Maleah Walker

Oskaloosa's Maleah Walker broke the school record in the 200 meter dash on Tuesday's meet at Grinnell.

Girls track and field

Oskaloosa, Pella compete at Grinnell

GRINNELL — Oskaloosa and Pella were both in Grinnell on Tuesday as both would show well with Maleah Walker’s record time in the 200 providing the highlight of the night.

Walker picked up two wins on the night but it was her 200 time of 26.01 that would break a school record and get her the win. Walker sets a new school record, besting the former record of 26.11 previously set by Angie VanDerVeer in 1996. Walker would also win the long jump at 16-8.25.

The usual suspects also won the throwing events as Faith DeRonde won the shot put with a throw of 38-10 while Sophia Dykstra won the discus with a throw of 137-0.

“This is a long stretch of meets that we are in right now and the girls are continuing to set both season bests and personal records,” Oskaloosa head coach Betsy Luck said.

The Lady Dutch also had a strong night, finishing second as a team with 109 points.

In the field events, Jasmine Namminga won the high jump at 4-foot-10.

The quartet of Delanie Reynolds, Roselande Vanderhoff, Calla Kerndt and Jacie Trine won the sprint medley with a time of 1:53.19. Reynolds and Kerndt would then be joined by Marissa Hackman and Emily McMartin to win the 4x200 with a time of 1:46.91. Reynolds, Vanderhoff, Hackman and McMartin also tallied a win in the 4x100 at 49.93.

McMartin also sprinted to a win in the 100 with a time of 12.59.

“Tonight was probably our best overall performance of the season,” Pella head coach Dak Rasmussen said. “We had season best performances across the team in throwing, hurdles, distance and sprints. We finished second tonight to a 4A school but looked really strong doing it.”

Pella hosts Oskaloosa and others for their home invite on Thursday at 4:45 p.m.

Team standings

1. Southeast Polk (137), 2. Pella (109), 3. Williamsburg (104), 4. Oskaloosa (97), 5. Grinnell (78), 6. Newton (55)

Knoxville competes at Chariton

CHARITON — The Knoxville girls were in action on Tuesday as they would take 11th place as a team on a windy night at Chariton.

The Panthers showed very well in the field events. The throwers led the way as Ciara Heffron took second in the discus with a throw of 113-11 while Ashlyn Finarty was second in the shot put with a throw of 33-10.

Melanie Sullivan nabbed third place in the long jump at 15-5.5 while also taking third in the 200 with a time of 28.43.

Knoxville heads to Carlisle on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Team standings

1. Wayne (203), 2. Davis County (183), 3. Central Decatur (132), 4. Martensdale-St. Marys (125), 5. EBF (107), 6. Clarke (102), 7. Creston (94), 8. East Union (90), 9. Chariton (83), 10. Centerville (79), 11. Knoxville (64), 12. Southeast Warren (60), 13. Mormon Trail (31)

Boys track and field

Oskaloosa, Knoxville run at Carlisle

CARLISLE — Some great competition was in town on a beautiful but windy night at Carlisle that saw Oskaloosa take 11th and Knoxville finish 12th.

The Indians saw two new season-best relay times and multiple individual best times. Reed Brown was Oskaloosa’s highest finisher on the night, taking fourth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 59.09.

The Panthers’ best finish came from T.J. DeJong in the long jump, taking fifth at 19-11. Seth Walraven would take eighth in the 1,600 at 4:55.64 and in the 3,200 at 10:54.11.

Oskaloosa will go to Pella on Thursday at 4:45 p.m. while Knoxville travels to PCM on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. Indianola (125.5), 2. Carlisle (108.5), 3. Norwalk (97), 4. ADM (96), 5. Ames (91), 6. Valley, WDSM (53), 7. Bondurant-Farrar (51), 8. Harlan (39), 9. Winterset (36), 10. Nevada (19), 11. Oskaloosa (16), 12. Knoxville (6), 13. Chariton (3), 14. Perry (0), 15. Creston (0)

Pella dominates at Grinnell

GRINNELL — The Dutch had a big night in Grinnell with several first place finishes leading them to the title.

In the field events, Parker Elder won the high jump (6-0) while Kody Huisman won the shot put (54-0) and the discus (169-10).

In the individual running events, Chase Lauman (10:00.58) and Nathan VanderWaal (10:32.70) went one-two in the 3,200, Lauman also won the 800 (2:04.49), Tony Schmitz (50.97) and Jackson Rozenboom (51.37) also went one-two in the 400 and Ryan Hancock (59.20) and Brandon Winegardner (59.32) grabbed first and second in the 400 hurdles.

In the relays, Pella grabbed wins in the sprint medley (1:36.49), shuttle hurdle (1:01.32), distance medley (3:56.25) and 4x400 (3:30.14).

Pella hosts their home invite on Thursday at 4:45 p.m.

Team standings

1. Pella (111), 2. Dallas Center-Grimes (81), T3. Grinnell (42), T3. Newton (42)

Boys tennis

Newton 8, Oskaloosa 3

NEWTON — Oskaloosa’s bottom two stayed hot on Tuesday as the Indians fell to Newton.

Dalton Ames won out of the No. 5 singles spot 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-2) while Cale Holmberg followed up in the No. 6 spot with a 6-4, 6-3 win.

The two then teamed up to provide Osky’s lone win in doubles play as they grabbed a 6-3, 6-4 victory.

Oskaloosa (0-5) returns home on Friday at 4:15 p.m. to take on Pella Christian.

No. 2 (1A) Pella 11, Norwalk 0

NORWALK — Another dual, another 11-0 win for the Dutch.

The Pella boys continue to do their thing as Lucas Heap (6-2, 6-2), Jack Edwards (6-1, 6-1), Vaughn Thompson (6-0, 6-1), Caleb Briggs (6-0, 6-1), Jack Briggs (6-0, 6-0) and Adam Schreur (6-4, 6-3) all picked up wins in singles.

The doubles teams of Edwards/Thompson (6-0, 6-1), Heap/Caleb Briggs (6-3, 6-1), Jack Briggs/Schreur (6-4, 6-0), Cashen Thompson/Joshua Roozeboom (6-1, 7-5) and Cameron Rowe/Andrew Wogen (6-0, 6-1) would also win to complete the sweep.

No. 2 Pella travels to Indianola on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Chariton 6, Pella Christian 3

CHARITON — The Eagles fell in a hard-fought dual to the Chargers on Tuesday.

Beau Bush (8-6), Isaac Natelborg (8-3) and Simon Belzer (8-2) all won in singles as Chariton would sweep doubles play to get the win.

Pella Christian hosts Centerville on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

No. 5 (1A) Pella 10, Norwalk 1

PELLA — The Lady Dutch stayed undefeated after picking up their most convincing win of the season. Despite the final tally, many of the matches were very competitive.

In singles play, Emily Blom (6-0, 6-0), Amelia Poe (5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (10-8)), Allie Singer (6-3, 6-4), Noelle Ruckman (6-0, 6-3) and Jade Chapman (6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 1-0 (10-6)) all won.

In doubles play, Alloree Else/Blom (7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 1-0 (10-2)), Poe/Singer (6-3, 6-4), Ruckman/Chapman (6-2, 6-1), Willa Kelpe/Demrie Vander Leest (4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-6) and Maranda Verschuure/Mallory Westerkamp (6-1, 6-1) won to complete the sweep in doubles.

No. 5 Pella (6-0) hosts Indianola (4-1) on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Indianola 7, No. 6 (1A) Pella Christian 4

PELLA — The Eagles suffered their first loss of the season as they fell to Indianola on Tuesday.

PC got themselves behind 5-1 after singles play with one loss in a close tiebreaker and another two losses in a super tiebreaker.

Sydney Van Arendonk got the lone singles win for the Eagles with set wins of 6-1 and 6-0.

PC would need to sweep doubles to win the dual and they would get a few wins back.

Megan Kramer/Kelly Van Wyk won 6-2, 6-3 while Tessa Breems/Mikayla Prendergast edged out a 7-6 (5), 7-5 win and Greta Kelderman/Anna Bonnett grabbed a tough 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (8) win.

No. 6 Pella Christian (4-1) will travel to Norwalk (6-2) on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer

No. 5 (2A) DCG 10, Pella Christian 0

GRIMES — Dallas Center-Grimes showed why they are potential title contenders as they downed Pella Christian in one half of play.

The Mustangs ambushed for 16 shots on goal, getting four goals from Jacob Adams and three from Kendall Bickford.

Pella Christian (1-7) will look to bounce back when they host Collins-Maxwell (2-4) on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

No. 11 (2A) DCG 5, Pella Christian 0

PELLA — Three goals in the first and another two in the second saw the Mustangs shutout the Eagles in Little Hawkeye play.

DCG controlled possession for most of the game as PC was outshot 16-1.

Lydia Zylstra finished with 11 saves for the Eagles.

Pella Christian (3-4) will hit the road to face Knoxville (4-4) on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Knoxville 8, Centerville 0

KNOXVILLE — The Panthers rolled to a big conference win over the Redettes on Tuesday at Ken Locke Stadium.

Knoxville was led by a four-goal night from Hanna Linsley, who also tallied an assist. Marley McKay accounted for two goals and an assist while Taylor Jones also found the back of the net twice.

Also collecting assists were Emily Dean, Ava VanDonselaar, Larissa Wells and Panther keeper Abby Wadle, who also had three saves on the night.

Knoxville (4-4) hosts Pella Christian (3-4) on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Knoxville win North/South Invite

MORAVIA — The Panther boys continue to impress as they added a title at the North/South Invite at The Preserve to their resume.

Freshman Evan Smith continued his good run of golf by winning the medalist honors with a round of 76.

Kail Arkema (84) and Beau Leisure (88) also enjoyed solid days while Carson Uitermarkt and Jace Nichols both had rounds of 94 and John Buttell carded a 107.

Knoxville is back at Moravia on Thursday at 10 a.m.

Team standings

1. Knoxville (342), 2. Albia (353), 3. Clarke (355), 4. Creston (357), 5. Moravia (375), 6. Chariton (380), 7. Davis County (383), 8. Centerville (405)

Girls golf

Oskaloosa golfs at Indianola

INDIANOLA — The Indians of Oskaloosa battled the Indians of Indianola and the Warriors of Norwalk in a Little Hawkeye triangular at Willow Creek Golf Course on Tuesday.

Oskaloosa travels to Indianola for a Little Hawkeye Conference quad on Monday at 3 p.m.

*Stats were not available at time of print

Pella duals against Grinnell

GRINNELL — The Lady Dutch played nine holes at Oakland Acres Golf Club against Grinnell on Tuesday.

Pella had Ellie Wogen and Olivia Hood duke it out for medalist and runner-up with rounds of 51 while Reagan VanWyk finished one shot behind with a 52.

Ella Jahner added a 54, Maggie Leach a 57 and Cecillia Masek carded a 69 to round out the lineup.

Pella will host Indianola in a dual at Pella Golf and Country Club on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you