Football

File photo

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Southeast Polk (11) 6-0 136 
2. Ankeny (2) 6-1 125 
3. West Des Moines Dowling 5-1 99 
4. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 97 
5. Waukee 5-2 90 
6. Dubuque Hempstead 6-1 63 
7. Iowa City West 4-0 57 
8. Urbandale 5-1 47 
9. Sioux City East 6-1 26 10 
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-2 12 NR 

Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 7. Council Bluffs Lincoln 4. West Des Moines Valley 4. Bettendorf 3.

Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7) 7-0 125 
2. Harlan (1) 7-0 114 
3. Washington (2) 7-0 102 
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (3) 6-0 100 
5. Davenport Assumption (1) 7-0 95 
6. Webster City 7-0 64 
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1 55 
8. Manchester West Delaware 7-1 52 
T9. Huxley Ballard 6-1 20 NR 
T9. Eldridge North Scott 4-1 20 10 

Others receiving votes: Decorah 10. Fort Madison 6. Spencer 3. Nevada 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1. Pella 1.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Williamsburg (5) 7-0 129 T1 
2. Central Lyon-GLR (5) 7-0 125 
3. Monroe PCM (4) 7-0 121 
4. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 88 T1 
5. Waukon 5-1 76 
6. Camanche 6-1 71 
7. Solon 5-2 37 
8. Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-1 35 
9. Atlantic 6-1 32 
10. State Center West Marshall 6-1 21 NR 

Others receiving votes: Spirit Lake 15. Mount Vernon 12. Monticello 5. Sioux Center 3.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. OABCIG (12) 7-0 135 
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 125 
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 7-0 109 
4. Jewell South Hamilton 7-0 101 
5. Southeast Valley 7-0 81 
6. Underwood 6-1 68 
7. South Central Calhoun 5-1 52 
8. Mount Ayr 6-1 30 
9. Emmetsburg 5-1 25 
10. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 20 NR 

Others receiving votes: Hawarden West Sioux 18. Panora Panorama 3. Hull Western Christian 1. Cascade 1. Dike-New Hartford 1.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Grundy Center (10) 7-0 135 
2. St. Ansgar (1) 7-0 117 
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 6-1 111 
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (1) 7-0 95 
5. Britt West Hancock 6-1 69 
6. Logan-Magnolia 6-1 64 
7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6-1 61 
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-1 43 
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-1 40 
10. Lisbon 5-2 14 10 

Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 11. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5. Belle Plaine 3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1. Riverside Highland 1.

Class 8-Man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (12) 5-0 132 
2. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 7-0 114 
3. Audubon 5-0 113 
4. Anita CAM 6-0 94 
5. Montezuma (1) 7-0 83 
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-0 65 
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 43 
8. Easton Valley 6-1 33 10 
9. Newell-Fonda 6-1 28 
10. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-1 23 

Others receiving votes: Martensdale-St. Marys 20. Janesville 10. North English English Valleys 9. New London 2. Tripoli 1.

Recommended for you