Oskaloosa.com

Sports

March 27, 2014

Osky YMCA swimmers compete at regionals

IOWA CITY —

The Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphins competed at the YMCA Regional meet in Iowa City and came away with a great showing. 
The Dolphins had several swimmers who medaled in this very large swim meet while competing with nearly 1,000 swimmers from five different states in the two-day long swim meet. 
Oskaloosa swimmers earned nine top-3 finishes at the meet and the swimmers worked hard to come away with 25 personal best times as well.  
Their final swim meet of the season is April 5-6 in Minneapolis where they will be going up against eight different states coming from all different type of swimming clubs, YMCA’s and teams who have swimmers fast enough to compete at this high level of competition.
Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphins Swimming
North Central Regional Championships
March 8-9
at Iowa City
Oskaloosa Results
Girls
9-10
50 freestyle — 19. Sophia Dykstra 31.54.
50 backstroke — 18. Sophia Dykstra 37.27.
200 freestyle — 12. Sophia Dykstra 2:35.02.
100 freestyle — 17. Sophia Dykstra 1:10.15.
100 backstroke — 14. Sophia Dykstra 1:22.51.
50 breaststroke — 13. Sophia Dykstra 43.32.
100 breaststroke — 26. Sophia Dykstra 1:34.47.
11-over
100 breaststroke — 28. Claire Fiechtner 1:21.43; 32. Lindsay Breon 1:22.80.
200 freestyle — 50. Brittany DeMoney 2:23.83; 57. Lindsay Breon 2:26.67.
100 backstroke — 39. Brittany DeMoney 1:14.99.
Boys
8-under
50 breaststroke — 12. Aiden North 54.46.
9-10
50 freestyle — 3. Carson Breon 29.64.
100 individual medley — 2. Carson Breon 1:14.00.
50 backstroke — 3. Carson Breon 34.94.
50 butterfly — 2. Carson Breon 30.76; 21. Waylon Bolibaugh 40.10.
100 backstroke — 2. Carson Breon 1:14.47; 33. Waylon Bolibaugh 1:33.19.
100 breaststroke — 9. Carson Breon 1:35.18.
11-12
100 individual medley — 3. Jarod Miller 1:09.00.
50 breaststroke — 2. Jarod Miller 35.08; 9. Aaron Blom 37.03.
50 butterfly — 4. Jarod Miller 30.74.
11-over
200 medley relay — 5. Jack Miller, Jarod Miller, Carter Huyser, Nikolas Dykstra 2:02.79.
100 breaststroke — 2. Jarod Miller 1:17.21; 10. Aaron Blom 1:22.88.
200 freestyle — 13. Jack Miller 2:05.94; 23. Nikolas Dykstra 2:14.09.
100 freestyle — 18. Jack Miller 57.28; 25. Nikolas Dykstra 57.88; 2. Jarod Miller 58.13; Carter Huyser 59.04.
400 freestyle relay — 4. Jack Miller, Jarod Miller, Carter Huyser, Nikolas Dykstra 4:04.95.
200 freestyle relay — 6. Jack Miller, Jarod Miller, Carter Huyser, Nikolas Dykstra 1:46.87.
100 backstroke — 13. Jack Miller 1:06.39.
50 freestyle — 16. Jack Miller 25.71; 26. Nikolas Dykstra 25.96; 32. Carter Huyser 26.38; 6. Jarod Miller 27.11; 34. Jack Dawson 29.58.
13-over
200 backstroke — 6. Jack Miller 2:24.42.

1
Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints