Oskaloosa.com

Sports

May 13, 2013

Osky track teams to send 17 events to state meet

(Continued)

GRINNELL —

1,500 — 2. Bailey Blythe 11:10.47 (personal best); 12. Lesley Roquet 5:39.45.
High jump — 3. Christrenson 4-10, 4. Payten VanWaardhuizen 4-8.
3,000 — 3. Blythe 11:10.47 (personal best).
Distance medley — 3. Richardson, Melanie Harvey, Brey Hill, Tori Palmer 4:18.18 (season best).
400 hurdles — 3. Richardson 1:08.54 (personal best); 11. Aishya Seeman 1:19.90.
4x800 — 4. VanWaardhuizen, Kelsey Roquet, L. Roquet, Palmer 10:19.35.
800 — 4. Palmer 2:27.20.
Sprint medley — 4. Kirsti Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Hill 1:56.93.
4x400 — 4. Harvey, Palmer, VanWaardhuizen, Hill 4:20.99.
4x200 — 5. Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Hill 1:512.33.
4x100 — 6. Edwards, Laudermilch, Christenson, Gunter 52.91.
200 — 7. Allee 29.07; 13. Julio Coniglio 31.93.
Shot put — 9. Taylor Crawford 31-.5; 12. Shawni Wills 29-1.5.
100 hurdles — 9. Christenson 17.61; 14. Gunter 18.70.
Discus — 10. Crawford 87-10; 15. Bridgette Richards 72-3.
400 — 13. Jana Hansen 1:09.88; 15. Maria Settimi 1:14.16.
Boys
Team standings — 1. Pella 176, 2. Solon 141, 3. South Tama 95, 4. Oskaloosa 85.5, 5. Grinnell 75.5, 6. Union LaPorte City 48, 7. Williamsburg 42, 8. Benton 35.
Oskaloosa Results
Top 2 finishers advance to state meet along with top 8 finishers from other districts
3,200 — 1. Skylar DeJong 10:03.79.
Long jump — 1. Drew Richmond 20-.5; 6. Shane Blackford 18-5.5.
Shuttle hurdle — 2. Richmond, Max Johnson, Tyce Sarver, Ki-Jana DeJong 1:00.75.
Shot put — 4. Jake Wills 44-8.
Discus — 4. Brandon Strasser 138-7.
4x200 — 4. Jared Pace, K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond 1:32.95.
4x100 — 4. Pace, K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond 44.33.
110 hurdles — 4. K. DeJong 16.84; 7. Johnson 18.05.
High jump — 6. Ryan Reiter 5-8.
200 — 6. Sarver 23.54; 8. Pace 24.25.
1,600 — 6. S. DeJong 4:53.3.
100 — 7. Pace 11.99.
400 — 7. Jordan Silvers 55.14.
Medley — 5. Mason Wisse, Blackford, Silvers, Spencer DeJong 3:54.43.
4x800 — 6. Sp. DeJong, Adam Carriker, Kamron VanHulzen, Caleb Fisher 8:55.0.
800 — 6. VanHulzen 2:11.42; 7. Carriker 2:11.63.
4x400 — 7. Blake Palmer, Riley Coniglio, Fisher, Austin Reed 3:51.68.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints