Schaffner and Roach

Oskaloosa's MaKenna Schaffner (left) and Lucy Roach (right) during a match earlier this season.

Girls tennis

Oskaloosa 8, North Polk 1

ALLEMAN — The Indians picked up their third win in four days as they made the long trip to North Polk on a windy night.

But with good experience against that wind already this week, Oskaloosa made fairly quick work of the Comets.

The Indians took five of the six singles as Jillian Jennings (10-2), MaKenna Schaffner (10-2), Amanda Fay (10-2), Lucy Roach (10-1) and Presley Blommers (10-2) all picked up convincing wins. Aubree Blanco nearly made it a perfect sweep but would lose a close one 10-8.

Blanco would bounce back in doubles play as she teamed up with Schaffner for a 10-1 win as the No. 1 doubles team.

Jennings and Fay grabbed a 10-6 victory while Roach and Blommers collected a 10-5 to complete the doubles sweep for the Indians.

Oskaloosa (5-2) finishes off a busy week at the Pella Invitational on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Indianola 6, No. 5 (1A) Pella 5

PELLA — The Lady Dutch suffered their first loss of the season in a tight battle with Indianola,

The Lady Dutch were able to jump out in front 4-2 after singles play.

Emily Blom (6-0, 6-2), Amelia Poe (6-2, 6-0), Allie Singer (6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-8)) and Willia Kelpe (6-4, 6-2) all picked up wins for Pella while Alloree Else lost in a super tiebreaker and Jade Chapman lost a tough battle 6-3, 6-4.

Indianola would win the top two doubles matches to put pressure on the bottom three to get wins.

Kelpe and Demrie Vander Leest would end up with Pella’s lone doubles win of 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) while Chapman/Noelle Ruckman and Mallory Westercamp/Kennedy Van Vark would both lose hard-fought matches in the super tiebreaker.

No. 5 Pella (6-1) hosts their annual invitational on Saturday at 9 a.m.

No. 6 (1A) Pella Christian 6, Norwalk 5

NORWALK — The Eagles came back to win this one after trailing 4-2 after singles play.

PC stormed back in doubles play with Megan Kramer/Kelly Van Wyk (7-6 (3), 6-2), Adrienne Vander Molen/Katy Roose (6-4, 7-5), Sydney Van Arendonk/Claire Vander Molen (6-4, 6-2) and Greta Kelderman/Anna Bonnett (6-2, 4-6, 10-8) all getting tough wins to push the Eagles to victory.

No. 6 Pella Christian (5-1) will play in the Pella Invitational on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Knoxville 5, Albia 4

ALBIA — The Panthers edged out the win over Albia in a SCC showdown.

The two teams were tied after singles play with Olivia Maasdam (8-3), Josalin McKeever (8-2) and Jadyn Streigle (8-4) all picking wins for the Panthers.

All four Knoxville losses were very tight with Alyssa Vaske and Laila Tiller losing in tiebreakers and Riley Dailey falling 9-7 in singles and Tiller and Dailey losing 9-7 in doubles.

Maasdam/McKeever (8-5) and Vaske/Streigle (8-3) grabbed wins to secure the win for the Panthers.

Knoxville (3-4) also will make their way to Pella for the invitational on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Boys tennis

No. 2 (1A) Pella 11, Indianola 0

INDIANOLA — The Dutch continued their dominate ways on the road at Indianola on Thursday.

Lucas Heap (6-1, 6-1), Jack Edwards (6-1, 6-1), Vaughn Thompson (6-0, 6-2), Caleb Briggs (6-2, 6-1), Jack Briggs (6-2, 6-4) and Geordie Laidlaw (6-3, 6-1) all collected wins in singles play.

Edwards/Vaughn (6-0, 6-0), Heap/Caleb Briggs (6-1, 6-1), Adam Schreur/Jack Briggs (6-3, 6-2), Joshua Roozeboom/Cashen Thompson (6-1, 6-4, 10-6) and Cameron Rowe/Andrew Wogen (6-4, 6-0) would all win in doubles action to complete the sweep.

No. 2 Pella (7-0) will host Newton (3-5) on Tuesday at 4:15 p.m.

Centerville 8, Pella Christian 1

PELLA — The Eagles fell to the Big Reds in their third dual of the season.

Beau Bush tallied the lone victory for PC in the No. 1 spot with wins of 6-2, 7-6.

Pella Christian (0-3) is back in action on Friday at 4:15 p.m. when they travel to Oskaloosa (0-5).

Knoxville 8, Albia 1

KNOXVILLE — The Panthers took care of business on Thursday with a big win over Albia.

Gabe Matthais, Carter Short, Jaxon Zuck, Andrew Orr, and Grant Liston all picked up wins in singles play for the Panthers.

Knoxville (4-2) will travel to Indianola (6-2) on Monday at 4:15 p.m.

Girls track and field

Knoxville girls take 13th at Carlisle

CARLISLE — The Knoxville girls made their way to Carlisle to compete against some more tough competition.

The Panthers took 13th as a team with eight points. Leading them on the night was Ciara Heffron taking fourth in the discus with a throw of 104-1 while Melanie Sullivan was sixth in the 400 with a time of 1:05.62.

Knoxville goes to Clarke next Thursday for the South Central Conference Meet.

Boys track and field

Knoxville boys third at PCM

MONROE — The Panthers boys showed well and took third with 115 points at the PCM Boys Track Classic on Thursday.

Kieren Nichols collected three golds on the night, winning the 100 (11.86), 200 (23.71) and 400 (51.79).

T.J. DeJong won the long jump at 20-0.5 while Kaden McGill (2:05.39) and Seth Walraven (2:10.74) went one-two in the 800.

Knoxville will now get prepared for the South Central Conference Meet at Clarke next Thursday.

Team standings

1. PCM (173), 2. Pleasantville (145), 3. Knoxville (115), 4. Chariton (80), 5. North Mahaska (65), 6. PCM JV (41), 7. Melcher-Dallas (37), 8. Wayne (16)

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you