Oskaloosa.com

Sports

August 19, 2013

Hughes sneaks into Mississippi Thunder Speedway winners circle

(Continued)

FOUNTAIN VALLEY, Wis. —

Fountain City, Wis.
Friday's Results
Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 2. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 3. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 4. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 5. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 6. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 7. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.; 8. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 9. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel; 3. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.; 4. Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.; 5. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.; 6. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 7. Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.; 8. Cory Williams, Spring Valley, Wis.; 9. Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Dan Bohr, Decorah; 2. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.; 3. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 4. Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.; 5. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 6. Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.; 7.  Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 8. Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.; 9. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.; 2. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 3. Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.; 4. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 5. Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.; 6. Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.; 7. Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.; 8. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada; 9. Corey Dripps, Waterloo.
B Main1 (15 laps, top 5 advance): 1. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 2. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.; 3. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 4. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 5. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.; 6. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 7. Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.; 8. Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.; 9. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 10. Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.; 11. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada; 12. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
B Main 2 (15 laps, top 5 advance): 1. Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.; 2. Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.; 3. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 4. Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.; 5. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 6. Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.; 7. Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.; 8. Cory Williams, Spring Valley, Wis.; 9. Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 10. Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.; 11. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada; 12. Corey Dripps, Waterloo.
A Main (40 laps): 1. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 2. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 3. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 4. Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.; 5. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 6. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 7. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 8. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.; 9. Dan Bohr, Decorah; 10. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.; 11. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 12. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 13. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 14. Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel; 15. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.; 16. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.; 17. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 18. Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.; 19. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 20. Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.; 21. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 22. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 23. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 24. Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints