Oskaloosa.com

Sports

April 14, 2013

Blythe a double-winner at 85th Osky Relays

OSKALOOSA — It was not the greatest of days to be competing in a track meet Saturday.

With temperatures hovering in the 40s and a strong southerly wind, the 85th Oskaloosa Relays began a new era with the first track meet held at the Lacey Complex.

While no new meet records were recorded in the two-class boys and girls meet, there were several solid performances.

Bringing home the team titles were Pella, who swept the boys and girls crowns in Class A while BGM claimed the girls title in Clas B and Woodward Academy won the boys title in Class B.

The Oskaloosa girls finished a strong second with 151 points as Bailey Blythe brought home wins in the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs setting season-best times in both events. Taylor Richardson won the long jump as Brey Hill was first in the 400.

The Indians captured relay titles in the 4x800 and distance medley.

For the boys, Drew Richmond was on top in the long jump for the lone first-place finish as the Indians came in third with 81 points.

In Class B, North Mahaska battled BGM for the team crown with the Warhawks totaling 162 points to the Bears’ 202.

North Mahaska got wins from Julia Groenenboom in the shot put, Megan Goemaat in the 3,000, mallory Boyle in the 400, Cassidy Arvidson in the 200, Tressa Watts in the 1,500, shuttle hurdle, distance medley and 4x400 relays.

The North Mahaska boys placed fourth with 84 points and got wins from Colton Davis in the shot put and Beau Freeborn in the 400, 200 and 800.

The Oskaloosa junior varsity boys had a win from Brandon Crile in the Class B discus as the tea, cinished sixth with 45 points.

The Oskaloosa junior varsity girls did not get a victory in any event, but did come in third with 75 points.

85th Oskaloosa Relays

Girls

Class A

Team standings — 1. Pella 180, 2. Oskaloosa 151, 3. Pella Christian 70, 4. Knoxville 66, 5. Fort Madison 54, 6. Newton 30, 7. Centerville 29.

Area Results

Shot put — 2. Taylor Crawford (O) 32-1.5; 7. Shawni Wills (O) 28-8; 8. Miranda Nikkel (PC) 28-5; 10. Calise Gritters (PC) 21-5.

Discus — 5. Crawford (O) 89-3; 6. Bridgette Richards (O) 76-9; 9. Gritters 57-7.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Richardson (O) 16-11; 4. Taylor Bolt (PC) 14-4; 6. Brey Hill (O) 13-4; 9. Tessa Howerzyl (PC) 12-10.

High jump — 1. Madison Fopma (PC) 5-2; 4. Payten VanWaardhuizen (O) 4-8; 5. Allie Christenson (O) 4-8.

3,000 — 1. Bailey Blythe (O) 11:27.03; 5. Kira Braun (PC) 13:23.74.

4x800 — 1. Oskaloosa (Tori Palmer, VanWaardhuizen, Kelsey Roquet, Lesley Roquet) 10:43.70; 3. Pella Christian (McKinley Zula, Kendall Van Woerkom, Mariah Eekhoff, Alec Breon) 11:51.23.

Shuttle hurdle — 2.Oskaloosa (Christenson, Maria Settimi, Jamie Holmberg, Kenzie Gunter) 1:15.07.

100 — 2. Jenna Fynaardt (PC) 13.75; 4. Asia Laudermilch (O) 13.89; 9. Sarah Meyer (PC) 14.49.

Distance medley — 1. Oskaloosa (Kirsti Edwards, Melanie Harvey, VanWaardhuizen, Palmer) 4:34.11; 3. Pella Christian (Julia Dykstra, Sydney Faber, Cara Theune, Alyssa Starkey) 4:54.84.

400 — 1. Hill (O) 1:02.26; 2. Christa Veenstra (PC) 1:02.40; 10. Settimi (O) 1:15.24.

4x200 — 2. Oskaloosa (Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Gunter) 1:52.46; 6. Pella Christian (Dykstra, Faber, Howerzyl, Bolt) 2:04.35.

100 hurdles — 4. Christenson (O) 17.89; 5. Gunter (O) 18.41.

800 — 2. Palmer (O) 2:34.85; 3. Starkey (PC) 2:42.78; 5. VanWaardhuizen (O) 2:50.86; 6. Zula (PC) 2:55.02.

200 — 3. Harvey (O) 29.14; 4. Laudermilch (O) 29.20; 5. Meyer (PC) 29.73; 10. Dykstra (PC) 31.29.

400 hurdles — 4. Aishya Seeman (O) 1:18.73; 6. Settimi (O) 1:28.38.

Sprint medley — 2. Oskaloosa (Edwards, Laudermilch, Harvey, Hill) 1:59.14; 3. Pella Christian (Bolt, Fynaardt, Howrzyl, Veenstra) 2:01.32.

1,500 — 1. Blythe (O) 5:19.96; 6. Starkey (PC) 5:43.37; 9. L. Roquet (O) 5:52.63; 10. Braun (PC) 6:03.00.

4x100 — 2. Pella Christian (Bolt, Fynaardt, Dykstra, Meyer) 54.49; 3. Oskaloosa (Edwards, Chrisenson, Emily Allee, Gunter) 54.91.

4x400 — 2. Oskaloosa (Blythe, Palmer, VanWaardhuizen, Hill) 4:24.86; 5. Pella Christian (Howerzyl, Theune, Faber, Breon) 4:44.61.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints