Football

File photo

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Southeast Polk (11) 5-0 136 
2. Ankeny (2) 5-1 116 
3. Urbandale (1) 5-0 115 
4. West Des Moines Dowling 4-1 87 
5. Pleasant Valley 6-0 85 
6. Waukee 4-2 65 
7. Dubuque Hempstead 5-1 57 
8. Iowa City West 3-0 56 
9. Council Bluffs Lincoln 5-1 18 NR 
10. Sioux City East 5-1 14 NR 

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 7. Cedar Falls 3. Indianola 3. West Des Moines Valley 3. Johnston 2. Bettendorf 2. Fort Dodge 1.

Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) 6-0 121 
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (3) 5-0 112 
3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 5-0 110 
4. Harlan (1) 6-0 101 
5. Washington (2) 6-0 90 
6. Davenport Assumption 6-0 77 
7. Webster City 6-0 55 
8. Manchester West Delaware 6-1 41 10 
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 33 
10. Eldridge North Scott 3-1 13 NR 

Others receiving votes: Fort Madison 6. Huxley Ballard 6. Grinnell 2. Epworth Western Dubuque 1. Decorah 1. Nevada 1.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
T1. Inwood West Lyon (3) 6-0 123 
T1. Williamsburg (4) 6-0 123 
3. Monroe PCM (5) 6-0 120 
4. Central Lyon-GLR (2) 6-0 109 
5. Waukon 4-1 69 
6. Camanche 5-1 68 
7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 4-1 43 
8. Atlantic 5-1 30 NR 
9. Solon 4-2 28 NR 
10. Spirit Lake 3-2 13 NR 

Others receiving votes: State Center West Marshall 12. Monticello 12. Mount Vernon 10. Sioux Center 6. Independence 2. Orange City Unity Christian 2.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. OABCIG (13) 6-0 135 
2. Van Meter 6-0 121 
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 6-0 107 
4. Jewell South Hamilton 6-0 93 
5. Emmetsburg 5-0 83 
6. Southeast Valley 6-0 67 
7. Underwood 5-1 54 
8. South Central Calhoun 4-1 37 
9. Mount Ayr 5-1 20 NR 
10. Hawarden West Sioux 4-2 18 10 

Others receiving votes: Waterloo Columbus 16. Pleasantville 9. Pocahontas Area-Laurens-Marathon 4. Woodward-Granger 2. Dyersville Beckman 2. Cascade 1. Panora Panorama 1.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Grundy Center (9) 6-0 134 
2. St. Ansgar (1) 6-0 120 
3. Iowa City Regina (3) 5-1 113 
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (1) 6-0 95 
5. Britt West Hancock 5-1 74 
6. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 5-1 59 
7. Logan-Magnolia 5-1 52 
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5-1 45 
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 5-1 34 
10. Lisbon 4-2 23 10 

Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine 9. Oakland Riverside 7. Southwest Valley 6, Council Bluffs St. Albert 3. 14, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1. 14, Wapello 1.

Class 8-Man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (11) 4-0 130 T1 
2. Audubon (1) 5-0 118 T1 
3. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 5-0 112 
4. Anita CAM 5-0 91 
5. Montezuma (1) 6-0 83 
6. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-0 56 
7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-0 47 T9 
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6-0 45 T9 
9. Newell-Fonda 5-1 40 
10. Easton Valley 5-1 20 

Others receiving votes: Martensdale-St. Marys 11. Janesville 9. North English English Valleys 6. New London 1. Woodbine 1.

Recommended for you