Alyssa Vaske

Knoxville's Alyssa Vaske

Girls tennis

Clarke 5, Knoxville 4

OSCEOLA — The Panthers traveled to face Clarke for their second conference dual of the season. It was a bit of a changeup for Knoxville as this was their first time playing eight-game sets and doubles played first ahead of singles.

Knoxville fell in all three doubles matches to start the dual including a close 8-6 loss by Olivia Maasdam and Josalin McKeever in the No. 1 spot.

In singles play, McKeever bounced back to win a back and forth match 8-6. Alyssa Vaske followed with an 8-3 win in the No. 3 spot.

The final three singles would take the court with Knoxville needing to win all three of them to win the dual.

Riley Daily was the first to finish with an 8-1 win. Laila Tiller held on to win her match 9-7 after leading by 7-4 at one point.

That moved the attention to the last remaining players where Knoxville’s Jayden Streigle was in the dual-deciding match.

Streigle went back and forth before finding herself trailing 7-4 after dropping three-straight games. Streigle battle back to tie the score at sevens. After losing the next game, the score went to deuce with Clarke winning the point to take the match 9-7 and secure the dual.

"Clarke is always a high quality opponent and we knew it would be a close match,” Knoxville head coach Nick DeMoss said. “This was our first time playing an eight-game pro-set and you have to come out of the gate quickly in those. Also, playing doubles first was new to our girls and I think that threw them off a little to start. We have a couple more eight-game pro-set matches coming up so we will prepare ourselves for those and learn from our mistakes."

Knoxville (2-2, 1-1 SCC) travels to No. 6 (1A) Pella Christian (4-0, 1-0 LHC) on Monday at 4:15 p.m. to start a busy six meets in 13 days stretch.

Boys tennis

Knoxville 9, Clarke 0

KNOXVILLE — The Knoxville boys tennis team picked up a sweep against Clarke on Thursday.

The Panthers saw a couple of singles matches go to super tiebreakers.

In the No. 1 spot, Gabe Mathias went back and forth before getting the win 6-1, 2-6, 1-0 (11-9). Grant Liston faced a similar situation before ultimately winning 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 (10-2).

Knoxville’s other singles cruised with Carter Short (6-3, 6-2), Jaxson Zuck (6-0, 6-2), Andrew Orr (6-1, 6-0) and Nate Crane (6-0, 6-0) all getting wins.

The Panthers also rolled in doubles play as Mathias/Short (6-1, 6-2), Zuck/Orr (6-0, 6-0) and Crane/Liston (6-0, 6-2) won their matches to complete the shutout win.

Knoxville (2-1, 2-0 SCC) hosts their home invitational on Saturday starting at 9 a.m.

Boys track and field

Oskaloosa competes in Saydel Relays

DES MOINES — Oskaloosa was one of 15 teams at a packed Saydel Eagles Relays on Thursday night.

The Indians finished in 11th on the night with 21 points along with 13 PR’s and one new season best while North Polk took home the team title with 149 points.

Patrick DeRonde led the way by setting a new personal-best time of 2:02.99 in the 800 to take second place.

DeRonde then joined Cade Kelderman, Tatum Westercamp and Waylon Bolibaugh to take fourth in the 4x400 (3:39.90) and fifth in the distance medley (3:59.81).

Reed Brown returned to action after being out since football season due to injury. He ran to a fifth place finish in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:01.22.

“The competition gave our athletes a chance to run against a great field in every event,” Oskaloosa head coach Mike Sterner said. “We look forward to a weekend to recover before getting back at it next week.”

Oskaloosa travels to Mid-Prairie Wellman on Tuesday.

Pella wins at Waukee

WAUKEE — In the final night to qualify for the Drake Relays, the Dutch showed strong in Waukee as they won another team title.

Tony Schmitz ran away with the 800 with a time of 1:57.61.

Gage Huyser took the 110 hurdles with his time of 15.24.

The Dutch once again went one-two in the 1,600 with Josiah Wittenberg (4:30.34) winning and Chase Lauman (4:33.30) finishing right behind in second.

Kody Huisman won the discus (169-11) as well as the shot put (51-02.50).

In the relays, Nick Rus, Quinn Gruver, Reece Thoreson and Jackson Rozenboom combined to win the sprint medley with a time of 1:39.66.

The highlight of the night came in the 4x800 where Wittenberg, Karl Miller, Lauman and Schmitz won by almost a full minute while breaking a school record with a time of 7:56.26.

Pella goes to Norwalk on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. Pella (147), 2. DCG (120), 3. Carlisle (118), 4. Treynor (105), 5. Harlan (57), 6. Algona (28)

Girls track and field

Indians second at East Marshall

LE GRAND — The Oskaloosa girls track and field team had another great night, finishing in second place as a team with 121 points while Bondurant-Farrar took the team title with 134 points.

Sophia Dykstra won the discus with a new meet-record throw of 131-2.

Also in the field events, Maleah Walker scored a meet-record of her own by winning the long jump with a jump of 17-5.75.

Walker would later win the 200 with a PR time of 26.37.

Sage Adam rounded out the wins for Oskaloosa on the night by winning the 400, clocking in at 1:06.03.

Oskaloosa is back in action at Bondurant on Monday.

Girls soccer

Knoxville 1, Nodaway Valley 0

GREENFIELD — Knoxville picked up their first win of the season on Thursday as they won 1-0 after winning on penalty kicks.

This one went the distance plus some more as both teams were locked at zero before heading to penalty kicks, which also ended up being a marathon.

The Panthers would eventually get the win 6-5 through 14 PK’s.

Both goalies had a busy night as Knoxville’s Abby Wadle finished with 11 saves while Nodaway Valley’s Chloie Otto finished with 21 saves of her own.

Knoxville (1-3) wraps up their week at home on Friday at 5:30 p.m. as they host Oskaloosa (1-2).

Boys soccer

Oskaloosa 4, No. 7 (1A) Albia 1

ALBIA — Four second half goals led the Indians handed the Blue Demons their first loss of the season as Osky picked up their first win of the season.

Dalton Plate had two goals for the Indians while Ethan Olivas and Carson Genskow both had a goal and an assist on the night.

Osky keeper Landon Briggs finished with 12 saves.

Oskaloosa (1-3, 0-2 LHC) will hit the road to face Winterset (2-3) on Saturday at 10 a.m.

Girls golf

Knoxville nabs win at Moravia

MORAVIA — The Panthers picked up another win as they won a quad meet at The Preserve in Moravia.

Nikolle Kussatz tied for first with a 49 while Amy Sullivan (53) and Faith Roozeboom (56) were both in the top five as well.

Isabella Day-Suhr (63) and Hayden Hudson (67) rounded out the Panther lineup.

Knoxville heads to Pleasantville Golf and Country Club on Monday at 4 p.m. for a triangular meet.

Team standings

1. Knoxville (221), 2. Albia (250), 3. Moravia (259)

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you