Football

File photo

OSKALOOSA — The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 5A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (11) 8-0 110 
2. Southeast Polk 7-1 96 
3. Urbandale 7-1 81 
4. Ankeny 6-2 76 
5. Iowa City High 7-1 59 
6. Marion Linn-Mar 7-1 51 
7. West Des Moines Dowling 5-3 40 10 
8. West Des Moines Valley 6-2 33 
9. Pleasant Valley 6-2 32 
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 6-2 27 

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Eldridge North Scott (11) 8-0 110 
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-1 93 
3. Indianola 7-1 84 
4. Waverly-Shell Rock 7-1 72 
5. Winterset 7-1 61 
6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 6-2 53 
7. Bondurant-Farrar 7-1 49 
8. Decorah 6-2 25 
T9. Norwalk 6-2 22 
T9. Webster City 6-2 22 10 

Others receiving votes: Burlington 8. Spencer 3. Clear Creek-Amana 2. Fort Dodge 1.

Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Harlan (8) 8-0 105 
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (3) 8-0 101 
3. Solon 8-0 84 
4. Humboldt 8-0 79 
5. Manchester West Delaware 7-1 68 
6. Van Horne Benton 7-1 45 
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-2 37 
8. Nevada 7-1 36 
9. Independence 7-1 35 
10. Adel ADM 6-2 13 NR 

Others receiving votes: Davenport Assumption 1. Grinnell 1.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. OABCIG (6) 7-1 101 
2. Waukon (4) 7-1 96 
3. State Center West Marshall (1) 7-1 75 
4. Spirit Lake 6-2 69 
5. Greene County 7-1 64 
6. Southeast Valley, Gowrie 7-1 63 
7. Inwood West Lyon 6-2 46 T7 
8. West Union North Fayette 7-1 38 T7 
9. Central Lyon-GLR 5-3 19 10 
10. Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-3 17 

Others receiving votes: Williamsburg 8. Oelwein 4. Osceola Clarke 2. New Hampton 2. Monticello 1.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Van Meter (10) 8-0 109 
2. Underwood 8-0 96 
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 8-0 79 
4. Iowa City Regina 8-0 78 
5. Dike-New Hartford 8-0 68 
6. Dyersville Beckman 8-0 56 
7. Pella Christian 7-1 38 
8. AC/GC 7-0 30 
9. Hawarden West Sioux 7-1 26 
10. Denver 7-1 20 10 

Others receiving votes: South Central Calhoun 4. Waterloo Columbus 1.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Britt West Hancock (9) 8-0 108 
2. Troy Mills North Linn (2) 8-0 97 
3. Logan-Magnolia 7-1 80 
4. Grundy Center 7-1 73 
5. Lisbon 7-1 60 
6. Moville Woodbury Central 7-1 59 
7. North Butler 7-1 41 
8. Winthrop East Buchanan 7-1 37 
9. Lynnville-Sully 7-1 17 NR 
10. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-2 12 NR 

Others receiving votes: Hartley HMS 9. Traer North Tama 7. Mount Ayr 2. Belle Plaine 1. Southwest Valley 1.Wapello 1.

Class 8-Man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Anita CAM (6) 8-0 102 
2. Montezuma (3) 9-0 91 
3. Easton Valley (1) 8-0 86 
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 8-0 84 
5. Wayland WACO 8-0 57 
6. Audubon 7-1 47 
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 8-0 46 
8. Lenox 8-0 45 
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-1 15 10 
10. Newell-Fonda 7-1 13 NR 

Others receiving votes: Lansing Kee 6. Janesville 5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 4. North English English Valleys 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 1.

Trending Video

Recommended for you