Drake Relays

The Drake Relays are back after the event was cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19.

OSKALOOSA — The Drake Relays are back after a one-year absence courtesy of COVID-19. Herald athletes will have a busy day at the now one-day event featuring some of the top high school talent in the state. Oskaloosa, Pella, Pella Christian and Knoxville will all be amongst the field at the blue oval on Thursday.

A handful of athletes will have their eyes set on a big day at Drake.

In the girls field events, Oskaloosa teammates Sophia Dykstra and Faith DeRonde rank first and third, respectively, in the state in the discus. Dykstra figures to be the favorite with her best throw of the season coming in at 142-05.00, about seven feet longer than second in the state.

The Lady Dutch once again figure to be in the mix in the relays as their 4x100 trails only Waukee for best time in the state.

Pella’s Tony Schmitz will enter with he fourth-best time in the 800 while fellow Dutchman Kody Huisman is ranked second in the state in the discus. Pella’s 4x800 also figures to be in the mix as they will enter with the second best time in the state.

Competition will get underway on Thursday morning at 9 a.m. and continue throughout the day.

Area athletes Thursday schedule

9 a.m.

Sprint Medley (Section 1/3) - Pella (Abby Warner, Roselande Vanderhoff, Calla Kerndt, Jacie Trine)

9:30 a.m.

Discus (Flight 2/2) - Sophia Dykstra (Oskaloosa), Faith DeRonde (Oskaloosa), Allison Van Gorp (Pella Christian)

9:43 a.m.

4x100 (Heat 3/6) - Oskaloosa (Jordan Czerwinski, Aby Thompson, Faith DeRonde, Maleah Walker)

4x100 (Heat 5/6) - Pella (Delanie Reynolds, Roselande Vanderhoff, Marissa Hackman, Emily McMartin)

10 a.m.

Shot put (Flight 2/2) - Kody Huisman (Pella)

10:33 a.m.

4x800 (Section 1/1) - Pella (Josiah Wittenberg, Karl Miller, Chase Lauman, Tony Schmitz)

11:02 a.m.

Shuttle Hurdle (Section 3/4) - Pella (Gage Huyser, Brandon Winegardner, Josh Warner, Nolan Clayberg)

11:17 a.m.

100 (Section 4/4) - Emily McMartin (Pella)

11:37 a.m.

Distance Medley (Section 2/3) - Pella (Quinn Gruver, Jackson Rozenboom, Karl Miller, Josiah Wittenberg)

12:02 p.m.

400 (Section 1/2) - Karl Miller (Pella), Kieren Nichols (Knoxville)

400 (Section 2/2) - Levi Schelhaas (Pella Christian)

1 p.m.

Discus (Flight 2/2) - Kody Huisman (Pella)

1:05 p.m.

4x200 (Section 2/3) - Pella (Delanie Reynolds, Roselande Vanderhoff, Marissa Hackman, Calla Kerndt)

1:30 p.m.

Long jump (Flight 2/2) - Maleah Walker (Oskaloosa)

1:30 p.m.

Shot put (Flight 1/2) - Sophia Dykstra (Oskaloosa)

Shot put (Flight 2/2) - Faith DeRonde (Oskaloosa), Allison Van Gorp (Pella Christian)

1:46 p.m.

110 Hurdles (Section 2/4) - Gage Huyser (Pella)

2:08 p.m.

800 (Section 1/1) - Tony Schmitz (Pella)

2:39 p.m.

4x100 (Final) - Oskaloosa (Jordan Czerwinski, Aby Thompson, Faith DeRonde, Maleah Walker)

Pella (Delanie Reynolds, Roselande Vanderhoff, Marissa Hackman, Emily McMartin)

3:07 p.m.

4x400 (Section 3/3) - Pella (Jackson Rozenboom, Kenson Fuller, Karl Miller, Tony Schmitz)

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you