Oskaloosa.com

Sports

May 8, 2014

Gunter, Richardson win titles as Osky girls place third at LHC meet

PELLA —

Oskaloosa crowned a pair of Little Hawkeye Conference champions Monday night, setting a meet record in the process in one event.
Kenzie Gunter ran a meet-record time of 15.84 to win the 100-meter hurdles while teammate Taylor Richardson captured the 400 hurdles in the time of 1:06.73.
Those performances led the Indians to a third-place finish with 104.5 points as Pella won the team title with 185 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Dallas Center-Grimes with 132 points.
“Super proud of the effort by the girls tonight,” Oskaloosa coach Betsy Luck said. “One meet record and two conference champions along with seven PRs (personal records) and three season-best relays.”
The Indians had runner-up finishes from Richardson in the long jump, Bailey Blythe in the 3,000 and Asia Laudermilch in the 100.
Relays that recorded their best times of the season were the distance medley, 4x400 and 4x800.
Oskaloosa’s next meet is at Norwalk on Thursday.
Little Hawkeye Conference Track Meet
Girls
Team standings — 1. Pella 185, 2. Dallas Center-Grimes 132, 3. Oskaloosa 104.5, 4. Newton 101, 5. Grinnell 100, 6. Norwalk 68, 7. Pella Christian 36.5, 8. Knoxville 12.
Oskaloosa Results
100 hurdles — 1. Kenzie Gunter 15.84 (personal best and meet record); 3. Taylor Richardson 16.40.
400 hurdles — 1. Richardson 1:06.73 (personal best); 9. Alexis Westercamp 1:16.34.
Long jump — 2. Richardson 17-1.25; 9. Shalandra Shilling 14-0.
3,000 — 2. Bailey Blythe 11:25.67; 3. Sienna DeJong 11:33.65.
100 — 2. Asia Laudermilch 13.19; 11. Sereena Cheney 13.90.
Shuttle hurdle — 4. Gunter, Leah VanMaanen, Kelsie Tomlin, Richardson 1:10.66.
Distance medley — 4. Laudermilch, Emily Allee, Cara Roquet, Tori Palmer 4:36.94 (season best).
4x400 — 4. Palmer, Allee, Sariah Strovers, Brey Hill 4:24.63 (season best).
4x800 — 5. Kelsey Roquet, Melissa Moorman, Lesley Roquet, Westercamp 10:47.63 (season best).
400 — 5. Hill 1:04.14; 7. Strovers 1:06.02.
800 — 5. Palmer 2:30.66; 7. Blythe 2:33.46.
Sprint medley — 5. Allee, Laudermilch, Aubrey Miller, Hill 1:59.64.
4x200 — 6. C. Roquet, Allee, Shilling, Hill 1:55.36.
4x100 — 6. C. Roquet, Shilling, VanMaanen, Laudermilch  53.98.
Shot put — 7. Nicole Strasser 30-9 (personal; best); 11. Alexis Agan 27-4.5 (personal best).
High jump — 7.  Shilling 4-8.
1,500 — 7. Blythe 5:16.23; 8. DeJong 5:17.50.
Discus — 8. Westercamp 96-4 (personal best); 11. Agan 79-10.
200 — 12. Julia Coniglio 30.84; 14. JAmie Holmberg 32.28.
 

1
Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints