Oskaloosa.com

April 14, 2013

Blythe a double-winner at 85th Osky Relays


The Oskaloosa Herald

OSKALOOSA — It was not the greatest of days to be competing in a track meet Saturday.

With temperatures hovering in the 40s and a strong southerly wind, the 85th Oskaloosa Relays began a new era with the first track meet held at the Lacey Complex.

While no new meet records were recorded in the two-class boys and girls meet, there were several solid performances.

Bringing home the team titles were Pella, who swept the boys and girls crowns in Class A while BGM claimed the girls title in Clas B and Woodward Academy won the boys title in Class B.

The Oskaloosa girls finished a strong second with 151 points as Bailey Blythe brought home wins in the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs setting season-best times in both events. Taylor Richardson won the long jump as Brey Hill was first in the 400.

The Indians captured relay titles in the 4x800 and distance medley.

For the boys, Drew Richmond was on top in the long jump for the lone first-place finish as the Indians came in third with 81 points.

In Class B, North Mahaska battled BGM for the team crown with the Warhawks totaling 162 points to the Bears’ 202.

North Mahaska got wins from Julia Groenenboom in the shot put, Megan Goemaat in the 3,000, mallory Boyle in the 400, Cassidy Arvidson in the 200, Tressa Watts in the 1,500, shuttle hurdle, distance medley and 4x400 relays.

The North Mahaska boys placed fourth with 84 points and got wins from Colton Davis in the shot put and Beau Freeborn in the 400, 200 and 800.

The Oskaloosa junior varsity boys had a win from Brandon Crile in the Class B discus as the tea, cinished sixth with 45 points.

The Oskaloosa junior varsity girls did not get a victory in any event, but did come in third with 75 points.



85th Oskaloosa Relays

Girls

Class A

Team standings — 1. Pella 180, 2. Oskaloosa 151, 3. Pella Christian 70, 4. Knoxville 66, 5. Fort Madison 54, 6. Newton 30, 7. Centerville 29.

Area Results

Shot put — 2. Taylor Crawford (O) 32-1.5; 7. Shawni Wills (O) 28-8; 8. Miranda Nikkel (PC) 28-5; 10. Calise Gritters (PC) 21-5.

Discus — 5. Crawford (O) 89-3; 6. Bridgette Richards (O) 76-9; 9. Gritters 57-7.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Richardson (O) 16-11; 4. Taylor Bolt (PC) 14-4; 6. Brey Hill (O) 13-4; 9. Tessa Howerzyl (PC) 12-10.

High jump — 1. Madison Fopma (PC) 5-2; 4. Payten VanWaardhuizen (O) 4-8; 5. Allie Christenson (O) 4-8.

3,000 — 1. Bailey Blythe (O) 11:27.03; 5. Kira Braun (PC) 13:23.74.

4x800 — 1. Oskaloosa (Tori Palmer, VanWaardhuizen, Kelsey Roquet, Lesley Roquet) 10:43.70; 3. Pella Christian (McKinley Zula, Kendall Van Woerkom, Mariah Eekhoff, Alec Breon) 11:51.23.

Shuttle hurdle — 2.Oskaloosa (Christenson, Maria Settimi, Jamie Holmberg, Kenzie Gunter) 1:15.07.

100 — 2. Jenna Fynaardt (PC) 13.75; 4. Asia Laudermilch (O) 13.89; 9. Sarah Meyer (PC) 14.49.

Distance medley — 1. Oskaloosa (Kirsti Edwards, Melanie Harvey, VanWaardhuizen, Palmer) 4:34.11; 3. Pella Christian (Julia Dykstra, Sydney Faber, Cara Theune, Alyssa Starkey) 4:54.84.

400 — 1. Hill (O) 1:02.26; 2. Christa Veenstra (PC) 1:02.40; 10. Settimi (O) 1:15.24.

4x200 — 2. Oskaloosa (Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Gunter) 1:52.46; 6. Pella Christian (Dykstra, Faber, Howerzyl, Bolt) 2:04.35.

100 hurdles — 4. Christenson (O) 17.89; 5. Gunter (O) 18.41.

800 — 2. Palmer (O) 2:34.85; 3. Starkey (PC) 2:42.78; 5. VanWaardhuizen (O) 2:50.86; 6. Zula (PC) 2:55.02.

200 — 3. Harvey (O) 29.14; 4. Laudermilch (O) 29.20; 5. Meyer (PC) 29.73; 10. Dykstra (PC) 31.29.

400 hurdles — 4. Aishya Seeman (O) 1:18.73; 6. Settimi (O) 1:28.38.

Sprint medley — 2. Oskaloosa (Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Hill) 1:59.14; 3. Pella Christian (Bolt, Fynaardt, Howrzyl, Veenstra) 2:01.32.

1,500 — 1. Blythe (O) 5:19.96; 6. Starkey (PC) 5:43.37; 9. L. Roquet (O) 5:52.63; 10. Braun (PC) 6:03.00.

4x100 — 2. Pella Christian (Bolt, Fynaardt, Dykstra, Meyer) 54.49; 3. Oskaloosa (Edwards, Chrisenson, Emily Allee, Gunter) 54.91.

4x400 — 2. Oskaloosa (Blythe, Palmer, VanWaardhuizen, Hill) 4:24.86; 5. Pella Christian (Howerzyl, Theune, Faber, Breon) 4:44.61.



Class B

Team standings — 1. BGM 202, 2. North Mahaska 162, 3. Oskalosoa JV 70, 4. Sigourney 64, Montezuma 43.

Area Results

Shot put — 1. Julia Groenenboom (NM) 28-10; 2. Amber Brockman (OJV) 28-10; 4. Nicole Strasser (OJV) 26-10.

Discus — 3. Groenenboom (NM) 77-8; 4. Erin  Shannon (OJV) 72-8; 5. Maddi Stewart (OJV) 64-3; 9. Lisa Spoelstra (NM) 45-2.

Long jump — 5. Mallory Boyle (NM) 14-1.5; 7. Brie Sampson (NM) 11-11.5.

High jump — 3. Boyle (NM) 4-8; 4. Richardson (OJV) 4-4; 5. Carly Ehret (NM) 4-4.

 3,000 — 1. Megan Goemaat (NM) 12:17.90; 2. Andrea Loving (NM) 13:54.00.

4x800 — 1. North Mahaska (Caitlin Sampson, Shiana Buchanon, Kimmie Renaud, Goemaat) 11:34.15.

100 — 3. Cassidy Arvidson (NM) 14.00; 5. Wills (OJV) 14.68; 8. Alyssa Comstock (NM) 15.58.

Distance medley — 1. Ari Davis, Ehret, Loving, Buchanon) 5:29.45.

400 — 1. Boyle (NM) 1:08.56; 2. Lesley Roquet (OJV) 1:10.92; 3. Kelsey Roquet (OJV) 1:10.95; 8. B. Sampson (NM) 1:18.96.

4x200 — 2. North Mahaska (Davis, Ehret, Kayla Hipsher, Arvidson) 2:06.29; 3. Oskaloosa (Jana Hansen, Julia Coniglio, Nadia Gaitan, Allee) 2:07.46.

100 hurdles — 4. C. Sampson (NM) 18.21; 6. Settimi (OJV) 18.91; 7. Jamie Holmberg (OJV) 20.14; 8. Caprice Dye (NM) 21.23.

800 — 2. Tressa Watts (NM) 2:38.76; 3. Buchanon (NM) 2:46.06; 8. Stewart (OJV) 3:19.06.

200 — 1. Arvidson (NM) 29.37; 4. Nicole Redlich (OJV) 31.54; 5. Hansen (OJV) 31.65; 7. Hipsher (NM) 32.86.

400 hurdles — 2. Boyle (NM) 1:14.24; 6. Holmberg (OJV) 1:27.95; 7. Makenzie LaRue (NM) 1:29.21.

Sprint medley — 2. Oskaloosa JV (Sereena Cheney, Gaitan, Allee, Kelsie Tomlin) 2:06.43; 3. North Mahaska (Davis, Sarah Bowen, Ehret, Buchanon) 2:11.24.

1,500 — 1. Watts (NM) 5:43.25; 2. Goemaat (NM) 5:45.66.

4x100 — 4. North Mahaska (Davis, Bowen, Ehret, Arvidson) 58.95; 5. Oskalooa JV (Cheney, Morgane Cloesen, Redlich, Hansen) 59.02.

4x400 — 1. North Mahaska (Goemaat, Watts, C. Sampson, Renaud) 4:47.42; 2. Oskaloosa JV (Tomlin, Coniglio, L. Roquet, K. Roquet) 5:02.82.



Boys

Class A

Team standings — 1. Pella 154, 2. Knoxville 90, 3. Osklaoosa 81, 3. South Tama 81, 5. Centerville 54, 6. Williamsburg 39, 7. Albia 33, 8. Newton 20.

Oskaloosa Results

Shot put — 6. Jacob Wills 40-7; 10. Brandon Strasser 36-2.

Discus — 5. Strasser 134-11; 13. Wills 96-2.

Long jump — 1. Drew Richmond 20-11; 4. Shane Blackford 19-9.25.

High jump — 2. Tyce Sarver 6-0; 5, Ryan Reiter 5-6.

4x800 — 4. Spencer DeJong, Adam Carriker, Kameron VanHulzen, Skylar DeJong 8:58.00.

3,200 — 7. Caleb Fisher 11:56.00.

Shuttle hurdle — 2. Sarver, Max Johnson, Richmond, Ki-Jana DeJong 1:02.42.

100 — 6. Andrew Landgrebe 11.96; 10. Riley Coniglio 12.26.

400 — 4. Jared Pace 55.31; 6. Jordan Silvers 56.35.

4x200 — 3. Landgrebe, K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond 1:34.16.

110 high hurdles — 4. K. DeJong 17.60; 5. Austin Reed 17.94.

1,600 — 2. Sk. DeJong 4:39.04; 7. VanHulzen 5:12.17.

200 — 5. Pace 23.84; 7. Landgrebe 24.28.

400 low hurdles — 8. Johnson 1:04.28; 11. Reed 1:07.37.

Medley — 7. Mason Wisse, Coniglio, Silvers, Sp. DeJong 4:13.02.

800 — 4. Sk. DeJong 2:08.01.

4x100 — 2.  Landgrebe, K. DeJong, Sarver, Richmond 44.58.

4x400 — 5. Carriker, Silvers, Blake Palmer, Pace 3:56.05.



Class B

Team standings — 1. Woodward Academy 150, 2. Pella Christian 91, 3. Sigourney 89, 4. North Mahaska 84, 5. BGM 63, 6. Oskaloosa JV 45.

Area Results

Shot put — 1. Colton Davis (NM) 37-6.25; 2. Brandon Crile (OJV) 37-6.25; 5. Logan Sheets (OJV) 34-5.5; 7. Cody Tuttle (OJV) 32-5; 9. Ethan Huyser (OJV) 31-11; 10. Parker Davis (NM) 31-7.25; 11. Saif Grafke (OJV) 31-6; 12. Andy Ruiz (OJV) 30-11; 13. Dylan Tuttle (OJV) 29-1.5.

Discus — 1. Crile (OJV) 109-7; 8. C. Davis (NM) 91-6; 9. P. Davis (NM) 79-10; 10. Huyser (OJV) 79-3; 11. Sheets (OJV) 79-3; 12. Ruiz (OJV) 69-5; 13. C. Tuttle (OJV) 68-11; 14. D. Tuttle (OJV) 64-6; 15. Grafke (OJV) 60-1; 16. Kyle Brown (OJV) 68-5.

Long jump — 1. Derek Van Kooten (PC) 20-4.5; 4. Jakob Bortel (NM) 17-1; 5. Jared Pace (OJV) 16-7; 7. Joe Sterner (OJV) 15-1.75.

High jump — 1. Van Kooten (PC) 6-8.

4x800 — 2. North Mahaska (Trent Wanders, Bortel, Adam Pothoven, Mason Foster) 9:51.00; 4. Pella Christian (David Dykstra, Matthew Rossler, Caleb Van Zee, Max Shannon) 10:48.00

Shuttle hurdle — 3. Oskaloosa JV (Nick DenHartog, Arron Besco, Blake Palmer, Austin Reed) 1:16.44.

100 — 3. Van Kooten (PC) 12.09; 4. Blackford (OJV) 12.32; 5. Zach Van Zee (PC) 12.51; 6. Madison Fawcett (NM) 13.17; 7. Zeb Williams (NM) 13.40; 8. Sterner (OJV) 13.43.

400 — 1. Beau Freeborn (NM) 51.37; 3. Karson Stodghill (NM) 57.13; 5. Jon Larson (PC) 57.92; 7. Zack Giddings (PC) 1:01.65; 9. Michael Hendrickson (OJV) 1:05.13; 10. Dylan Meyers (OJV) 1:06.37.

4x200 — 3. Pella Christian (Dillon Branderhorst, Jackson Schelhaas, Jordan Breon, Alex Campbell) 1:44.29; 5. North Mahaska 1:47.02.

110 high hurdles — 3. Stodghill (NM) 17.06; 5. Max Johnson (OJV) 17.72; 6. Gage Simmons (NM) 18.62; 8. Besco (OJV) 19.64.

1,600 — 1. Ryen Van Vark (PC) 5:03.91; 2. Wanders (NM) 5:04.81; 6. Caleb Attema (PC) 5:32.17; 9. Palmer (OJV) 5:42.59; 10. Foster (NM) 5:43.60.

200 — 1. Freeborn (NM) 23.38; 4. Marius Schmeink (NM) 25.59; 5. Van Kooten (PC) 25.70; 6. Austin Asher (OJV) 26.86; 9. DenHartog (OJV) 28.47.

400 low hurdles — 4. Breon (PC) 1:08.96.

Medley — 3. Pella Christian (Branderhorst, Josh Rolffs, Larson, Shannon) 4:17.98.

800 — 1. Freeborn (NM) 2:05.04; 3. Giddings (PC) 2:16.81; 4. Fisher (OJV) 2:18.35; 5. Van Vark (PC) 2:19.84; 7. Wanders (NM) 2:22.81.

4x100 — 1. Pella Christian (Branderhorst, Van Kooten, Tyler DeBruin, Van Zee) 46.88; 4. North Mahaska 48.83; 5. Oskaloosa JV (Sterner, Besco, Coniglio, Asher) 50.44.

4x400 — 2. Pella Christian (Campbell, DeBruin, Schelhaas, Shannon) 4:08.14.

Herald Sports Editor Jim Gries can be reached at sports@oskyherald.com.