Oskaloosa.com

October 4, 2013

Bidinger dominates opening night of Sunflower Showdown


The Oskaloosa Herald

KANSAS CITY, Kan. —

Newly-crowned Lakeside Speedway USRA Modified track champion Nic Bidinger cruised to victory in the USMTS Modified “A” Main Wednesday on opening night of the inaugural Sunflower Showdown.
Bidinger took the lead from Rick Beebe with six laps in the books, and then rode the high side in the caution-free 20-lapper to win going away over a tough field of racers in the event co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association.
Beebe, who was second-quick in his qualifying group and passed two cars on the final lap to win his heat race, jumped out front at the start of the main event with Kelly Shryock, Zack VanderBeek and Bidinger in pursuit.
Bidinger grabbed third on the first lap and got around Shryock three laps later before tracking down Beebe and slipping around the outside as they raced to the flagstand to complete lap 7.
From there, Bidinger sailed to his eight win at the historic half-mile clay oval this season and his first-ever win under the USMTS banner.
After an exciting three-way battle, Stormy Scott emerged with the runner-up finish ahead of Ryan Gustin, who started 11 on the 28-car grid.
Shryock was fourth and Austin Siebert rounded out the top 5. Sixth through tenth were VanderBeek, Beebe, Dereck Ramirez, Rodney Sanders and John Allen.
With his fourth-place finish, coupled with fast time in his qualifying group and a runner-up results in his heat race, Shryock emerged with the most overall points for the first of three nights of qualifying. The top 6 in points are locked into Saturday’s $10,000-to-win “A” Main. In addition to the nine-time USMTS national champion, also making the big dance were Bidinger, Scott, Siebert, Beebe and VanderBeek.
The inaugural Sunflower Showdown continued Thursday with another complete program of USRA Modifieds plus Last Chance Races and “A” Mains for the USRA B-Mods ($2,000 to win), Factory Stocks ($1,200 to win) and Grand Nationals ($1,200 to win).
The top six in overall points for the USMTS Modifieds will be locked into Saturday’s $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start “A” Main, along with another six on Friday. The Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models join the party on Friday and Saturday.
      Inaugural Sunflower Showdown
      Lakeside Speedway
      Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday’s Results
Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.; 2. Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.; 3. Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.; 4. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 5. Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.; 6. Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.; 7. Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.; 8. Dan Fetters, Montour; 9. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 10. Jeff Conner, Panora; 11. Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 2. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 3. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 4. Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.; 5. Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.; 6. Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.; 7. George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.; 8. Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.; 9. Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.; 10. Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.; 11. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
Heat 3  (8 laps): 1. Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan.; 2. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 3. Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.; 4. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 5. Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.; 6. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 7. Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.; 8. Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.; 9. Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.; 10. Steve Hanna, Piper, Kan.
Heat 4  (8 laps): 1. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 2. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada; 3. Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.; 4. John Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 5. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 6. Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.; 7. Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.; 8. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.; 9. Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 10. Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.
B Main 1 (12 laps, top 8 advance): 1. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 2. Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.; 3. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 4. Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.; 5. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 6. Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.; 7. Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.; 8. George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.; 9. Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.; 10. Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.; 11. Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.; 12. Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.; 13. Jeff Conner, Panora; 14. Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.; 15. Steve Hanna, Piper, Kan.
B Main 2 (10 laps, top 8 advance): 1. Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.; 2. Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.; 3. Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.; 4. Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.; 5. Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.; 6. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 7. Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.; 8. Dan Fetters, Montour; 9. Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.; 10. Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.; 11. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.; 12. Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.; 13. Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 14. Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 15. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
A Main (20 laps): 1. Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan.; 2. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 3. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 4. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 5. Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.; 6. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 7. Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.; 8. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 9. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 10. John Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 11. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 12. Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.; 13. Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.; 14. Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.; 15. Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.; 16. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 17. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 18. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 19. Dan Fetters, Montour; 20. George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.; 21. Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.; 22. Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.; 23. Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.; 24. Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.; 25. Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.; 26. Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.; 27. Joey Galloway, Manor, SK, Canada; 28. Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.