Football

File photo

OSKALOOSA — The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 5A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8) 6-1 115 
2. Iowa City High (3) 6-0 103 
3. Southeast Polk (1) 5-1 93 
4. West Des Moines Valley 5-1 91 
5. Ankeny 4-2 66 
6. Urbandale 5-1 57 
7. Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-1 50 
8. Marion Linn-Mar 5-1 41 
9. West Des Moines Dowling 3-3 20 NR 
10. Cedar Falls 4-2 11 

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 7. Ames 3. Dubuque Senior 2. Des Moines Roosevelt 1.

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Eldridge North Scott (12) 6-0 120 
2. Bondurant-Farrar 6-0 101 
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5-1 88 
T4. Norwalk 5-1 66 
T4. Waverly-Shell Rock 5-1 66 
6. Fort Madison 6-0 55 
T7. Indianola 5-1 50 
T7. Winterset 5-1 50 
9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 4-2 23 
10. Clear Creek-Amana 5-1 21 10 

Others receiving votes: Spencer 13. Newton 6. Decorah 1.

Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Harlan (8) 6-0 115 
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (4) 6-0 111 
3. Solon 6-0 86 
4. Humboldt 6-0 82 
5. Manchester West Delaware 5-1 65 
6. Independence 6-0 64 
7. Nevada 6-0 55 
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 42 
9. Adel ADM 5-1 22 
10. Algona 5-1 10 

Others receiving votes: Van Horne Benton 5. Davenport Assumption 4.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie (11) 6-0 119 
2. OABCIG 5-1 94 
3. Waukon 5-1 87 
4. State Center West Marshall (1) 5-1 74 
5. Greene County 5-1 72 
6. Estherville-Lincoln Central 4-2 64 
7. Spirit Lake 4-2 42 
8. Pocahontas Area 4-2 23 
9. West Union North Fayette 5-1 21 10 
10. Inwood West Lyon 4-2 20 NR 

Others receiving votes: Osceola Clarke 16. Central Lyon-GLR 11. Bloomfield Davis County 5. Orange City Unity Christian 4. Monticello 3. Williamsburg 3. Clarion-Goldfield-Downs 2.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Van Meter (10) 6-0 118 
2. Underwood (1) 6-0 105 
3. Iowa City Regina 6-0 86 
4. Sigourney-Keota (1) 6-0 85 
5. Dike-New Hartford 6-0 63 
6. Dyersville Beckman 6-0 50 
7. Denver 6-0 49 
8. AC/GC 6-0 40 T8 
9. Pella Christian 5-1 28 10 
10. Hawarden West Sioux 5-1 22 T8 

Others receiving votes: West Branch 6. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 4. Eldon Cardinal 4.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Britt West Hancock (9) 6-0 114 
2. Troy Mills North Linn (3) 6-0 103 
3. Moville Woodbury Central 6-0 96 
4. Traer North Tama 6-0 79 
5. North Butler 6-0 60 
6. Grundy Center 5-1 57 
7. Logan-Magnolia 5-1 53 
8. Lisbon 5-1 39 
9. Belle Plaine 5-1 13 NR 
10. Winthrop East Buchanan 5-1 12 NR 

Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 9. Paullina South O'Brien 8. Southwest Valley 8. Lynnville-Sully 4. Hartley HMS 3. Wapello 2.

Class 8-Man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Anita CAM (7) 6-0 113 
2. Montezuma (3) 7-0 101 
3. Easton Valley (1) 6-0 98 
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 6-0 88 
5. Audubon 5-1 51 
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6-0 48 
T7. Wayland WACO 7-0 43 
T7. Lenox 6-0 43 
9. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 6-0 36 10 
10. Lansing Kee 6-0 12 NR 

Others receiving votes: Baxter 8. Newell-Fonda 8. Janesville 7. North English English Valleys 3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 1.

Trending Video

Recommended for you