PELLA — A handful of area athletes punched their tickets to the blue oval on Thursday night as Pella dominated their way to a pair of district team titles.

For Oskaloosa, they girls had a great night qualifying for nine events while taking second as a team with 126 points.

Maleah Walker, Faith DeRonde and Jordan Czerwinski all qualified for four events.

Walker would qualify in the long jump with a new PR of 17-10.25. She also individually qualified in the 200 (26.28) and 400 (1:00.71).

Walker then anchored the 4x400 squad of Macie Krier, Sage Adam and Czerwinski to finish off the night by dominating the field by seven seconds with a time of 4:11.43.

DeRonde ran in the distance medley with Krier, Czerwinski and Adam to win it with a season-best time of 4:26.32. DeRonde also ran in the sprint medley with Addison Beane, Krier and Czerwinski that earned a bid with a season-best time of 1:53.47.

In the throws, DeRonde set a new school record mark in the shot put with a throw of 42-2.75. The throw bested Hayley Yarkosky's record of 41-11.5 set in 2002. DeRonde also qualified in the discus with a PR throw of 139-4.

Besides qualifying in the sprint medley, distance medley and 4x400, Czerwinski also qualified individually in the 400 hurdles.

Sophia Dykstra also did her thing in the throws. She would win the discus with a throw of 140-5 while also qualifying in the shot put with a PR throw of 39-10.

“To say I'm proud of this team is an understatement,” Oskaloosa girls head coach Betsy Luck said. “The belief they have in each other and the work they put in is top notch.”

The Oskaloosa boys had to sit on their hands until Friday to find out if they qualified anyone. In the end they would get two events in with Patrick DeRonde getting in the 1600 with a time of 4:37.30 while he joined the quartet of Reed Brown, Waylon Bolibaugh and Tatum Westercamp to qualify in the distance medley with a time of 3:40.77.

“They had a tremendous night, breaking 23 PRs and four season-best relays,” Oskaloosa boys head coach Mike Sterner said. “After a year of learning or relearning our sport, the athletes showed great grit and growth following our paused year last year.”

Pella had themselves a night with the boys winning the team race by 76 points and the girls winning by 28 points. The Dutch boys qualified in 15 events while the Lady Dutch qualified in 12 events.

In the individual events, Karl Miller (50.82) and Jackson Rozenboom (51.43) earned spots in the 400 with Tony Schmitz (1:59.29) and Josiah Wittenberg (1:59.49) earning bids in the 800. In the distance events, Chase Lauman did well in the 1600 (4:32.06) and 3200 (10:08.07) while Wittenberg will join him in the 1600 (4:33.97).

Nolan Clayberg (15.51) and Gage Huyser (15.57) both got in in the 110 hurdles while Huyser will also compete in the 400 hurdles (57.79). The two also both helped qualified in the shuttle hurdles (59.95).

Other relay events that also qualified include the 4x100 (44.71), 4x400 (3:24.14), 4x800 (8:05.47), sprint medley (1:35.72) and distance medley (3:37.51).

In the field events, Kody Huisman will make his return to Drake in the discus (172-7) and shot put (54-8.5) while Brandon Fischer (144-7) will join him in the discus. Parker Elder also cleared the bar at 6-foot-2 to qualify in the high jump.

For the Lady Dutch, the sprints showed well with Emily McMartin (12.96) and Melanie Reynolds (13.30) getting in the 100 and McMartin (26.29) and Calla Kerndt (26.05) qualifying in the 200 along with Jacie Trine (59.43) in the 400.

Abby Cutler (11:46.29) got in in the 3000 while Jasmine Namminga cleared the bar at five feet to qualifying in the high jump.

The girls also qualified a plethora of relays including the shuttle hurdles (1:11.69), 4x100 (49.58), 4x200 (1:45.37), 4x400 (4:18.25), 4x800 (10:21.54), sprint medley (1:50.89) and distance medley (4:28.99).

Over in the 2A West Marshall qualifier, the Pella Christian boys took third and the girls placed fifth.

The Eagle boys saw eight events qualify. Levi Schelhaas had a hand in four of those events as he qualified in the 200 (22.61), 400 (49.49), with Drew Geetings, Isaac Kacmarynski and Peyton Ritzert in the 4x100 (44.73) and with Ritzert, Luke Nikkel and Kacmarynski in the sprint medley (1:35.90).

Daniel Andringa also qualified in the 400 with a time of 53.95 while 1600: Ryan Natelborg earned a bid in the 1600 (4:42.06) and Carson Breon got in in the 400 hurdles (58.26).

In the field events, Geetings won the high jump at 6-1 while Trevor Veenstra earned a bid in the shot put with a throw of 45-3.5.

For the girls, Allison Van Gorp punched her ticket in the throws, winning the discus with a throw of 118-9 while taking second in the shot put with a throw of 36-9.25. Kayla Natelborg will join her as she qualified in the 400 with a time of 1:04.04.

Knoxville was able to get a handful of qualifiers.

For the boys, Kieren Nichols had a big night for the Panthers, qualifying in four events. Nichols earned individual bids in the 200 (22.88) and 400 (50.75). He also joined Tristin DeJong, Gavin Montalvo and Kaden McGill in the 4x400 (3:33.47) and Montalvo, Keegan Cox and DeJong in the sprint medley (1:38.30).

McGill also qualified in the 800 (2:02.69) and Seth Walraven showed well to qualify in the 1600 (4:37.40).

For the Panther girls, they would have three qualifiers. Two came in the field events with Ciara Heffron (116-3) getting in the discus and Ashlyn Finarty (37-2) getting in the shot put. Melanie Sullivan rounded out the qualifiers by earning a bid in the 400 (1:03.52).

State gets underway on Thursday morning at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Boys team standings (Pella)

1. Pella (194), 2. Benton (118), 3. Newton (100), 4. Bondurant-Farrar (88), 5. Grinnell (71), 6. Knoxville (56), 7. Oskaloosa (53), 8. South Tama (52)

Girls team standings (Pella)

1. Pella (154), 2. Oskaloosa (126), 3. Bondurant-Farrar (115), 4. Grinnell (93), 5. Newton (82), 6. South Tama (59), 7. Benton (57), 8. Knoxville (40)

Boys team standings (West Marshall)

1. Van Meter (105), 2. Des Moines Christian (100), 3. Pella Christian (94), 4. Roland Story (91.5), 5. South Hamilton (80), 6. I-35 (62.5), 7. PCM (57.5), 8. West Marshall (41), 9. East Marshall (32), 10. Colfax-Mingo (29.5), 11. Woodward-Granger (28), 12. Pleasantville (20)

Girls team standings (West Marshall)

1. Van Meter (143), 2. Roland Story (105), 3. South Hamilton (91), 4. PCM (79), 5. Pella Christian (60), 6. West Marshall (52), 7. Des Moines Christian (42), 8. East Marshall (82), 9. Colfax-Mingo (39), 10. Pleasantville (38), 11. Woodward-Granger (25), 12. I-35 (24)

Boys qualifiers

Oskaloosa

1600: Patrick DeRonde (15th, 4:37.30)

Distance Medley: Oskaloosa (10th, 3:40.77)

Pella

400: Karl Miller (5th, 50.82), Jackson Rozenboom (7th, 51.43)

800: Tony Schmitz (2nd, 1:59.29), Josiah Wittenberg (3rd, 1:59.49)

1600: Chase Lauman (5th, 4:32.06), Josiah Wittenberg (9th, 4:33.97)

3200: Chase Lauman (13th, 10:08.07)

110 hurdles: Nolan Clayberg (7th, 15.51), Gage Huyser (9th, 15.57)

400 hurdles: Gage Huyser (19th, 57.79)

4x100: Pella (21st, 44.71)

4x400: Pella (1st, 3:24.14)

4x800: Pella (1st, 8:05.47)

Shuttle Hurdle: Pella (1st, 59.95)

Sprint Medley: Pella (9th, 1:35.72)

Distance Medley: Pella (6th, 3:37.51)

High Jump: Parker Elder (3rd, 6-2)

Discus: Kody Huisman (1st, 172-7), Brandon Fischer (14th, 144-7)

Shot Put: Kody Huisman (4th, 54-8.5)

Knoxville

200: Kieren Nichols (10th, 22.88)

400: Kieren Nichols (4th, 50.75)

800: Kaden McGill (14th, 2:02.69)

1600: Seth Walraven (16th, 4:27.40)

4x400: Knoxville (11th, 3:30.15)

Sprint Medley: Knoxville (7th, 1:35.67)

Pella Christian

200: Levi Schelhaas (7th, 22.61)

400: Levi Schelhaas (4th, 49.49), Daniel Andringa (22nd, 53.95)

1600: Ryan Natelborg (12th, 4:42.06)

400 Hurdles: Carson Breon (21st, 58.26)

4x100: Pella Christian (11th, 44.73)

Sprint Medley: Pella Christian (5th, 1:35.90)

High Jump: Drew Geetings (16th, 6-1)

Shot Put: Trevor Veenstra (22nd, 45-3.5)

Girls qualifiers

Oskaloosa

200: Maleah Walker (6th, 26.28)

400: Maleah Walker (7th, 1:00.71)

400 Hurdles: Jordan Czerwinski (6th, 1:08.43)

4x400: Oskaloosa (11th, 4:12.43)

Sprint Medley: Oskaloosa (11th, 1:53.47)

Distance Medley: Oskaloosa (20th, 4:26.32)

Long Jump: Maleah Walker (2nd, 17-10.25)

Discus: Sophia Dykstra (1st, 140-5), Faith DeRonde (2nd, 139-4)

Shot Put: Faith DeRonde (3rd, 42-2.75), Sophia Dykstra (6th, 39-10)

Pella

100: Emily McMartin (8th, 12.96), Melanie Reynolds (21st, 13.30)

200: Calla Kerndt (5th, 26.05), Emily McMartin (8th, 26.29)

400: Jacie Trine (3rd, 59.43)

3000: Abby Cutler (23rd, 11:46.29)

Shuttle Hurdles: Pella (19th, 1:11.69)

4x100: Pella (2nd, 49.58)

4x200: Pella (3rd, 1:45.37)

4x400: Pella (23rd, 4:18.25)

4x800: Pella (19th, 10:21.54)

Sprint Medley: Pella (5th, 1:50.89)

Distance Medley: Pella (23rd, 4:28.99)

High Jump: Jasmine Namminga (22nd, 5-0)

Knoxville

400: Melanie Sullivan (21st, 1:03.52)

Discus: Ciara Heffron (18th, 116-3)

Shot Put: Ashlyn Finarty (18th, 37-2)

Pella Christian

400: Kayla Natelborg (21st, 1:04.04)

Discus: Allison Van Gorp (9th, 118-9)

Shot Put: Allison Van Gorp (13th, 36-9.25)

*Qualifying rank out of 24 in event

Colin Peters can be reached at 641-672-2581, by email at cpeters@oskyherald.com or on Twitter @ColinPetersOH.

Trending Video

Recommended for you