Oskaloosa.com

Sports

August 23, 2013

Vanderbeek wins again at the Southern Iowa Speedway

(Continued)

OSKALOOSA —

Southern Iowa Speedway 
      Wednesday’s Results
KBOE Radio IMCA Late Models
      Feature: 1. Darrel DeFrance (Marshalltown); 2. Todd Cooney (Des Moines); 3. Nick Marolf (Moscow); 4. Spencer Diercks (Davenport); 5. Paul Glendenning (Mount Ayr); 6. Curt Schroeder (Ames); 7. Dylan Book (Adel); 8. Tommy Elston (Keouk). DNS — Jeremy Grady (Ames).
Heat: 1. Marolf; 2. Cooney; 3. Glendenning; 4. Diercks; 5. DeFrance; 6. Schroeder; 7. Book; 8. Elston; 9. Grady.
Musco Lighting IMCA Modifieds
      Feature: 1. Colt Mather (Webster); 2. Tyler Groenendyk (Oskaloosa); 3. Jesse Sobbing (Glenwood); 4. Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa); 5. Nick Deal (Walnut); 6. Jeff Joldersma (McClelland); 7. Dakota Hayden (Wilton); 8. William Gould (Calera, Okla.); 9. Bill Davis Jr. (Des Moines); 10. Casey Greubel (Lacona); 11. Jerry Pilcher (Bloomfield); 12. Brandon Banks (Washington); 13. Andrew Schroeder (Keswick); 14. Jacob Murray (Hartford); 15. Bill Gibson (Knoxville); 16. Jim Lynch (Bloomfield); 17. Steve Pumphrey (Fairfield). DNS —  Scott Dickey (Packwood). 
Heat 1: 1. Davis; 2. Carter; 3. Mather; 4. Banks; 5. Joldersma; 6. Deal; 7. Dickey; 8. Gibson; 9. Greubel.
Heat 2: 1. Groenendyk; 2. Schroeder; 3. Sobbing; 4. Pilcher; 5. Lynch; 6. Gould; 7. Hayden; 8. Pumphrey; 9. Murray.
Budweiser IMCA Stock Cars
      Feature: 1. Zack Vanderbeek (New Sharon); 2. Brad Pinkerton (New Sharon); 3. Damon Murty (Chelsea); 4. Todd Reitzler (Grinnell); 5. Bill Osbahr (Avoca); 6. Rich Vogt (Fairfield); 7. Kris Walker (Oskaloosa); 8. Nathan Wood (Sigourney); 9. Donnie Pearson (Oskaloosa); 10. Corey Stout (Oskaloosa); 11. Alan Van Gorp (Des Moines); 12. Greg Harsch (Bloomfield); 13. Todd Phillips (Packwood); 14. Jason Cook (Mt. Pleasant). DNS — Donavon Nunnikhoven (Sully) 
Heat 1: 1. Cook; 2. Vogt; 3. Walker; 4. Vanderbeek; 5. Stout; 6. Wood; 7. Osbahr; 8. Pearson.
Heat 2: 1. Reitzler; 2.Murty; 3. Van Gorp; 4. Nunnikhoven; 5. Pinkerton; 6. Phillips; 7. Harsch.
Pyramid Graphics and Sports IMCA SportMods
      Feature: 1. Carter VanDenBerg (Oskaloosa); 2. AJ Johnson (New Sharon); 3. Brett Lowry (Montezuma); 4. Logan Anderson (Oskaloosa); 5. Eric Flander (Barnes City); 6. Tyler Heckart (Ottumwa); 7. Tony Johnson (Oskaloosa); 8. Cory Van Zante (Sully); 9. Leroy Groenendyk (Oskaloosa); 10. Curtis VanDerWal (Oskaloosa); 11. Brayton Carter (Oskaloosa); 12. Greg Strohman (Webster); 13. Bill Livezey (New Sharon).
<\Bz28>Heat 1: 1. T. Johnson; 2. Lowry; 3. Anderson; 4. Livezey; 5. Flander; 6. Van Zante; 7. Strohman.
Heat 2: 1. VanDerWal; 2. AJ Johnson; 3. VanDenBerg; 4. Heckart; 5. Groenendyk; 6. Carter. 
Pepsi Cola IMCA Hobby Stocks
      Feature: 1. Mike Hughes (Oskaloosa); 2. Danny Thrasher (Agency); 3. Bill Bonnett (Knoxville); 4. Aaron Osweiler (South English); 5. Justin Hook (Oskaloosa); 6. Dustin Griffiths (Ottumwa); 7. Bobby Greene (Eddyville); 8. Jared Stephens (Bussey); 9. Travis Bunnell (Hedrick); 10. Steve Allen (Oskaloosa); 11. Jason See (Albia); 12. Adam Bonnett (Martensdale).
Heat 1: 1. Hughes; 2. B. Bonnett; 3. See; 4. Hook; 5. Bunnell; 6. Stephens.
Heat 2: 1. Allen; 2. Thrasher; 3. Griffiths; 4. Osweiler; 5. A. Bonnett; 6. Greene.
IMCA Sport Compacts
      Feature: 1. Bill Whalen Jr. (Riverside); 2. Merv Chandler (Urbana); 3. Trent Orwig (Blakesburg).
Heat: 1. Whalen; 2. Chandler. DNS — Orwig.
 

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints