AMES — Several local Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the fall semester 2020 Dean's List.

Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students from the area included are:

Harvey:

Chandler L. Jahner, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Knoxville:

Erica Lauren Blankenship, 3, Early Childhood Education

Lauren Brianna Burton, 4, Chemical Engineering

Taylor Ann Carter, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Samantha Anne Hegwood, 4, Elementary Education

Abbey Rose Jackson, 2, Elementary Education

Taryn Ella Mae Johnson, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Sierra Jo McCullough, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Lauren J. Micetich, 2, Pre-Business

Elyse Marlene Ogbourne, 3, Public Relations

Kaleb Dean Streigle, 3, Management

Alizabeth Van Dusseldorp, 4, Interior Design

Ashley Fay Vance, 4, Integrated Studio Arts

Charlie Vermeer, 2, Open Option (LAS)

Trent Ryan Walraven, 2, Cyber Security Engineering

New Sharon:

Sydney Anne Gatton, 4, Marketing

Andrew Edward Goemaat, 4, Agronomy

Melissa Renee Knoot, 4, Elementary Education

Katie Lynn Koehler, 4, Supply Chain Management

Oskaloosa:

Jackson Wayne Blythe, 3, Accounting

Ashley Marie Brockman, 4, Psychology

Megan Burke, 3, Kinesiology and Health

Abigail Chapman, 2, Hospitality Management

Sienna Rae De Jong, 1, Veterinary Medicine

Jinni Beth Dingel, 4, Early Childhood Education

Bryan Joesph Donohue, 4, General Preveterinary Medicine

Ashley N. Drost, 3, Animal Science

Nikolas Petrus Dykstra, 4, Electrical Engineering

John M. Edgren, 3, Aerospace Engineering

Laura Grace Fay, 3, Hospitality Management

Claire Fiechtner, 4, Kinesiology and Health

Annie Jo Fitzpatrick, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Gillian Lynn Gross, 4, Psychology

Nicholas Dean Ingamells, 2, Aerospace Engineering

Madeline Mae Keough, 2, Open Option (LAS)

Willis Paul Knox, 4, Software Engineering

Brooke Caroline Mitrisin, 4, Animal Science

Alexander Nagorny, 4, Music

Jonathan Lee Smith, 4, Performing Arts

Joshua D. Stoneberg, 4, Civil Engineering

Sullivan Matthew Tighe, 2, Pre-Business

Leah Rae Van Maanen, 4, Agricultural Business

Briana Ver Steegh, 4, Animal Science

Grace E. Ver Steegh, 3, Biology (AGLS)

Savannah Suzanne Wiltse, 3, Kinesiology and Health

Otley:

Caroline E. Bradley, 4, Graphic Design

Ben Morris De Reus, 3, Psychology

Theresa Ann Lauritsen, 4, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies

Jakub Tomczyk, 3, Statistics

Pella:

Paul David Attema, 3, Political Science

Gabriel John Blom, 2, Pre-Business

Rachel Boll, 3, Psychology

Aaron W. Born, 4, Industrial Design

Jared Michael Bruxvoort, 2, Pre-Business

Zoe M. Card, 2, Agriculture and Society

Claire Olivia Corbin, 3, Journalism and Mass Communication

Sarah Elizabeth Downs, 4, Psychology

Rebecca Ashley Dux, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Jean E. Etnyre, 4, Environmental Science (AGLS)

Caitlyn Nicole Fank, 4, History

Grant Fuller, 3, Pre-Business

Thomas Virgil Gaul, 3, Computer Engineering

Meghan Genevieve Hartman, 4, Interior Design

Colin Jay Henry, 2, Pre-Business

Holden Reese Hooyer, 1, Veterinary Medicine

Andrew Wayne Hundt, 4, Management Information Systems

Levi David Jansen, 3, Software Engineering

Adalyn Grace Lahue, 4, Kinesiology and Health

Nathan Mathew Leathers, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Josie L. Lickteig, 4, Marketing

Paloma A. Mate-Kodjo, 4, Biology (AGLS)

Reid Cameron McGinley, 4, Finance

Jacob Thomas Nedder, 3, Cyber Security Engineering

Erica Marie Nossaman, 4, Event Management

Abbie Rose Nunnikhoven, 3, Graphic Design

Riley Christian Peters, 3, History

Abigail Marie Peterson, 4, Supply Chain Management

Payton Leigh Phelps, 4, Animal Science

Nathaniel Thomas Robinson, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Levi Benjamin Sales, 2, Pre-Business

Cheyanna Marue Sheaffer, 3, Horticulture

Nicholas Lee Singer, 3, Pre-Business

Sophia Kaylinn Steenhoek, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Kayla Raye Tauke, 2, Computer Science

Iris Marie Top, 4, Computer Engineering

Makenzie R. Van Maanen, 3, English

Lauren Audrie Van Wyk, 3, Event Management

Mark Evan Vandehaar, 4, Agricultural Studies

Emily Vannorden, 3, Pre-Business

Cassandra Abigail Volpe, 3, Chemical Engineering

Jaclyn Ann Wieser, 4, Pre-Business

Darah Faith Willis, 3, Communication Studies

Charles Feng Yang, 4, Data Science

Sarah E. Yoder, 4, Early Childhood Education

Pleasantville:

Cale Anthony, 1, Animal Science

Truman Reid Kruse, 2, Statistics

Payton Faith Sheets, 2, Kinesiology and Health

Swan:

Taylor Marie Clark, 3, Animal Science

Trending Video

Recommended for you