Iowa farms sweep spotted swine show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES — Pink Genetics of Douds took home the Champion Gilt honors at the Spotted Swine Show judged at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Bombei & Sons Showpigs of Delta exhibited the Reserve Champion Gilt. Neihaus and Feldman Genetics of Greene earned Champion Boar. Joel Olson of Atkins claimed Grand Champion Boar.

Niehaus and Feldman Genetics of Greene earned Premier Exhibitor honors.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional local results below:

SPOTTED

Gilts

1) Bombei & Sons Showpigs, Delta

3) Bombei & Sons Showpigs, Delta

5) Cedar Lane Farms, New Sharon

6) Albertson Brothers, Fremont

Boars

3) Bombei & Sons Showpigs, Delta


Top honors awarded at Iowa State Fair Yorkshire show

DES MOINES — Hildreth Show Pigs of Jewell received Champion Boar honors at the Yorkshire Swine show judged at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Joe Bair of Elkhart received the Reserve Champion Boar title.

Double WW Swine of Swaledale exhibited the Champion Gilt, while Delaney Runner of Gilman exhibited the Reserve Champion Gilt.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional local results follow:

YORKSHIRE

Gilts

2) Long Family Farms, Cedar

Gilts

3) Voyles Family Farms, Delta


Wellsburg Farm awarded top honors at Iowa State Fair Hawkeye Market swine show

DES MOINES — Tommy Janssen of Wellsburg was awarded the Grand Champion Hawkeye Market Swine Banner at the Hawkeye Market Swine show at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg of Fremont were awarded Reserve Grand Champion Hawkeye Market Swine.

Additional local results below:

HAWKEYE MARKET SWINE

Duroc Gilts and Barrows - 236-275 lbs

5) Lauren Petersen, Knoxville

9) Lauren Petersen, Knoxville

AOB Gilts and Barrows - 270-295 lbs

4) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

AOB Gilts and Barrows - 296-300 lbs

1) Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg, Fremont

Crossbred Barrows - 230-239 lbs

1) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

Crossbred Barrows - 245-255 lbs

5) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

8) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

Crossbred Barrows - 262-270 lbs

11) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

Crossbred Barrows - 271-280 lbs

9) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

Crossbred Barrows - 290-300 lbs

3) Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg, Fremont

7) Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg, Fremont

10) Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg, Fremont

Champion and Reserve Purebred

Grand) Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg, Fremont

Champion and Reserve AOB

Champion) Chanan and Tinlee Snakenberg, Fremont


Swine exhibitors take top honors at Iowa State Fair Berkshire show

DES MOINES — Reed Family Berks of Ottumwa won the Champion Gilt in the Berkshire Show at the 2019 Iowa State Fair. The Reserve Gilt was shown by Brent Meister of Kingsley. The Champion Boar banner went to Brennan Lynch of Boone while the Reserve Champion Boar banner was awarded to Ploeger Show Pigs of Pierson.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Local results below

BERKSHIRE

Gilts

7) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

8) Reed Family Berks, Ottumwa

Gilts

1) Reed Family Berks, Ottumwa

3) Reed Family Berks, Ottumwa

Gilts

1) Long Family Farms, Cedar

2) Voyles Family Farms, Delta

Boars

1) Long Family Farms, Cedar

Boars

3) Reed Family Berks, Ottumwa


Top banners awarded in Iowa State Fair Chester White show

DES MOINES, IA (09/06/2019) (readMedia)-- Neil Albertson of Fremont captured the Champion Boar banner at the Chester White Swine show judged at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Fly N V Family Farms of Runnells took home the Reserve Champion Boar banner.

Champion Gilt honors were awarded to Long Family Farms of Cedar while the Randy and Becky Schmidt of Williamsburg won Reserve Champion Gilt honors.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional local results below:

Gilts

2) Neil Albertson, Fremont

Gilts

1) Long Family Farms, Cedar

Boars

1) Neil Albertson, Fremont

Premier Exhibitor

1) Neil Albertson, Fremont


Douds exhibitor wins top boar honors in Iowa State Fair Hampshire show

DES MOINES — Pink Genetics of Douds claimed the Champion Boar title in the Hampshire Swine show at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Iverson Farms of Grinnell was awarded the Reserve Champion Boar banner.

Charlie Shawley of Afton took home the Champion Gilt banner, while Long Family Farms of Cedar exhibited the Reserve Champion Gilt.

John Warrick of Prairie City was awarded Premier Exhibitor honors.

The Premier Exhibitor award is presented to the exhibitor earning the highest point total in individual breeding class competition.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional local results below:

HAMPSHIRE

Gilts

1) Long Family Farms, Cedar


Cedar farm exhibits top hogs in Iowa State Fair Poland China show

DES MOINES —Long Family Farms of Cedar claimed the Champion Gilt banner in the Poland China Swine show judged at the 2019 Iowa State Fair. IXL Breeding Herds of Toledo won the Reserve Champion Gilt banner and Reserve Grand Champion Boar.

The Champion Boar banner went to Kaufman Farms of Anamosa.

IXL Breeding Herds of Toledo won Premier Exhibitor honors. The Premier Exhibitor award is presented to the exhibitor earning the highest point total in individual breeding class competition.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional local results below:

POLAND CHINA

Gilts

1) Long Family Farms, Cedar


Pitching their way to a win in State Fair horseshoe contest

DES MOINES — Participants from across Iowa competed in the Open Singles and Seniors Championship divisions of the Horseshoe Pitching Tournament held Wednesday, Aug. 14, at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

The Fair hosts both Championship and Open Class competitions every Fair day. Division winners are crowned daily. All Horseshoe Pitching competitions take place on the clay courts just east of Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall.

Local  results below:

OPEN SINGLES

Class A

3) Steve Hatch, Knoxville

Class C

1) Sara Veldhuizen Stealy, Oskaloosa

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP

Class A

4) Steve Hatch, Knoxville


Horseshoe singles throw their best pitch at Iowa State Fair horseshoe contest

DES MOINES — Participants from across Iowa competed in the Open Singles and Iowa State Amateur divisions of the Horseshoe Pitching Tournament held Thursday, Aug. 15, at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

The Fair hosts both Championship and Open Class competitions every Fair day. Division winners are crowned daily. All Horseshoe Pitching competitions take place on the clay courts just east of Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall.

Local results below:

OPEN SINGLES 1:30 PM

Class A

5) Steve Hatch, Knoxville

OPEN SINGLES 6:00 PM

Class A

2) Steve Hatch, Knoxville

Class C

1) Sara Veldhuizen Stealy, Oskaloosa

4) Caleb Beal, Knoxville


Exhibitors get top honors at Iowa State Fair FFA rabbit show

DES MOINES — Corbin Wolfe of Red Oak won Market Best of Show in the FFA Rabbit Show judged Thursday, August 8, at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Abby Diesing of Maquoketa won Breeding Best of Show in the FFA Rabbit Show.

A total of 37 exhibitors from 25 chapters showed 180 animals in this year's competition.

Additional local results below:

SIX CLASS BREEDS

Champion French Lop: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska

FOUR CLASS BREEDS

Champion Four Class Breed: Abby Diesing, Maquoketa

Champion Dutch: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska

Reserve Champion Polish: Kynlee James, Lynnville-Sully

Champion Lion Head: Lauren Wells, Agri-Power

Reserve Champion: Lauren Wells, Agri-Power

FUR AND WOOL

Champion Color Wool: Lauren Wells, Agri-Power


Honors awarded in English Society horse show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (09/10/2019) (readMedia)-- The English Society Horse Shows took place August 13 through 15 in the Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center at the 2019 Iowa State Fair.

Local results are listed below:

ENGLISH SOCIETY

Five-Gaited Open

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Five-Gaited Iowa Owned

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Five-Gaited Stake

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Three-Gaited Open

1) Robert/ Renae Vermeer/ Van Zomeren, Leighton

Three-Gaited Iowa Owned

1) Robert and Renae Vermeer/ Van Zomeren, Leighton

Three-Gaited Stake

2) Robert and Renae Vermeer/ Van Zomeren, Leighton

Three-Gaited Pleasure -- 17 and Under

1) Grace De Ronde, Oskaloosa

2) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Three-Gaited Pleasure -- 18 and Over

2) Mark and Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Three-Gaited Pleasure Stake

2) Grace De Ronde, Oskaloosa

4) Mark and Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Pleasure Model

2) Marcia Pothoven, Pella

Five-Gaited Pleasure Horse

2) Beth Doggett, Ottumwa

Five-Gaited Show Pleasure Stake

2) Beth Doggett, Ottumwa

Country Pleasure English -- 18 and Over

2) Mark and Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

3) Mark and Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Country Pleasure English Stake

4) Cindy or Samantha Thomas, Pella

5) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

6) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Country Pleasure Western -- 17 and Under

1) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Country Pleasure Western -- 18 and Over

2) Mark and Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

6) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Country Pleasure Western Stake

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

6) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Country Pleasure Model

2) Cindy or Samantha Thomas, Pella

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Park Pleasure

1) Mark and Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

2) Carolyn Haselhuhn, Eddyville

Park Pleasure Stake

1) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

3) Carolyn Haselhuhn, Eddyville

Park Open

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Park Stake

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Saddle Seat Equitation -- 17 and Under

1) Abigail Van Kooten, Leighton

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Saddle Seat Equitation Stake

2) Abigail Van Kooten, Leighton

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Morgan Mare at Halter

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Gelding at Halter

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Grand & Reserve Grand Champion

Grand) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Res. Grand) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Open Pleasure Driving

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan English Pleasure

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Friesian Mare at Halter

1) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Friesian Gelding at Halter

1) Jane Berg, Ottumwa

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Friesian Grand & Reserve Grand Champion

Grand) Jane Berg, Ottumwa

Res. Grand) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Friesian Showmanship - Open

1) Jane Berg, Ottumwa

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Friesian Walk/Trot - all seats

1) Jane Berg, Ottumwa

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Friesian Hunt Seat - Open

1) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Friesian Saddle Seat - Open

2) Jane Berg, Ottumwa

Friesian Period or Fantasy Costume - Open

1) Jane Berg, Ottumwa

Arabian Halter

3) Michelle Tennyson, Ottumwa

Arabian/Half Arab. Hunter Pleasure - Open

3) Michelle Tennyson, Ottumwa

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure -- 18 and Over

3) Michelle Tennyson, Ottumwa

Open Western Pleasure -- 17 and Under

2) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Open Eng/Hunt Seat Walk-Trot Pleasure -- 17 and Under

3) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

Open Hunt Seat

6) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Open Country English Pleasure

2) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

3) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

Open Western Pleasure -- 18 and Over

1) Cindy or Samantha Thomas, Pella

2) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

5) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Open Novice English Pleasure

1) Mark & Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Open Western Walk-Trot -- 17 and Under

4) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

5) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

Open Pleasure Driving

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Open English Pleasure

1) Grace De Ronde, Oskaloosa

3) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

4) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Open English Pleasure Stake

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Open Pleasure Driving Stake

4) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa

Open Youth Pony In Hand

3) Joe Borg, Pella

Open Pony Driving -- Youth to drive

1) Joe Borg, Pella

Open American Saddlebred Pleasure Driving

2) Kelsi Keith-Rusch, Ottumwa


Miniature horses bring big show to the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES — The 2019 Iowa State Fair Miniature Horse shows were judged August 11 through 13.

The show was double-judged, meaning two judges independently evaluated each class resulting in two sets of placements for each.

Local results below:

MINIATURE HORSE

AMHR Adult Jumper - Over

Judge A - 3) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 3) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge A - 6) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 6) Connie Boldt, Pella

AMHR Adult Jumper - Under

Judge A - 7) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 7) Connie Boldt, Pella

AMHR Amateur Western Country Pleasure Driving - Under

Judge B - 6) Connie Boldt, Pella

AMHR Western Country Pleasure Driving - Over

Judge A - 1) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 2) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge A - 6) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 7) Connie Boldt, Pella

AMHR Western Country Pleasure Driving Stake - Over

Judge A - 2) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 2) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge A - 3) Connie Boldt, Pella

Judge B - 6) Connie Boldt, Pella


Recommended for you