Football

File photo

OSKALOOSA — The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 5A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Ankeny (5) 4-1 100 
2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (3) 5-0 94 
3. Iowa City High (3) 5-0 89 
4. Southeast Polk 4-1 74 
5. West Des Moines Valley 4-1 61 
6. Marion Linn-Mar 5-0 59 
7. Cedar Falls 4-1 49 
8. Urbandale 4-1 36 
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-1 28 
10. Ankeny Centennial 3-2 NR 

Others receiving votes: West Des Moines Dowling 5. Pleasant Valley 1. Dubuque Senior 1.

Class 4A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Eldridge North Scott (7) 5-0 106 
2. Indianola (4) 5-0 103 
3. Bondurant-Farrar 5-0 82 
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-1 76 T4 
5. Waverly-Shell Rock 4-1 56 
6. Winterset 4-1 41 
7. Fort Madison 5-0 34 10 
8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3-2 33 
9. Norwalk 4-1 19 NR 
10. Clear Creek-Amana 4-1 17 NR 

Others receiving votes: Spencer 12. Burlington 11. Newton 6. Epworth Western Dubuque 5. Fort Dodge 1. Glenwood 1. Pella 1. Webster City 1.

Class 3A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Harlan (9) 5-0 107 
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (2) 5-0 99 
3. Solon 5-0 81 
4. Humboldt 5-0 77 
5. Manchester West Delaware 4-1 63 
6. Independence 5-0 56 
7. Nevada 5-0 50 
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4-1 34 
9. Adel ADM 4-1 22 T9 
10. Algona 4-1 T9 

Others receiving votes: Creston 3. Davenport Assumption 3. Van Horne Benton 1.

Class 2A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie (9) 5-0 108 
2. OABCIG (1) 4-1 93 
3. Waukon 4-1 77 
4. Spirit Lake 4-1 67 
5. State Center West Marshall (1) 4-1 59 
6. Greene County 4-1 52 
7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 3-2 45 
8. Pocahontas Area 4-1 43 
9. Orange City Unity Christian 4-1 28 T10 
10. West Union North Fayette 4-1 14 NR 

Others receiving votes: Osceola Clarke 9. Inwood West Lyon 8. Williamsburg 1. Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Van Meter (10) 5-0 109 
2. Underwood 5-0 96 
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 5-0 79 
4. Iowa City Regina 5-0 76 
5. Dike-New Hartford 5-0 61 
6. Dyersville Beckman 5-0 50 
7. Denver 5-0 40 
T8. AC-GC 3-0 24 10 
T8. Hawarden West Sioux 4-1 24 
10. Pella Christian 4-1 19 

Others receiving votes: Eldon Cardinal 11. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 6. Waterloo Columbus 4. West Branch 3. Treynor 2. South Central Calhoun 1.

Class A

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Britt West Hancock (8) 5-0 104 
2. Troy Mills North Linn (2) 5-0 93 
3. Moville Woodbury Central 5-0 86 
4. Traer North Tama 5-0 70 
5. Grundy Center 4-1 56 
6. Logan-Magnolia 4-1 49 
7. North Butler 5-0 46 
8. Lisbon 4-1 28 10 
9. Earlham 4-1 18 NR 
10. Hartley HMS (1) 4-1 15 NR 

Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 12. Ogden 9. Belle Plaine 6. Southwest Valley 4. Winthrop East Buchanan 4. Paullina South O'Brien 3. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 2.

Class 8-Man

 Record Pts Prv 
1. Anita CAM (5) 5-0 102 
2. Montezuma (4) 5-0 93 
3. Easton Valley (1) 5-0 88 
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 5-0 74 T5 
5. Audubon 4-1 61 
6. Newell-Fonda 5-0 50 T5 
7. Lenox 5-0 38 
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-0 29 
9. Wayland WACO 6-0 24 10 
10. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 5-0 23 NR 

Others receiving votes: Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 7. Lansing Kee 6. Baxter 4. Janesville 3. North English English Valleys 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1.

Trending Video

Recommended for you