thoreson, Miller, Schmitz) 3:25.01

4 X 800 – 1. (Lauman, Van Hauen, Vander Waal, Schmitz) 8:35.91

Sprint Medley – 2. (Huyser, Gruver, Clayberg, Rozenboom) 1:39.30

Distance Medley – 2. (Rus, Antonio Leovan, Drew Schulte, Braden Rowe) 3:58.93

Shuttle Hurdle – 1. (Thoreson, Fairchild, J. Warner, Brandon Winegardner) 1:03.35

Pella Christian Boys Results:

100 – 6. Isaac Kacmarynski 11.61

400 – 5. Daniel Andringa 55.77

800 – 6. Ryan Natelborg

3200 – 4. Natelborg 11:21.19

110 High Hurdles – 4. Carson Breon 15.96

400 Low Hurdles – 1. Breon 58.61

High Jump – 2. Drew Geetings 5-10, T-6 Benny Schirz 5-04

Shot Put – 5. Trevor Veenstra 46-00

4 X 100 – 1. (Cody Boender, Kacmarynski, Peyton Ritzert, Levi Schelhaas) 45.22

4 X 200 – 4. (Kaden Van Kooten, Noah Nunnikhoven, Schirz, Micah De Haan) 1:41.12

4 X 400 – 2. (Breon, Andringa, Ritzert, Schelhaas ) 3:36.41

Sprint Medley – 1. (Ritzert, Luke Nikkel, Kacmarynski, Schelhaas) 1:37.48

Distance Medley – 5. (Van Kooten, Zach Pringle, De Haan, Ethan Milligan) 4:05.12

Oskaloosa Boys Results:

400 – 3. Patrick De Ronde 54.35

1600 – 2. De Ronde 4:38.13, 5. Aden Scott 5:05.45

110 High Hurdles – 6. Tatum Westercamp 16.57

High Jump – T-6. Riley Humphrey 5-04

Long Jump – 6. Christian Cavan 17-10

Shot Put – 6. Warren Feudner 42-04.5

4 X 100 – 5. (Reed Brown, Colin Snitker, Westercamp, Waylon Bolibaugh) 46.93

4 X 200 – 6. (Cavan, Donivan Tighe, Snitker, Cade Kelderman) 1:41.53

4 X 800 – 5. (William Leonard, Phillip Abrahamson, Reed Preston, Jacob Jones) 9:52.48

Sprint Medley – 5. (Brown, Snitker, Kelderman, Westercamp) 1:42.64

Distance Medley – 4. (Jashaden Baker, Gavin Wilson, Humphrey, Scott) 4:03.42

Shuttle Hurdle – 3. (Brown, Westercamp, Tighe, Hunter Peterson) 1:06.72

Pella Girls Results:

100 – 1. Emily McMartin 12.49, 3. Marissa Hackman 13.01

200 – 1. Calla Kerndt 26.31, 2. McMartin 26.72

400 – 1. Jacie Trine 1:02.18, 3. Ashley Blommers 1:06.02

800 – 4. Autumn Blink 2:44.49, 5. Faith Diers 2:46.63

1500 – 1. Abby Cutler 5:33.31, 4. Tess Paulson 5:55.43

3000 – 1. Cutler 12:01.00, 4. Sophia Boonstra 12:47.61

100 Meter Hurdles – 4. Meridith Rowe 17.38, 6. Andrea Van Heukelom 17.50

400 Meter Hurdles – 3. Maddie Schmitz 1:14.89

High Jump – 3. Jasmine Namminga 4-10

Long Jump – 5. Tristan Gordon 14-02.5

Shot Put – 6. Madison Naig 35-05

4 X 100 – 1. (Delanie Reynolds, Kerndt, Hackman, McMartin) 50.37

4 X 200 – 1. (Reynolds, Kerndt, Hackman, McMartin) 1:49.01

4 X 400 – 2. (Trine, Macy Schroeder, Giovy Eekhoff, Blommers) 4:25.24

4 X 800 – 1. (Blommers, Blink, Schroeder, Schmitz) 11:00.69

Sprint Medley – 1. (Reynolds, Abby Warner, Kerndt, Trine) 1:57.29

Distance Medley – 3.  (Warner, Gordon, Eekhoff, Cutler) 4:50.61

Shuttle Hurdle – 4. (VanHeukelom, Aaliyah Riddick, Gordon, Rowe) 1:12.94

Oskaloosa Girls Results:

100 – 4. Maddy Moorman, 14.03, 5. Addison Beane 14.08

200 – 3. Maleah Walker 26.87

400 – 2. Walker 1:02.84

800 – 1. Sage Adam 2:37.54, 6. Evelyn Adam 2:47.55

3200 – 6. Addison Carter 13:37.28

400 Hurdles – 1. Jordan Czerwinski 1:10.28, 5. Lydia Van Veldhuizen 1:18.47

Long Jump – 1. Walker 17-01

Shot Put – 2. Faith DeRonde 40-09.5, 4. Sophia Dykstra 37-04

Discus – 1. Dykstra 157-05, 3. DeRonde 132-07

4 X 100 - 37-04

Discus – 1. Dykstra 157-05, 3. DeRonde 132-07

4 X 100 – 3. (Aby Thompson, DeRonde, Beane, Czerwinski) 54.17

4 X 200 – 2. (Moorman, Hannah Quang, Beane, Thompson) 1:58.68

4 X 400 – 1. (Macie Krier, A. Sage, Czerwinski, Walker) 4:18.14

4 X 800 – 4. (Sarah Phillips, Lily Bonnett, Hailey Harbour, E. Adam) 12:25.03

Sprint Medley – 5. (Moorman, Beane, Thompson, Krier) 2:06.08

Distance Medley – 1. (Krier, DeRonde, Czerwinski, A. Sage) 4:40.19

Shuttle Hurdle – 5. (Quang, Van Veldhuizen, Gwyneth Utterback, Avery Rockhold) 1:16.76

Pella Christian Girls Results:

200 – 6. Amelia Boender 28.54

400 – 5. Kayla Natelborg 1:07.71

High Jump – 5. Cara Veenstra 4-08

Shot Put – 3. Allison Van Gorp 37-08

Discus – 2. Van Gorp 134-08

Trending Video

Recommended for you