Oskaloosa.com

Sports

August 16, 2013

Scott expands points lead with ninth win of season

(Continued)

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. —

Follmer made late-race charge and nearly slipped past Ramirez, but he settled for third place in the end. Jason Hughes wound up fourth and Rodney Sanders passed 10 cars en route to his fourth top-5 finish in "The Hunt."
"B" Main winner Jason Krohn took sixth, Craig Thatcher was seventh, Joey Jensen earned an eighth-place finish, Darrell Nelson came from 22nd to 9th and Brandon Jensen rounded out the top-10 at the finish line.
Friday will find the fearless USMTS lead-footed speed freaks at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., Saturday's action takes place at the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn., and the five-day work week for the rugged USMTS road warriors wraps up on Sunday at the Granite City Speedway in Sauk Rapids, Minn.
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup — Round 5 of 17
Cedar Lake Speedway
New Richmond, Wis.
Wednesday's Results
Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Trent Follmer, Princeton, Minn.; 2. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.; 3. Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.; 4. Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.; 5. Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.; 6. Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.; 7. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 8. Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.; 9. Chad Mahder (R), Eau Claire, Wis.
Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 2. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 3. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada; 4. Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn.; 5. Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 6. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.; 7. Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel; 8. Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.; 9. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 2. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 3. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 4. Rich Lofthus, Bloomer, Wis.; 5. Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.; 6. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada; 7. Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.; 8. Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 2. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 3. Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.; 4. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 5. Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.; 6. Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.; 7. Cory Williams, Spring Valley, Wis.; 8. Jay Poidinger, Somerset, Wis.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints