Football

File photo

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses won-loss record, and total points at right:

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Southeast Polk (12) 3-0 137 
2. Urbandale (1) 3-0 113 
3. West Des Moines Dowling 2-1 84 
4. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 75 
5. Ankeny (1) 2-1 72 
6. Waukee 2-1 62 
7. Iowa City West 2-0 57 
8. Johnston 2-1 41 NR 
9. Cedar Rapids Washington 3-0 39 
10. Pleasant Valley 3-0 35 T10 

Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 34. Dubuque Hempstead 8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3. Council Bluffs Lincoln 2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2. Bettendorf 1. Dubuque Senior 1.

Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Dallas Center-Grimes (8) 3-0 124 
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2) 3-0 112 
3. Harlan (1) 3-0 110 
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 3-0 103 
5. Washington (2) 3-0 90 
6. Davenport Assumption 3-0 63 
7. Webster City 3-0 46 
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1 36 
9. Decorah 3-0 23 NR 
10. Manchester West Delaware 3-1 19 

Others receiving votes: Epworth Western Dubuque 12. Humboldt 9. Eldridge North Scott 8. Glenwood 6. Grinnell 6. Nevada 3.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Williamsburg (3) 3-0 125 
2. Monroe PCM (9) 3-0 123 
3. Inwood West Lyon (1) 3-0 116 
4. Central Lyon-GLR (1) 3-0 101 
5. Mount Vernon 3-0 64 
6. Sioux Center 3-0 56 10 
7. Waukon 2-1 51 
8. Estherville-Lincoln Central 3-0 35 NR 
9. Orange City Unity Christian 2-1 24 
10. Monticello 2-0 20 NR 

Others receiving votes: Maquoketa 16. Camanche 10. Des Moines Christian 9. West Liberty 9. Atlantic 3. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 3. Southeast Valley 2. State Center West Marshall 2. Clear Lake 1.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. OABCIG (11) 3-0 131 
2. Van Meter (1) 3-0 119 
3. South Central Calhoun (2) 3-0 118 
4. Underwood 3-0 99 
5. Sigourney-Keota 3-0 84 
6. Emmetsburg 3-0 54 
7. Durant 3-0 49 
8. Truro Interstate 35 3-0 25 NR 
9. Jewell South Hamilton 3-0 23 NR 
10. Pleasantville 3-0 20 NR 

Others receiving votes: Hawarden West Sioux 14. Woodward-Granger 12. Pocahontas Area-Laurens-Marathon 8. Mount Ayr 4. South Hardin 4. Cascade 3. Mediapolis 2. Dyersville Beckman 1.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Grundy Center (9) 3-0 132 
2. St. Ansgar (3) 3-0 122 
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 2-1 102 
4. Edgewood-Colesburg 3-0 80 
5. Calmar South Winneshiek 3-0 77 
6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 3-0 76 
7. Lisbon 3-0 60 
8. Logan-Magnolia 3-0 45 
9. Britt West Hancock 2-1 24 10 
10. Southwest Valley 4-0 23 NR 

Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 5. West Fork, Sheffield 5. Lake Mills 4. Moville Woodbury Central 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 3. Wapello 1. Woodward Academy 1.

Class 8-man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (11) 2-0 128 
2. Audubon (1) 3-0 123 
3. Anita CAM 3-0 107 
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (2) 2-0 93 
5. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-0 85 
6. Montezuma 3-0 62 
7. Newell-Fonda 3-0 61 
8. Easton Valley 3-0 37 
9. Springville 3-0 29 
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3-0 18 10 

Others receiving votes: North English English Valleys 15. Liberty Center SE Warren 4. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3. Lenox 3. Tripoli 2.

Recommended for you