Oskaloosa.com

May 13, 2013

Osky track teams to send 17 events to state meet


The Oskaloosa Herald

GRINNELL —

Oskaloosa will be well represented at this week’s state track meet after competing in Class 3A district action last Thursday.
The Indians qualified 17 events for the state track meet in Des Moines.
Oskaloosa finished third in the girls division with 97 points while the boys placed fourth with 85.5 points.
The girls claimed a pair of first-place finishes as Taylor Richardson won the long jump with a leap of 16-feet, 3.75-inches. Also coming up with a win was the shuttle hurdle relay quartet of Richardson, Allie Christenson, Kelsie Tomlin and Kenzie Gunter as they ran a season-best time of 1:08.31.
The Indians also qualified Asia Laudermilch in the 100-meter dash, Bailey Blythe in the 1,500 and 3,000, Christenson in the high jump, Tori Palmer in the 800, Richardson in the 400 hurdles as well as the distance medley (Richardson, Palmer, Melanie Harvey and Brey Hill), 4x800 (Palmer, Payten VanWaardhuizen, Kelsey Roquet and Lesley Roquet) and the 4x200 (Laudermilch, Hill, Harvey and Kirsti Edwards) relays.
The boys team also had a pair of district champions in Skylar DeJong and Drew Richmond.
DeJong captured the top spot in the 3,200 as he ran 10:03.79 while Richmond won the long jump with an effort of 20-.5.
The Indians will also be sending the shuttle hurdle relay foursome of Richmond, Max Johnson, Tyce Sarver and Ki-Jana DeJong to the state meet.
Also going will be Brandon Strasser in the discus, the 4x200 and 4x100 relays teams of K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond and Jared Pace.
Class 3A District Track
at Grinnell
Girls
Team standings — 1. Solon 157, 2. Pella 137, 3. Oskaloosa 97, 4. Benton 86, 5. Grinnell 84.5, 6. Williamsburg 66.5, 7. Union LaPorte City 57, 8. South Tama 54.
Oskaloosa Results
Top 2 finishers advance to state meet along with top 8 finishers from other districts 
Long jump — 1. Taylor Richardson 16-3.75; 6. Emily Allee 13-9.75.
Shuttle hurdle — 1. Allie Christenson, Kelsie Tomlin, Kenzie Gunter, Richardson 1:08.31 (season best).
100 — 2. Asia Laudermilch 13.45; 15. Nicole Redlich 14.89.
1,500 — 2. Bailey Blythe 11:10.47 (personal best); 12. Lesley Roquet 5:39.45.
High jump — 3. Christrenson 4-10, 4. Payten VanWaardhuizen 4-8.
3,000 — 3. Blythe 11:10.47 (personal best).
Distance medley — 3. Richardson, Melanie Harvey, Brey Hill, Tori Palmer 4:18.18 (season best).
400 hurdles — 3. Richardson 1:08.54 (personal best); 11. Aishya Seeman 1:19.90.
4x800 — 4. VanWaardhuizen, Kelsey Roquet, L. Roquet, Palmer 10:19.35.
800 — 4. Palmer 2:27.20.
Sprint medley — 4. Kirsti Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Hill 1:56.93.
4x400 — 4. Harvey, Palmer, VanWaardhuizen, Hill 4:20.99.
4x200 — 5. Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Hill 1:512.33.
4x100 — 6. Edwards, Laudermilch, Christenson, Gunter 52.91.
200 — 7. Allee 29.07; 13. Julio Coniglio 31.93.
Shot put — 9. Taylor Crawford 31-.5; 12. Shawni Wills 29-1.5.
100 hurdles — 9. Christenson 17.61; 14. Gunter 18.70.
Discus — 10. Crawford 87-10; 15. Bridgette Richards 72-3.
400 — 13. Jana Hansen 1:09.88; 15. Maria Settimi 1:14.16.
Boys
Team standings — 1. Pella 176, 2. Solon 141, 3. South Tama 95, 4. Oskaloosa 85.5, 5. Grinnell 75.5, 6. Union LaPorte City 48, 7. Williamsburg 42, 8. Benton 35.
Oskaloosa Results
Top 2 finishers advance to state meet along with top 8 finishers from other districts
3,200 — 1. Skylar DeJong 10:03.79.
Long jump — 1. Drew Richmond 20-.5; 6. Shane Blackford 18-5.5.
Shuttle hurdle — 2. Richmond, Max Johnson, Tyce Sarver, Ki-Jana DeJong 1:00.75.
Shot put — 4. Jake Wills 44-8.
Discus — 4. Brandon Strasser 138-7.
4x200 — 4. Jared Pace, K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond 1:32.95.
4x100 — 4. Pace, K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond 44.33.
110 hurdles — 4. K. DeJong 16.84; 7. Johnson 18.05.
High jump — 6. Ryan Reiter 5-8.
200 — 6. Sarver 23.54; 8. Pace 24.25.
1,600 — 6. S. DeJong 4:53.3.
100 — 7. Pace 11.99.
400 — 7. Jordan Silvers 55.14.
Medley — 5. Mason Wisse, Blackford, Silvers, Spencer DeJong 3:54.43.
4x800 — 6. Sp. DeJong, Adam Carriker, Kamron VanHulzen, Caleb Fisher 8:55.0.
800 — 6. VanHulzen 2:11.42; 7. Carriker 2:11.63.
4x400 — 7. Blake Palmer, Riley Coniglio, Fisher, Austin Reed 3:51.68.