Osky

File photo

Boys swimming

Indians move to 2-2 on the season

OTTUMWA — The Oskaloosa boys swimming team made their way to the Ottumwa Beach on Tuesday for a triangular with the Bulldogs and Big Reds from Centerville, leaving with a split.

Senior Landon Briggs and freshman Jackson Phillips-Sisul both had strong nights for the Indians.

Briggs had lifetime-best swims all of his events including a 24.99 in the 50 free and a 58.05 in the 100 free.

“After taking a year off from swimming and just coming off of an ankle injury I am super proud of these times so early in the season,” Oskaloosa head coach Rachel Brown said. “I look forward to Landon continuing to improve as he pushes himself throughout the season.”

Phillips-Sisul showed off his versatility by racing in the distance events, racing to third in the 200 and second in the 500.

“Jackson, is beinging to show that he is a very versatile swimmer,” Brown said. “No matter what events I put him in he takes them with stride. He did exactly that last night in the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle. These are the two longest events in a swim meet and he went out and competed in some great swimming.”

Oskaloosa is back at it on Saturday when they go to Grinnell.

Highlights from the meet: (italic is season best, * is lifetime best)

200 Medley: Roberts, Rupprecht, Briggs, Scholes (2nd)

200 Freestyle: Philips-Sisul* (3rd), Snyder* (5th)

50 Freestyle: Briggs* (3rd), Scholes* (4th), Jones* (10th), Wilson* (11th), Ingamells* (12th)

100 Freestyle: Briggs* (3rd), Rupprecht (5th), Snyder (8th)

500 Freestyle: Phillips-Sisul (2nd)

200 Free Relay: Scholes, Roberts, Rupprecht, Briggs (2nd), Jones, Ingamells, Wilson, Snyder (6th)

100 Breast: Rupprecht* (2nd), Scholes (5th)

400 Free Relay: Phillips-Sisul, Wilson, Snyder, Roberts (2nd)

Wrestling

Dutch go 2-1 at Sigourney quad

SIGOURNEY — Pella faced some good competition on Tuesday in Sigourney and were able to leave with a pair of wins.

They would start against PCM in what looked like might be a tight dual before the Dutch were able to win the last three matches to take it. T.R. Putz (145), Ty Halverson (152), Kieran Van Voorst (182), Noah Parsons (195) and Michael Muller (113) all won by fall while Logan Bruxvoort (170) won a high-scoring 15-10 decision and Damion Clark (120) grabbed an 8-4 victory.

Pella would then take care of business against Pleasantville with Logan Schroeder (126), Putz (145), Halverson (152), Bruxvoort (170), Van Voorst (182), Kaiden Hol (220), Daniel Loftis (285) and Muller (113) all tallied falls for the Dutch while Jackson Van Kley (160) won 6-3 and Parsons (195) took his match 10-5.

The Dutch finished off their night with a great back and forth dual with Sigourney-Keota. Pella led 18-12 after the first five matches before S-K won the next four matches to jump ahead 33-18. The two sides went exchanged wins for the final five matches. Clark (120), Schroeder (126), Putz (145), Parsons (195) and Loftis (285) would grab pins in the dual.

Pella will wrestle at the South Tama Tournament on Saturday at 9:30 a.m.

Pella 48, PCM 30

132: Sawyer Bouwkamp (PCM) over Garret Hall (PELL) (Fall 4:36) 138: Hewitt Brinegar (PCM) over Jackson Roose (PELL) (Fall 0:29) 145: T.R. Putz (PELL) over Jeffrey McDanel (PCM) (Fall 3:45) 152: Ty Halverson (PELL) over Finn Wilson (PCM) (Fall 0:30) 160: Jackson Van Kley (PELL) over (PCM) (For.) 170: Logan Bruxvoort (PELL) over Nate Richards (PCM) (Dec 15-10) 182: Kieran Van Voorst (PELL) over William Vanderpool (PCM) (Fall 5:03) 195: Noah Parsons (PELL) over Tate Birkenholtz (PCM) (Fall 1:48) 220: Wyatt Wheeler (PCM) over Kaiden Hol (PELL) (Fall 1:37) 285: Kaden Clark (PCM) over Daniel Loftis (PELL) (Fall 0:45) 106: Charlie Sitzmann (PCM) over (PELL) (For.) 113: Michael Muller (PELL) over Alex Courtney (PCM) (Fall 1:12) 120: Damion Clark (PELL) over Remington Fry (PCM) (Dec 8-4) 126: Logan Schroeder (PELL) over (PCM) (For.)

Pella 60, Pleasantville 18

126: Logan Schroeder (PELL) over Amy Kish (PLEA) (Fall 1:39) 132: Caleb Cook (PLEA) over Garret Hall (PELL) (Fall 3:25) 138: Kitt Lundy (PLEA) over Jackson Roose (PELL) (Fall 0:40) 145: T.R. Putz (PELL) over Carter Metcalf (PLEA) (Fall 1:55) 152: Ty Halverson (PELL) over Brock Jones (PLEA) (Fall 1:23) 160: Jackson Van Kley (PELL) over Jacob Hiemstra (PLEA) (Dec 6-3) 170: Logan Bruxvoort (PELL) over Dillen Ammons (PLEA) (Fall 1:40) 182: Kieran Van Voorst (PELL) over Ross Stephens (PLEA) (Fall 2:59) 195: Noah Parsons (PELL) over Trevor Daggett (PLEA) (Dec 10-5) 220: Kaiden Hol (PELL) over Wyatt Mann (PLEA) (Fall 5:35) 285: Daniel Loftis (PELL) over Colton Miller (PLEA) (Fall 3:32) 106: Jesse Smith (PLEA) over (PELL) (For.) 113: Michael Muller (PELL) over Charlie Hare (PLEA) (Fall 2:00) 120: Damion Clark (PELL) over (PLEA) (For.)

Sigourney-Keota 45, Pella 36

120: Damion Clark (PELL) over Brady Clark (SIGO) (Fall 0:55) 126: Logan Schroeder (PELL) over Carter Wyatt (SIGO) (Fall 1:06) 132: Dan Mclaughlin (SIGO) over Garret Hall (PELL) (Fall 5:07) 138: Reid Molyneux (SIGO) over Jackson Roose (PELL) (Fall 2:00) 145: T.R. Putz (PELL) over DJ Hammes (SIGO) (Fall 3:56) 152: Garisin Hynick (SIGO) over Ty Halverson (PELL) (Fall 1:28) 160: Cade Molyneux (SIGO) over Jackson Van Kley (PELL) (Fall 4:56) 170: Jack Clarahan (SIGO) over Logan Bruxvoort (PELL) (Dec 9-5) 182: Aidan Schuster (SIGO) over Kieran Van Voorst (PELL) (Fall 3:09) 195: Noah Parsons (PELL) over Cade Streigle (SIGO) (Fall 1:09) 220: Conner Reed (SIGO) over Kaiden Hol (PELL) (Fall 0:29) 285: Daniel Loftis (PELL) over Zachary Smithart (SIGO) (Fall 1:04) 106: Caden Herring (SIGO) over (PELL) (For.) 113: Michael Muller (PELL) over (SIGO) (For.)

Girls basketball

Clarke 50, Knoxville 43

OSCEOLA — The Panthers opened up conference play on the road on Tuesday and would lose a hard-fought battle against Clarke.

Knoxville fired first with a 14-8 first quarter and eventually held a 22-17 halftime lead, but it was Clarke coming back big in the second half to outscore the Panthers 33-21 on their way to the win.

The Dunkin sisters both finished in double figures with Emma leading with 11 points while Hannah added 10 points.

Knoxville (2-2, 0-1 SCC) will try to bounce back on Friday at 6:30 p.m. when they go to Chariton (4-0, 2-0 SCC).

Boys basketball

Clarke 69, Knoxville 34

OSCEOLA — Knoxville traveled to Osceola for their South Central Conference opener on Tuesday but would fall behind early and had to play catchup from there.

Clarke used a 19-6 first quarter to give themselves some cushion as the Indians would roll the rest of the way after.

Noah Keefer would lead Knoxville with seven points.

Knoxville (0-2, 0-1 SCC) heads to Chariton (0-3, 0-2 SCC) on Friday at 7:45 p.m.

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you