Oskaloosa.com

Sports

March 17, 2014

Indian tracksters earn three wins at LHC Indoor meet

GRINNELL —

Oskaloosa picked up three titles as the Indians competed in the Little Hawkeye Conference Indoor Meet Friday at Grinnell College.
Spencer DeJong captured the 1,600-meter run in the personal-best time of 4:49.11 as he bested twin brother, Skylar, who ran 4:50.74 for second place.
The Indians also got wins from the 4x400 relay team of Bennett Spry, Adam Carriker, Dalton Bunnell and Spencer Medlin as they ran 3:47.61. Their shuttle hurdle relay foursome of Bunnell, Max Johnson, Nate VanVeldhuizen and Ki-Jana DeJong also recorded a win in the time of 37.10.
“Our boys gave great efforts in setting their first season marks at Grinnell College on Friday,” Oskaloosa coach Mike Sterner said. “The coaches are very excited for the many good things we have seen to start the season. 
We are looking forward to using what we found tonight with our team to get ready for our next meet, April 1 in Albia.:
The lone win for the junior varsity came from Austin Reed as he won the 60 hurdles in the time of 9.56.
Little Hawkeye Conference
Indoor Meet
Boys
Oskaloosa Results
1,600 — 1 Spencer DeJong 4:49.11 (personal best); 2. Skylar DeJong 4:50.74.
4x400 — 1. Bennett Spry, Adam Carriker, Dalton Bunnell, Spencer Medlin 3:47.61.
Shuttle hurdle — 1. Max Johnson, Bunnell, Nate VanVeldhuizen, Ki-Jana DeJong 37.10.
High jump — 2. Ryan Reiter 5-8; 4. Drea Lamb 5-4.
200 — 2. Medlin 24.90; 7. Lamb 26.68.
4x800 — 3. Sk. DeJong, Carriker, Spry, Sp. DeJong 9:08.02.
400 — 3. Medlin 53.73.
4x200 — 3. Johnson, Joe Sterner, Bunnell, K. DeJong 1;40.85.
60 hurdles — 4. K. DeJong 9.34.
Shot put — 6. Logan Sheets 39-9 (personal best); 8. Saif Grafke 34-1.
Medley — 6. Mason Wisse, VanVeldhuizen, Austin Reed, Kamron VanHulzen 4:13.09.
Long jump — 8. Sterner 18-3 (personal best).
Junior Varsity Results
60 hurdles — 1. Austin Reed 9.56.
Shot put — 2. Brandon Crile 38-8 (personal best).
4x800 — 2. Kamron VanHulzen, Jared Boggess, David Anderson-Calderon, Jeb Shaw 9:48.2.
4x200 — 3. Shawn Harris, Kirkland Howard, Jeremy Schneider, Kyler Salazar 1:49.8.
4x400 — 3. Ryan Reiter, Drea Lamb, Boggess, Davide Alessi 4:09.2; 6. Seth Crook, Michael Hendrickson, Ethan Kelderman, Salazar 4:16.75.
800 — 5. Dylan Meyers 2:47.68; 6. Linh Mai 3:11.01.
60 dash — 5. Andy Sterner 8.85.
 

1
Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints