Oskaloosa.com

Sports

April 30, 2013

Pella notches two records, two titles at LHC meet

Osky shuttle hurdle boys team sets school record

(Continued)

OSKALOOSA —

400 relay: 1. O, Jared Pace, KiJana DeJong, Tyce Sarver, Drew Richmond, 43.97; 2. P, Chis Brogden, Nathan Henry, Josh De Waard, Ryan Shull, 44.20; 3. NO, Kolby Greenslade, Caleb Klocko, Chase Onken, Lucas Greenslade, 44.36; 4. NE, Deonne Harris, Jarom Williams, Dakota Hills, Andrew Clements, 45.47; 5. K, Colton Spaur, Keaton Thomas, Connor Bailey, Jerry Nichols, 47.15; 6. G, Bryce Lidtka, Oliver Vandestouwe, Luke Ellis, Brett Gable, 48.02.
1,600 relay: 1. NE, Cody Maxwell, Dakota Hills, Andrew Clements, Jarom Williams, 3:30.23; 2. G, Zach McGriff, Andy Cunningham, Nick Moorhead, Joe Nowasell, 3:30.79; 3. P, Jordan Pingel, Kollin Schaudt, Lukas Steenhoek, Ryan Shull, 3:32.74; 4. NO, Lucas Greenslade, Nate Johnston, Caleb Klocko, Kolby Greenslade, 3:33.55; 5. K, Tanner Dunkin, Colton Sapur, Jacob Moats, Wick Cunningham, 3:48.14; 6. O, Jared Pace, Jordan Silvers, Blake Palmer, Caleb Fisher, 3:56.30.
Girls Results
Team Scores: 1.Pella 131; 2. Norwalk 117; 3. Newton 112; 4. Oskaloosa 98; 5. Grinnell 83; 6. Pella Christian 30; 7. Knoxville 18.
High jump: 1. Madison Fopma, PC, 5-1; 2. Becky Visser, P, 5-01; 3. Allie Christenson, O, 5-0; 4. Tori VanVelzen, NO, 4-10; 5. Taylor Voitel, NO, 4-8; 6. Ashley Hansen, G, 4-8; 7. Payten VanWaardhuizen, O, 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Taylor Richardson, O, 17-7.75; 2. Jessica Holterhaus, P, 16-04.50; 3. Emily Belloma, K, 15-03; 4. Malia Durr, G, 15-01.75; 5. Larissa Michalek, P, 14-10.25; 6. Ricki Hall, K, 14-09.50; 9. Emily Allee, O, 13-9.25.
Shot put: 1.Talia Zook, NO, 34-04.25; 2. Michaela Bleeker, NE, 34-3; 3. Marissa Borgeeding, P, 32-11; 4. Madison Bagnall, NE, 31-11.75; 5. Taylor Crawford, O, 31-10.75; 6. Heidi Groenendyk, P, 30-00.75; 10. Shawni Wills, O, 27-2.5.
Discus: 1. Sarah Kalkhoff NE 133-9; 2. Talia Zook NO 107-6.50; 3. Kayte Werner G 106-4; 4. Michaela Bleeker NE 104-4.50; 5. Taylor Crawford O 93-11; 6. Andria Mulholland 90-8; 9. Bridgette Richards, O, 75-9.5.
3,000 meters: 1. Grace Coen, N 11:27.36; 2. Bailey Blythe, O 11:36.27; 3. Sydney Swanson, P 12:19.75; 4. Josie Thurmond, N 12.23.73; 5. Chezlie Johnson, G 12:29.24; 6. Kira Braun, PC 12:56.52.
3,200 Relay: 1. NE Alexis Des Planques, Hailey Coy, Sydney Jenkins, Amber Karsten, 10:14.52; 2. G Christa Follette, Baylee Kivett, Cassie Carnes, Kate Wiley, 10:18.18. 3. NO Sarah Adams, Cassidy Gornick, Katie Meinecke, Hannah Schultz, 10:22.18; 4. O Tori Palmer, Kelsey Roquet, Lesley Roquet, Payten VanWaardhuizen, 10:22.46; 5. K Lydia Anderson, Erica Fee, Sidney Washington, Kalene Schuenke, 11:16.91; 6. PC McKinley Zula, Cara Theune, Mariah Eekoff, Alec Breon, 11:43.09.
Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 1. O Allie Christenson, Kelsie Tomlinson, Kenzie Gunter, Taylor Richardson,   1:08.97; 2. NO Hannah Hoover, Ashley Williams, Jordyn Marvelli, Rachel Johnson, 1:09.75; 3. P Becky Visser, Larissa Michalek, Hillary Brummel, Lydia VanEe, 1:10.75; 4. G Baleigh Harms, Ashley Hansen, Sierra Schultz, Jordan Thompson, 1:12.53; 5. K Meredith Cunningham, Kalie Kirkwood, Emily Belloma, Tori Johnston, 1:15.05; 6. NE Anna Barr, Taylor Amon, Bailey Zaruba, Taylor Graff, 1:18.54.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints