Levi Schelhaas

Pella Christian's Levi Schelhaas (left) won the 400.

Boys track and field

Dutch second, Eagle third at Pella Christian Invite

PELLA — ADM was able to edge Pella in the team battle but Pella got their wins on the night as Pella Christian also showed well in their invitational on Tuesday night.

Nathan VanderWaal won the 1,600 for the Pella with a time of 4:49.76 while Josiah Wittenberg took the 3,200 with his time of 9:58.08 while Chase Lauman was behind him in second place with a time of 10:02.56.

Pella’s Nolan Clayberg (15.63) and Gage Huyser (16.64) went one-two in the 110 hurdles with Carson Breon (16.57) finishing shortly behind in third for PC.

Breon would win the 400 hurdles with a time of 59.13 with Pella’s Ryan Hancock taking second at 1:00.67.

Pella Christian’s Levi Schelhaas raced to a win in the 400 with a time of 50.35.

Pella’s quartet of VanderWaal, Trey VanHauen, Zack Neumann and Tony Schmitz raced to first in the 4x800 with a time of 8:47.80.

Clayberg, Brandon Winegardner, Izaak LaHue and Huyser won the shuttle hurdle (1:02.50) while Jacob Byers, Caleb Briggs, Quinn Gruver and Karl Miller combined to take the sprint medley with a time of 1:37.70.

Pella’s Kody Huisman swept the throwing events in convincing fashion with throws of 53-08.50 and 170-05 winning him the shot put and discus, respectively.

Team standings

1. ADM (203), 2. Pella (199), 3. Pella Christian (86.5), 4. PCM (76), 5. L-S (58), 6. Pleasantville (46.5), 7. EBF (45), 8. Centerville (10)

Osky relays shine at Fairfield

FAIRFIELD — After mother nature knocked out the Osky Relays on Saturday, the Oskaloosa boys were back in action on Tuesday at Fairfield.

It was a good night for the relays and field events for the Indians as they ended in third place as a team with 111 points.

It started with the shuttle hurdle team of Riley Humphrey, Cade Kelderman, Tatum Westercamp and Reed Brown taking first with a time of 1:09.32.

The other win came on the last race of the night with Brown, Kelderman, Westercamp and Waylon Bolibaugh taking the 4x400 with a solid time of 3:46.20.

Oskaloosa also took second in the sprint and distance medley while Humphrey nabbed second in the 400 (57.85) and Patrick DeRonde got second in the 1,600 (4:46.65).

The Indians placed in all of the field events with Humphrey (high jump, 5-foot-8) and Boston Barnhart (discus, 108-0) both leading the way with third place finishes.

“We are excited about our young team's growth as athletes and teammates,” Oskaloosa head coach Mike Sterner said. “This will continue to fuel their competitive spirit as the season progresses.”

Oskaloosa travels to Saydel on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. Fairfield (140), 2. Pekin (116), 3. Oskaloosa (111), T4. Central Lee (74), T4. Van Buren (74), 6. Keokuk (66), 7. Ft. Madison (0)

Girls track and field

Lady Dutch win Pella Christian Invite

PELLA — The Lady Dutch ran away with a big win at the Pella Christian Invite with 176 points while PC took seventh with 50 points.

Calla Kerndt (27.41) and Jacie Trine (27.51) went one-two in the 200 for the Lady Dutch. Trine also took first in the 400 with a time of 1:04.65.

Pella would dominate the relays on the night.

The quartet of Delanie Reynolds, Abby Warner, Marissa Hackman and Emily McMartin sprinted to a time of 52.23 to win the 4x100 for Pella.

Reynolds, Kerndt, Hackman and McMartin then combined to win the 4x200 with a time of 1:50.80.

Pella also won the distance medley with Abby Warner, Tristan Gordon, Giovy Eekhoff and Abby Cutler clocking in at 4:47.38.

The Lady Dutch then won the sprint medley with Reynolds, Roselande Vanderhoff, Kerndt and Trine combining for a time of 1:55.71.

“A great night for the Lady Dutch,” Pella head coach Dak Rasmussen said. “Our distance girls saw some significant time drops and our throwers also had a nice night. Although it was a little cold and windy for the sprinters to run some fast times, they definitely got the places in winning all of the sprint relays and doubling up in the open events. This meet came at exactly the right time to provide a nice confidence boost heading into the middle of the season.”

Allison Van Gorp continued to sweep both throwing events for Pella Christian. She won the discus with a throw of 124-05.5 and took the shot put with a throw of 38-03.25.

Pella and Pella Christian will both go to Knoxville on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Team standings

1. Pella (176), 2. ADM (122), 3. Wayne (108), 4. L-S (82), 5. PCM (80), 6. Centerville (55), 7. Pella Christian (50), 8. Pleasantville (40), 9. EBF (8)

Walker goes four-for-four as Osky competes at Ottumwa

OTTUMWA — The Oskaloosa girls track and field team competed against some stout competition in Ottumwa and left with 11 personal records and two season-best relays.

Maleah Walker had a huge night for the Indians winning all four events she raced in. She won the long jump with personal best jump of 17-4. Walker then won the 100 (12.83) and 400 (1:01.32). She then joined Jordan Czerwinski, Aby Thompson and Faith DeRonde to win the 4x100 with a season-best time of 51.77.

Oskaloosa would also win the shuttle hurdle with the quartet of Hannah Quang, Gwyenth Utterback, Hayley VanArkel and Avery Rockhold racing to a time of 1:20.17, which was a season-best time.

In the field events, DeRonde won the shot put with a throw of 38-08 while Sophia Dykstra took the discus with a throw of 123-08.

Oskaloosa will be back in action on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at East Marshall.

Boys tennis

Indianola 11, Oskaloosa 0

INDIANOLA — Oskaloosa was finally able to take the courts for their first dual of the season as it was a tough one against a good Indianola squad who would earn the 11-0 sweep.

Sage Cochran (6-4, 6-2), Dalton Ames (6-1, 6-0), Blake Westercamp (6-1, 6-4), Khydin Yang (6-3, 6-2), Andrew Quang (6-2, 6-0) and Cale Holmberg (6-2, 6-0) all fell in singles action.

Despite the scores, Yang lost several deuce-deciding game points and would come close to bouncing back in doubles play.

Yang and Cochran dropped their first set 6-1 in doubles but were fighting to earn a super tiebreaker before ultimately losing the second set 7-6 (7-5).

Holmberg and Westercamp faced a similar challenge after losing their first set 6-1, but they would earn the super tiebreaker after edging the second set 7-6. Ultimately the two would fall in the super tiebreaker 10-3.

“Overall, the kids need to learn how to start playing more aggressive and not playing so safe with some of there shots,” Oskaloosa head coach Tony Witt said. “They need to start hitting the ball the way they do in the practices and that will translate to more confidence and wins in the matches they play.”

Oskaloosa (0-1, 0-1 LHC) has their home opener on Tuesday at 4:15 p.m. as they will host Pella Christian.

Newton 9, Pella Christian 0

PELLA — For the first time since 2012 after seeing their participation numbers dwindle, Pella Christian fielded a boys team on Tuesday but the party was spoiled by Newton as the Cardinals grabbed a 9-0 shutout with all nine wins coming in straight sets.

Pella Christian (0-1, 0-1 LHC) travels to Oskaloosa (0-1, 0-1 LHC) on Tuesday at 4:15 p.m.

*Stats were not available at time of print

Girls tennis

No. 6 (1A) Pella Christian 10, Newton 1

NEWTON — The Eagles improved to 3-0 on the season after taking down Newton on Tuesday.

Pella Christian won five of the six singles matches. Kelly Van Wyk held off Chassidy Henwood to win 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-6) in a competitive battle.

Adrienne Vander Molen (6-3, 6-0), Katy Roose (6-4, 6-1), Sydney Van Arendonk (6-4, 6-1) and Claire Vander Molen (6-2, 6-1) all won for PC in straight sets.

All five doubles games were super competitive.

Megan Kramer and Van Wyk would go to a super tiebreaker before winning 6-3, 6-4, 1-0 (10-2). Adrienne Vander Molen and Roose edged out a 6-4, 6-4 win, Van Arendonk and Claire Vander Molen held on to win in two sets 6-0, 7-6 (8-6), Tessa Breems and Mikayla Prendergast won their match 6-4, 6-4 and Greta Kelderman and Anna Bonnett also won a match deciding tiebreaker to win 6-1, 7-6 (7-1).

Pella Christian (3-0, 1-0 LHC) will try to keep the momentum going when they host Saydel (1-2) on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Knoxville 8, Centerville 1

KNOXVILLE — The Panthers opened up South Central Conference play on Tuesday with a win over Centerville.

Knoxville would take five of the six singles matches with the first one being the best.

Knoxville’s Olivia Maasdam and Centerville’s Jessica King were locked in a tough match. Maasdam came away with the first set 7-5 but King stormed back to take the second set 6-0 and force the super tiebreaker. Undeterred, Maasdam would bounce back to win it 10-5.

Josalin McKeever (6-3, 6-0), Alyssa Vaske (6-4, 6-2), Jaydn Streigle (6-2, 6-3) and Laila Tiller (7-5, 6-1) would all win their singles matches for the Panthers.

In doubles play, Maasdam and King would dual in another thriller. Maasdam was joined by McKeever while King was flanked by Riley Hawk.

Just like singles, Maasdam and McKeever would edge the first set 7-5, but it was King and Hawk rallying to win the second set 6-3 and force a super tiebreaker. That tiebreaker ended up being a marathon with neither team being able to win two points in a row. Maasdam and McKeever would eventually come away with the big win, 16-14.

Vaske and Streigle won their doubles match 6-1, 6-3 while Tiller and Riley Dailey saw their competitive match also go to a super tiebreaker with them winning it 5-7, 6-1, 1-0 (10-7).

Knoxville (2-1, 1-0 SCC) travel to Clarke (3-1, 1-0 SCC) on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

Boys soccer

No. 10 (2A) Newton 1, Oskaloosa 0

NEWTON — Oskaloosa played well enough defensively to almost knock off a tough Newton squad, but the Cardinal defense held strong to earn the shutout.

After it was tied at the half, Newton broke through with a goal in the 65th minute courtesy of Darara Dawassa.

Oskaloosa would be outshot 15-4 in match as Landon Briggs collected 14 saves for the Indians.

Oskaloosa (0-3, 0-2 LHC) travels to face another tough team in No. 7 (1A) Albia (3-0) on Thursday at 7 p.m.

No. 10 Pella 2, Norwalk 1 (OT)

NORWALK — The Dutch battled a strong Norwalk team and was able to come out on top in overtime.

Pella came out a bit flat as Norwalk held the ball in their half early. The Warriors had a couple of good chances on goal but either solid defending or goalkeeping kept the ball out of the net as the game remained tied at zero at the break.

Just a couple of minutes into the second half, Norwalk capitalize on one of those chances as Haidyn Havick scored for the Warriors.

The game went back and forth from there. Pella would tie things up with 20 minutes to go with Isaac Semini blasting one in on a direct kick from 25 yards out.

The game would move to overtime as the Dutch continued their attack. After a collision between a Pella and Norwalk player, the ball squirted loose about 18 yards out. Logan Solomon jumped on the opportunity for the Dutch and netted the golden goal just two minutes into the OT period for the win.

Pella (4-2, 2-0 LHC) will go to Carlisle (1-4) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Indianola 6, Pella Christian 0

PELLA — The tough sled continues for the Eagles as they fell to the Indians on Tuesday.

Indianola went for two goals in the first half before adding another four in the second half.

Doug Vander Linden, Aidan Boggs and Jackson Sinclair all had two goals for Indianola.

Pella Christian was outshot in the contest 14-1 with keeper Hayden Te Grotenhuis collecting eight saves.

Pella Christian (1-5, 0-1 LHC) will host Grinnell (1-2, 1-1 LHC) on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Indianola 6, Pella Christian 0

INDIANOLA — Just like the boys, the PC girls fell to Indianola by a 6-0 score.

Also just like the boys, Indianola went for two goals in the first half before tacking on four in the second.

Aryss Forbes and Remy Sivertsen both led Indianola with a pair of goals.

The Indians controlled play by the tune of 27 shots on goal to zero for the Eagles.

PC keeper Lydia Zylstra had a busy night, finishing with an impressive 18 saves.

Pella Christian (2-2, 0-1 LHC) will try to bounce back on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. when they travel to Grinnell (1-1, 0-1 LHC).

Des Moines Christian 2, Knoxville 0

URBANDALE — Knoxville lost a tough one to a talented DMC team on Tuesday.

One goal in the first half and one goal in the second, both by Kaitlyn Mumm, was all the Lions needed to win it.

DMC controlled play for most of the night, outshooting the Panthers 21-0.

Knoxville goalkeeper Abby Wadle more than doubled her save total on the season in the game with 19 saves on the night.

Knoxville (0-3) returns to action on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. when they travel to face Nodaway Valley (2-2).

Boys golf

Knoxville takes third at Albia Invite

ALBIA — Knoxville nearly won their fourth straight appearance to start the year as they ended up taking third with a score of 349, just six shots away from second and seven shots from first.

It was their first 18-hole meet of the year and freshman Evan Smith continued to impress by taking home the medalist honors by six strokes with a 75.

Beau Leisure and Carson Uitermarkt both carded 91’s and finished just outside the top 10 while Kail Arkema (92), Jace Nichols (94) and Mason Hatch (108) rounded out the scoring for the Panthers.

Knoxville duals Van Meter at Lakeview Country Club on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Team standings

1. Albia (342), 2. Fairfield (343), 3. Knoxville (349), 4. Chariton (401), 5. Davis County (403), 6. Centerville (414), 7. Moravia (419), 8. EBF (461)

Girls golf

Osky and Pella compete at Newton

NEWTON — The Oskaloosa and Newton girls golf teams competed in a nine-hole meet at Newton on Tuesday.

Newton would win the meet over Pella 198-240.

Pella’s Reagan VanWyk was the runner-up on the day with a 49 while Rylee Heryford’s 39 was the best on the day.

Ellie Wogen (58), Ella Jahner (66), Maggie Leach (67) and Olivia Hood (73) rounded out the Lady Dutch lineup.

Pella goes to Pleasantville on Monday at 4 p.m. while Oskaloosa hosts Centerville and PCM next Thursday at 1 p.m. at Edmundson Golf Course.

*Oskaloosa stats were not available at time of print

Knoxville takes second at Redette Invite

CENTERVILLE — Not often do you see a team race come down to a tiebreaker, but that was the case as Centerville won the tiebreaker for first place over Knoxville with both teams scoring a 406 at the Appanoose Country Club.

Amy Sullivan brought home the medalist honors with a 93 while Nikolle Kussatz took third with a 98 and Faith Roozeboom finished tied for fourth with a 100.

Isabella Day-Suhr (115) and Hayden Hudson (130) rounded out the Panther lineup.

Knoxville will go to Moravia on Thursday at 4 p.m.

Team standings

1. Centerville (406), 2. Knoxville (406), 3. Shenandoah (419), 4. Fairfield (446), 5. Chariton (454), 6. Davis County (470), 7. Moravia (490)

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you