Katy Roose

Pella Christian's Katy Roose won her singles match 8-0 against Centerville.

Girls tennis

Pella Christian 10, Centerville 1

PELLA — The Pella Christian girls tennis team picked up their second consecutive 10-1 win in as many days on Tuesday when they downed Centerville.

PC’s lone loss on the day came in the No. 1 spot with Megan Kramer losing a hard-fought match 8-5 to Centerville’s Jessica King.

The rest of singles action saw Kelly Van Wyk (8-0), Adrienne Vander Molen (8-3), Katy Roose (8-0), Sydney Van Arendonk (8-1) and Claire Vander Molen (8-1) all grab wins for the Eagles.

PC would sweep doubles play with Kramer/Van Wyk (8-1), Vander Molen/Roose (8-2) and Van Arendonk/Vander Molen (8-2) all picking up good wins.

Greta Kelder teamed with Anna Bonnett to win 8-3 while Tessa Breems and Mikayla Prendergast rounded out the lineup with an 8-4 victory.

Pella Christian (2-0) travels to Newton (0-1) on Tuesday at 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer

Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Oskaloosa 0

GRIMES — Three goals in the first half and another three goals in the second half were enough to put away the Indians.

Oskaloosa was outshot 16-2 in the contest while Jacob Ewers led the way with two goals for the Mustangs.

Oskaloosa (0-2, 0-1 LHC) will try to pick up their first win on Tuesday at 7 p.m. when they travel to Newton (2-2).

*Oskaloosa stats were not available at time of print

Pella 2, Indianola 0

INDIANOLA — One night after a tough loss in extra time, Pella bounced back with a shutout road win over Indianola.

Both teams were coming off losses on Monday and were seeking their first Little Hawkeye Conference win of the early season.

Pella controlled possession for most of the half but the Indians were dangerous on the counter attack as Pella keeper Mason Holland had to step up and make some big stops as part of a six-save night.

Isaac Semini struck first in opening half in the 16th minute before putting it away with a nice pass from Logan Solomon midway through the second half.

The physical contest featured a handful of yellow cards but it was the Dutch leaving with a 2-0 victory.

Pella (2-1, 1-0 LHC) wrap up a busy week at the Cedar Rapids Washington Invitational on Saturday where they will play CR Xavier (1-0) and Mount Vernon (0-1).

Norwalk 6, Pella Christian 1

PELLA — The Eagles were only behind two goals at the half to the four-time state champs but the Warriors tacked on four more in the second half to seal the deal.

Norwalk outshot PC 15-3 while getting goals from six different players.

Pella Christian (1-2, 0-1) will try to bounce back on Thursday at 7:15 p.m. when they host Centerville (1-0).

*Pella Christian stats were not available at time of print

Bondurant-Farrar 5, Knoxville 1

BONDURANT — Four first half goals for the Bluejays was too much to overcome for the Panthers.

Knoxville would net one in the second half courtesy of Jay Keller but Bondurant-Farrar scored another as well.

Knoxville (1-1) returns home on Thursday at 7 p.m. to open South Central Conference play against Albia (1-0).

Girls soccer

Pella Christian 5, Ottumwa 1

PELLA — Pella Christian was back on the field for the second straight night and were able to come away with their first win of the season and beat the 3A Bulldogs from Ottumwa for a third consecutive time.

PC actually found themselves trailing early with Ottumwa freshman Mia Garza finding the back of the net in the 11th minute to put the Bulldogs in front 1-0.

From there, the Eagles would come back with five unanswered goals including three in the first half.

Joslyn Terpstra quickly scored the tying goal four minutes after the Ottumwa goal before Terpstra and Ellie Brouwer each scored within two minutes of each other to put PC ahead 3-1 at the break.

Brouwer added another unassisted goal in the 45th minute before Terpstra completed her hat trick late in the 78th minute to finish off the win.

The Eagles finished with a nine shot advantage to just two for Ottumwa with PC keeper Lydia Zylstra recording one save.

Pella Christian (1-1) play in their third game in four days on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. as they host Centerville (1-0).

Newton 2, Knoxville 1

KNOXVILLE — For the second straight game in as many days, Knoxville found themselves tied at the half.

Both teams would score in the second half with Hanna Linsley scoring off the assist from Taylor Jones for her second goal of the season and Jones’ third assist.

But it was Newton prevailing in overtime to keep the Panthers winless in the early going.

Knoxville (0-2) will hit the road on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. when they go to Des Moines Christian (1-0).

Boys track and field

Osky competes at Williamsburg

WILLIAMSBURG — The Indians were shorthanded for Tuesday’s meet in Williamsburg but they were still able to put together some good performances including 22 new personal bests.

Highlighting Oskaloosa’s placewinners was Patrick DeRonde, who took second in the 800 (2:04.49) and third in the 3,200 (10:36.26).

Tatum Westercamp placed fourth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:01.03 while Waylon Bolibaugh took sixth in the 800 with his time of 2:11.54.

“We are proud of the continued improvements by our young team and look forward to getting a few people healthy to compete at home on Saturday,” Oskaloosa head coach Mike Sterner said.

Oskaloosa now prepares for the 93rd Osky Relays on Saturday starting at 9:30 a.m.

Team standings

1. Solon (109), 2. Benton (85), 3. Grinnell (74), 4. Washington (73), 5. Mt. Pleasant (69), T6. Center Point-Urbana (68), T6. Mid-Prairie Wellman (68), 8. Williamsburg (46), 9. Belle Plaine (42), 10. Vinton-Shellsburg (37), 11. IC Regina (36), 12. Oskaloosa (33), 13. Hillcrest Academy (0)

Dutch win again at Gilbert

GILBERT — Pella improves to a perfect 3-for-3 in scored meets this season as they rolled to another team win, this time at the Lindsey Ellingson Coed Invitational at Gilbert, where they won with 186.5 points.

Pella’s distance runners had a good night with Josiah Wittenberg winning the 800 with a time of 2:01.72 before taking second in the 3,200. The Dutch captured the top three spots in the 3,200 with Chase Lauman (10:17.50) winning with Wittenberg (10:22.86) and Akira Lopez (11:11.15) finishing shortly behind him in second and third.

Quinn Gruver, Jackson Rozenboom, Karl Miller and Tony Schmitz then teamed up to win the distance medley with a time of 3:38.45.

Gage Huyser (16.11) and Nolan Clayberg (16.14) went a very close one-two in the 110 hurdles. The two were then joined by Brandon Winegardner and Izaak LaHue to win the shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:03.30.

Pella wrapped up the running events with Caleb Briggs, Reece Thoreson, Wittenberg and Rozenboom winning the 4x400 with a time of 3:37.93.

In the field events, Kody Huisman would win the discus with a throw of 154-11.

Pella will try to remain perfect on Saturday at 9:30 a.m. when they compete in the Osky Relays.

Team standings

1. Pella (186.5), T2. Roland-Story (127.5), T2. Gilbert (127.5), 4. South Hamilton (108.5), 5. Des Moines Christian (85), 6. Ballard (41.5), 7. Saydel (23.5), 8. Perry (22)

Knoxville competes at PCM

MONROE — The Knoxville boys competed at the PCM Coed Invite on Tuesday, taking 5th with 61 points.

The Panthers had a pair of first place finishes on the night with T.J. DeJong winning the long jump with a jump of 20-2.

Kieren Nichols nabbed the other first place finish in the 400 with his time of 51.08.

Knoxville also had a couple of second place finishes with DeJong’s time of 11.60 good enough for second in the 100. Seth Walraven did well in the 1,600 with a time of 4:50.58 giving him the silver. Finally the quartet of Hayden Willoughby, Noah Keefer, Nichols and DeJong combined to take second in the sprint medley with a time of 1:41.12.

Knoxville goes to Norwalk on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. North Polk (213), 2. PCM (123), 3. Bondurant-Farrar (104), 4. Baxter (66), 5. Knoxville (61), 6. PCM JV (28)

Girls track and field

Dykstra, DeRonde go one-two in throws at Fairfield

FAIRFIELD — The Indians took second place as a team behind 17 personal records and four season-best relay times at Fairfield.

In the field events, Sophia Dykstra continued to dominate by winning the discus with not only a new personal best and new meet record throw of 142-3. Faith DeRonde would make it a one-two finish for Oskaloosa by taking second with a throw of 124-0, which also was a personal best.

The duo also went one-two in the shot put with a pair of personal best throws. DeRonde won the event with a throw of 40-2 while Dykstra finished right behind with a throw of 38-10.

“It is really fun to watch those two throw and continue to challenge each other to do their best,” Oskaloosa girls track and field head coach Betsy Luck said. “They are sitting one and two in the state in the discus and both of them are in the top 10 in the state in the shot put in all classes.”

DeRonde also showed off her speed by joining Macie Krier, Addison Beane and Allison Arellano in the 4x100, which won with a season-best time of 55.70.

Maleah Walker won the 400 with a new personal best time of 1:01.17.

Walker would then join the 4x400 with Sage Adam, Aby Thompson and Jordan Czerwinski to win with a time of 4:26.03.

Oskaloosa also picked up a win in the distance medley by clocking in at 4:52.43 with Adam being joined by Maddy Moorman, Allison Arellano and Lydia VanVeldhuizen.

Oskaloosa returns home on Saturday for the Osky Relays. Field events start at 9:30 a.m. with running events set to follow at 10:15 a.m.

*Team standings were not available

Panther throwers sweep at PCM

MONROE — Knoxville continues to show improvement in the early season as they scored more points at the PCM Coed Invite on Tuesday, taking sixth with 52.

Knoxville would sweep the throws with Ashlyn Finarty setting a new best with a 34-10 throw in the shot put to take first.

Ciara Heffron followed in the discus with a new best throw of 96-3 to take first.

Melanie Sullivan had a big meet, taking fourth the long jump (14-5.25), leading the 4x200 to a third place finish (2:02.29) and finishing a close second in the 200 with a career best time of 27.57.

Natalie Collins ran a personal best time of 5:39.54 in the 1,500 to take fourth overall.

“Many others ran season best times and we are seeing great improvement in short amounts of time,” Knoxville girls track and field head coach Michael Splavec said. “We will practice the rest of the week, and then will be ready for two meets next week.”

Knoxville will go to Norwalk on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. North Polk (154), 2. PCM (152), 3. Chariton (66), 4. Baxter (63), 5. Montezuma (53), 6. Knoxville (52), 7. Twin Cedars (35), 8. PCM JV (13)

Boys golf

Indians take second in triangular

GRANGER — Oskaloosa battled windy conditions for their first meet of the season as they would take second by seven strokes in a nine-hole triangular meet at Jester Park.

Des Moines Christian won the meet with a 168 while Oskaloosa finished close behind with a 175 and ahead of Madrid’s 218.

Tucker DeJong led the Indians with a 42 while Carter Parks finished right behind him with a 43.

Joe Glasgow and Johnathon Terpstra both carded 45’s while Keaton Flaherty shot a 46 and Ryan Carriker finished with a 52.

“We saw a lot of good things but there is also a lot of room for improvement,” Oskaloosa head coach Bret Foster said. “I think we learned some things tonight on what to do and what not to do in competitions. There is a lot of potential for this team to improve throughout the year, so that's what we will try to do.”

Oskaloosa will now prepare for their home meet on Tuesday at 1 p.m. at Edmundson Golf Course.

Knoxville, Pella compete in Clarke quad

OSCEOLA — Pella and Knoxville were both present in the Clarke quad at the Osceola Municipal Golf Course on Tuesday as Knoxville came away with the win with a score of 167 while Pella finished two strokes behind Clarke for second with a score of 174.

Knoxville freshman Evan Smith was the runner-up with a 38 while Kail Arkema was right behind him with his 40 being good enough to tie for third.

Beau Leisure carded a 42 to tie for seventh while Carson Uitermarkt (47), Mason Hatch (58) and Caidin Myers (60) also competed for the Panthers.

Will Simpson picked up medalist honors again for the Dutch with a 37 while Ayden Gordon tied for third with a 40.

Thomas Tangen (48), AJ Hoekstra (49) and Clayton Henry (51) would finish 13th, 14th and 15th, respectively, for the Dutch.

Pella will go to Oskaloosa on Tuesday at 1 p.m. while Knoxville hosts Carlisle and Pleasantville for a triangular on Friday at 4 p.m. at Pine Knolls Country Club.

Girls golf

Osky competes in triangular

ALBIA — Oskaloosa competed in their second meet of their season on Tuesday at the Albia Country Club against Albia and Chariton.

Oskaloosa makes the trip to Newton for another triangular on Tuesday at 4:15 p.m.

*Results were not available at time of print

Panthers win in Osceola

OSCEOLA — Knoxville picked up a win a triangular against Clarke and Carlisle on Tuesday at the Osceola Municipal Golf Course.

Knoxville finished with a 218 team score to best Carlisle by nine strokes and Clarke by 11 strokes.

Amy Sullivan led the way with a 50 while Faith Roozeboom was right behind with a 51 and Nikolle Kussatz carded a 54.

Isabella Day-Suhr finished with a 63 while Hayden Hudson ended up with a 71.

Knoxville hosts Chariton and Clarke for a triangular on Monday at 4 p.m. at Pine Knolls Country Club.

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you