Oskaloosa.com

Sports

September 26, 2013

Osky harriers second at Newton Invite

(Continued)

NEWTON —

 
Newton Invitational
Tuesday's Results
Varsity
Girls
Team standings — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt 34, 2. Oskaloosa 74, 3. Southeast Polk 85, 4. Marshalltown 91, 5. Grinnell 95, 6. Newton 146, 7. West Marshall 211, Des Moines Christian no score, Des Moines East no score, Knoxville no score.
Oskaloosa — 3. Bailey Blythe 14:55, 5. Sienna DeJong 15:21, 19. Tori Palmer 16:31, 21. Lesley Roquet 16:37, 31. Melissa Moorman 17:09, 43. Kelsey Roquet 17:52, 46. Riley Berg 18:20.
Boys
Team standings — 1. Grinnell 38, 2. Oskaloosa 53, 3. Marshalltown 97, 4. Newton 107, 5. Knoxville 131, 6. West Marshall 143, 7. Des Moines Christian 148, Des Moines East no score.
Oskaloosa — 1. Skylar DeJong 16:31, 2. Spencer DeJong 16:42, 14. Kamron VanHulzen 18:45, 16. Jared Boggess 18:48, 20. Caleb Fisher 18:54, 21. Colton Berg 18:57, 36. Gerrit VanMaanen 19:44.
Junior Varsity
Girls
Team standings — 1. Des Moines Roosevelt 17, 2. Grinnell 74, 3. Southeast Polk 74, 4. Marshalltown 115, 5. Newton 149, 6. Oskaloosa 153.
Oskaloosa — 18. Brey Hill 18:22, 50. Kamryn Beers 20:00, 68. Kenzie Gunter 21:01, 80. Jessabelle Opheim 21:53, 81. Cheyenne Glandon 22:04, 91. Lauren Gorski 23:36.
Boys
Team standings — 1. Grinnell 34, 2. Oskaloosa 39, 3. Knoxville 66, 4. Marshalltown 76, 5. West Marshall 142, Newton no score.
Oskaloosa — 5. Willis Knox 19:56, 8. Logan Ashman 20:05, 9. Brett Ewing 20:05, 10. Brady DeJong 20:07, 12. Tiki Anderson 20:11, 29. Spencer Nelson 22:01, 31. Jared Buckallew 22:18, 35. Grant Hladik 22:41, 36. Garrett Gilliland 22:50, 47. Wyatt Teeter 22:42, 49. Efrain Garcia 24:58, 50. Sam Adams 24:59.
 
Middle School
Girls
Team standings — 8. Oskaloosa 186.
Oskaloosa — 11. Aleeya Cheney 13:02, 35. Veronica Bolibaugh 13:35, 39. Anna Jones 13:43, 54. Kirby Nelson 14:09, 79. Ashley Kindley 14:45, 82. Rachel Anderson 14:48, 86. Ellie Snyder 14:59, 116. Victoria Vos 15:39, 119. Breanni Winegar 15:43, 164. Emily Grahek 16:27, 171. Marta Iverson 16:43, 172. Leah Wilcox 16:44, 222. MaKenzie Payne 19:46.
 
Boys
Team standings — 5. (tie) 161.
Oskaloosa — 26. Jack Miller 12:12, 27. Carter Huyser 12:13, 32. Arawn Hodgkins 12:17, 43. Talon Munger 12:35, 60. Jacob Spears 12:54, 74. Ean Beenken 13:09, 117. Drew Appleget 14:12.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints