Dalton Plate

Oskaloosa's Dalton Plate (12) battles for possession of the ball with Ottumwa's Carlos Barojas (2).

Boys soccer

Ottumwa 3, Oskaloosa 1

OTTUMWA — Soccer season returned for Oskaloosa as they made their way to Ottumwa on Thursday, dropping a tough one 3-1 to the Bulldogs.

Oskaloosa put the pressure on early with Dalton Plate firing three shots on net in the first half but all three were stopped by Ottumwa keeper Ethan Vasconez.

Angel Valencia opened up the scoring for Ottumwa in the 28th minute. He would add to the lead in the 52nd minute with a header off a corner kick.

Oskaloosa got themselves right back into the match by drawing a penalty kick, one that would be converted by Ethan Olivas to put the Indians on the board for the first time this season.

The Indians kept the pressure on but the Bulldogs would nab an insurance marker with a little over 14 minutes left to cap off the game.

Oskaloosa (0-1) will try to bounce back on Tuesday at 7 p.m. when they travel to Dallas Center-Grimes (0-0).

Pella Christian 3, PCM 2

MONROE — A great first match of the season saw Pella Christian pick up the win in penalty kicks.

PC sophomore Nate Greco got the scoring started with his first half goal.

PCM quickly took the lead in the second half thanks to goals in just 40 seconds from Jaret Johnston and Carson Vandelune.

However, not long after would the Eagles strike with the tying goal just three minutes later from William Spencer on a penalty kick.

The game would eventually go to penalty kicks where PC would take it, 3-2.

Pella Christian (1-0) remains on the road as they travel to Albia (0-0) on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Pella 4, Winterset 0

WINTERSET — The Pella boys soccer team opened up their season slate on Thursday at Winterset. Three second half goals helped the Dutch pick up a 4-0 shutout.

The Dutch had a great start with Isaac Semini getting hauled down in the box to earn a penalty kick. Semini would step up and convert the PK to give Pella a 1-0 lead in the fifth minute.

The rest of the half was back and forth with Pella mostly holding possession as they took their 1-0 lead into the break.

Early in the second half, freshman Austin Bone received a pass from Preston Rowe before depositing it in the far corner to put Pella ahead 2-0 in the 55th minute.

The Dutch continued to put on the pressure as Logan Solomon picked up the trash after a few bounces in the box to extend Pella’s lead to 3-0 in the 64th minute before Bone picked up his second goal of the night in the 70th minute to close out he 4-0 win.

Pella keeper Mason Keeper made three big saves on the night to secure his first clean sheet of the season.

Pella (1-0) hosts Fairfield (0-1) for their home opener on Monday at 7 p.m. at the City Soccer Complex.

Boys track and field

Pella boys win at Southeast Polk

PLEASANT HILL — The Pella Dutch made their season debut in style by picking up the team win by nine points behind 10 first place finishes at the Ram Relays amongst mostly 4A teams.

In the field events, Kody Huisman swept the throwing events with a shot put toss of 51-9.5 and a discus sling of 153-11. Izaak LaHue won the high jump for the Dutch by clearing the bar at 5-foot-8.

In the distance runs, freshman Nathan Vander Waal took first in the 1,600 by less than a second with a time of 4:49.37. Josiah Wittenberg (9:49.08) and Chase Lauman (9:53.64) would go one-two by over 30 seconds in the 3,200. Lauman also won the 800 with a time of 2:05.33.

Pella also picked up a couple of wins in the individual hurdles. Ryan Hancock took first in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.60. Nolan Clayberg (15.86) and Gage Huyser (16.44) went one-two in the 110 hurdles.

In the relays, Pella’s 800 medley took first with a time of 1:37.38 while the 4x400 capped the night with a win and time of 3:29.08.

Pella heads to the Mustang Classic at Dallas Center-Grimes on Saturday at 11:15 a.m.

Team standings

1. Pella (149), 2. Southeast Polk (140), 3. Ankeny Centennial (116), 4. Carlisle (100), 5. West Des Moines, Valley (80), 6. Ankeny (66), 7. Des Moines, Hoover (48), 8. Des Moines, East (28)

Pella Christian take fourth at Ogden

OGDEN — The Eagles had a solid night in the Ogden early-bird, their second meet of the season, and were able to come away with fourth place and 85 points.

Pella Christian had four first place finishes on the night.

Levi Schelhaas won the 100 with a time of 11.89 while Danny took the 400 with a time of 54.01 and Carson Breon took the 400 hurdles with a time of 59.57.

Peyton Ritzert, Cody Boender, Isaac Kacmarynski and Schelhaas then teamed up to win the 4x100, clocking in at 47.34.

Pella Christian hits the road to North Mahaska on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Team standings

1. Van Meter (145), 2. Carroll (114), 3. Boone (100), 4. Pella Christian (85), 5. Ogden (50), 6. Saydel (48), 7. North Polk (25), 8. Perry (13), 9. Panorama (8)

Girls track and field

PC’s Van Gorp sweeps throws at Ogden

OGDEN — In their second meet of the opening week, the Pella Christian Eagles made their way to Ogden, leaving with a fifth place finish with 35 points.

PC’s only victories of the night came from Allison Van Gorp, who once again swept the throws. She would take first in the shot put with a throw of 37-3 while her throw of 114-10 won her the discus.

The Eagles had a pair of fourth place finishes with Cara Veenstra taking fourth in the high jump by clearing 4-foot-9 and the group of Anna DeBoef, Maria Dahm, Amelia Boender and Kayla Natelborg taking fourth in the sprint medley with a time of 2:02.91.

Pella Christian will go North Mahaska on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Team standings

1. Winterset (151), 2. Van Meter (121), 3. Panorama (97), 4. Carroll (82), 5. Pella Christian (35), 6. Ogden (33), 7. Perry (31), 8. Saydel (15)

Knoxville competes at Clarke Invite

OSCEOLA — The Knoxville girls track and field team made their way to Osceola for their first meet of the season. The Panthers took eighth as a team with a trio of top threes on the evening.

Ashlyn Finarty had the high placing for Knoxville with her shot put throw of 32-7.50 putting her in second place.

In the sprints, Melanie Sullivan took third in the 200 with a time of 28.72.

The relays were led by the quartet of Ella Breazeale, Anna Buttell, Reece Spaur and Sullivan taking third in the 4x400 with a time of 4:48.97.

Knoxville travels to PCM on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. Davis County (140), 2. Clarke (92), 3. Chariton (82), 4. Creston (81), 5. Central Decatur (69), 6. Centerville (50), 7. I-35 (39), 8. Knoxville (33)

Girls golf

Pella falls in season opener by six strokes

PELLA — The Lady Dutch golf team fell by just six strokes to visiting Lynnville-Sully on Thursday at the Pella Golf and Country Club with a team total of 265.

Lynnville-Sully’s Greenlee Smock dominated to take the medalist honors by 15 strokes with a 46. Ella Jahner led the way for Pella with a runner-up effort by carding a 61.

Reagan VanWyk (fourth, 66), Ellie Wogen (T5th, 69), Olivia Hood (T5th, 69), Maggie Leach (seventh, 71) and Cecilia Masek (10th, 85) also played for the Lady Dutch.

Pella gets some time off before competing in the Jaguar Invite at Ankeny on April 12 at 12 p.m.

Panthers open with win over Clarke

OSCEOLA — The Knoxville girls golf competed for the first time this season and turned in a team score of 214 to win by 20 strokes over Clarke at the Osceola Municipal Golf Course.

Knoxville had four of their five golfers finish in the top four on the day.

Sophomore Nikolle Kussatz earned medalist honors with a 51 while freshman Faith Roozeboom finished one stroke back for runner-up with a 52.

Isabella Day-Suhr was third with a 55 while Amy Sullivan tied for fourth with a 56. Hayden Hudson would take 12th with a score of 69.

"Overall, I thought the girls played really well," Knoxville head coach Barry Smith said. "The temp was around 45 when we started but there was no wind, finally. To have four girls score in the 50's for the first meet is a good start to our season."

Knoxville returns to Clarke for a quad meet on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Knoxville edges close dual with Clarke

OCEOLA — The Knoxville boys golf team took to the links for the first time this season at Osceola Municipal Golf Course and were able to come away with a narrow victory over host Clarke by six strokes with a team score of 157.

Freshman Evan Smith made quite the first impression by bringing home the medalist honors with an even-par 35. Sophomore Beau Leisure finished right behind by tying for the runner-up by carding a one-over 36.

Carson Uitermarkt (sixth, 42), Kail Arkema (seventh, 43), John Buttell (10th, 47) and Caidin Myers (15th, 57) rounded out the Panther lineup.

"I had set a goal for the boys to shoot 160 or below in a meet this season and we already came in at 156," Knoxville head coach Barry Smith said. "Very impressive start to the season."

Knoxville head back to Clarke for a quad meet on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

North Polk 8, Knoxville 1

ALLEMAN — The Panthers lost their opening match of the year to North Polk on Thursday.

Andrew Orr collected the lone win of the night with a 6-2, 6-3 victory in the No. 4 spot. Carter Short was able to bounce back from a 6-1 first set loss to force a tiebreaker with a 6-4 second set win. He would ultimately fall in the tiebreaker 10-5.

Gabe Mathias, Jaxson Zuck, Nate Crane and Grant Liston would all fall in two sets as Knoxville was also swept in doubles play.

Knoxville (0-1) will travel to Centerville (0-0) on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you