Oskaloosa.com

February 14, 2014

YMCA Dolphins qualify 31 swimmers for state meet


The Oskaloosa Herald

ANKENY —

The YMCA Dolphins traveled to Ankeny for the huge sectional swim meet that included nine teams.  
Oskaloosa sent 70 swimmers to the meet that had worked hard during the season to get faster and stronger and 31 of them made state-qualifying times while many others came up just short.  
Out of the 31 state-qualifying swimmers, several were able to make it in multiple events and some were able to make it in all five events allowed to swim.  
With the state swim meet just three weeks away, the swimmers will be in the pool working even harder to get ready to swim personal bests.   
This year the boys will be swimming on Saturday, March 1, and the girls will be on Sunday, March 2, at the large state swim meet in Marshalltown.
YMCA Sectional Swim Meet
At Ankeny
Oskaloosa Results
Girls
8-under
100 medley relay — 5. Vivian Bolibaugh, Lucy Roach, Katelyn Marsh, Rees Campbell 1:54.37.
25 freestyle — 15. Katelyn Marsh 21.02; 16. Lucy Roach 21.66; 25. Vivian Bolibaugh 23.85; 28. Rees Campbell 30.20.
50 backstroke — 10. Vivian Bolibaugh 53.55; 11. Lucy Roach 56.01; 16. Rees Campbell 1:07.81.
25 butterfly — 4. Katelyn Marsh 23.94.
25 backstroke — 5. Katelyn Marsh 22.60; 14. Vivian Bolibaugh 23.86; 26. Rees Campbell 29.31.
 
9-10
200 medley relay — 8. Emma Dawson, Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra, Olivia Gordon 2:54.41.
50 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 31.04; 20. Emma Dawson 40.34; 25. Olivia Gordon 41.10; 30. Shannon Linder 42.96; 31. Mina Kim 43.18.
50 backstroke — 10. Emma Dawson 42.65; 13. Jessica Collins 44.08; 23. Olivia Gordon 50.15; 24. Shannon Linder 50.41; 29. Mina Kim 53.35.
50 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 40.85; 10. Jessica Collins 48.95.
100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 1:09.52; 18. Olivia Gordon 1:33.37; 20. Emma Dawson 1:35.44; 21. Shannon Linder 1:37.20;  23. Mina Kim 1:38.89.
100 breaststroke — 5. Jessica Collins 1:46.14.
200 freestyle relay — 7. Emma Dawson, Olivia Gordon, Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra 2:32.15.
11-12
50 butterfly — 12. Emily Richmond 33.82.
200 freestyle — 10. Veronica Bolibaugh 2:32.93.
200 medley relay — 6. Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond, Veronica Bolibaugh 2:26.93.
50 freestyle — 3. Emily Richmond 29.09; 9. Veronica Bolibaugh 31.10; 18. Claire Kelderman 33.71; 41. Shelby Holley 41.43.
100 individual medley — 10. Veronica Bolibaugh 1:22.87; 14. Ellie Snyder 1:28.12.
50 backstroke — 11. Claire Kelderman 39.71; 23. Shelby Holley 54.97.
50 breaststroke — 6. Ellie Snyder 45.29.
100 freestyle — 5. Emily Richmond 1:03.84; 20. Shelby Holley 1:34.29.
100 backstroke — 10. Claire Kelderman 1:28.87.
100 breaststroke — 6. Ellie Snyder 1:37.13.
200 freestyle relay — 6. Veronica Bolibaugh, Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond 2:06.18.
12-21
200 breaststroke — 6. Michaela Morris 3:00.84; 8. Megan Roozeboom 3:11.44.
13-14
200 freestyle — 8. Brittany Demoney 2:26.06; 9. Lindsay Breon 2:26.12; 12. Marta Iverson 2:35.11.
50 freestyle — 7. Brittany Demoney 28.75; 15. Sienna DeJong 29.20; 20. Claire Fiechtner 29.97; 23. Marta Iverson 31.17; 27. Joanna Thury 42.35.
100 freestyle — 6. Lindsay Breon 1:05.23; 17. Sienna DeJong 1:06.74; 12. Marta Iverson 1:10.09; 23. Joanna Thury 1:37.32.
100 backstroke — 10. Brittany Demoney 1:13.78.
100 breaststroke — 10. Sienna DeJong 1:22.18; 12. Claire Fiechtner 1:22.73; 6. Lindsay Breon 1:23.30; 17. Joanna Thury 2:00.71.
200 freestyle relay — 7. Lindsay Breon, Marta Iverson, Joanna Thury, Brittany Demoney 2:09.08.
15-21
200 freestyle — 2. Kaity Richmond 2:09.57; 5. Jackie Reif 2;20.13.
200 medley relay — 3. Jackie Reif, Claire Fiechtner, Kaity Richmond, Sienna DeJong 2:08.99.
50 freestyle — 6. Lydia Thury 30.89; 8. Michaela Morris 31.88; 9. Megan Roozeboom 32.93; 11. Abigail Thury 41.13.
50 freestyle A — 2. Kaity Richmond 26.97; 4. Jackie Reif 27.78.
100 freestyle — 2. Kaity Richmond 58.51; 8. Jackie Reif 1:03.51.
100 backstroke — 8. Lydia Thury 1:29.36; 10. Abigail Thury 2:01.01.
100 breaststroke — 5. Michaela Morris 1:25.11; 6. Megan Roozeboom 1:2.37.
200 freestyle relay — 3. Jackie Reif, Sienna DeJong, Claire Fiechtner, Kaity Richmond 1:54.39.
Boys
8-under
100 medley relay — 2. Aidan Scholes, Aiden North, Jakob Stek, Broedy Gilburn 1:44.46.
25 freestyle — 8. Aidan Scholes 21.93; 16. Jake North 24.27; 18. Max Roach 26.13; 21. Nathan Kelderman 26.44; 24. Ethan Stek 30.28.
100 individual medley — 3. Aiden North 1:59.75.
50 backstroke — 10. Ethan Stek 1:18.18.
25 butterfly — 3. Jakob Stek 25.32.
50 breaststroke — 1. Aiden North 57.19.
50 freestyle — 8. Aidan Scholes 49.37; 13. Max Roach 1:07.58.
25 backstroke — 13. Jake North 28.91; 14. Aidan Scholes 29.24; 19. Max Roach 32.29; 20. Ethan Stek 34.90.
25 breaststroke — 1. Aiden North 25.37; 3. Jakob Stek 26.43; 6. Nathan Kelderman 30.32.
100 freestyle relay — 4. Jakob Stek, Broedy Gilburn, Aidan Scholes, Aiden North 1:26.62; 7. Ethan Stek, Max Roach, Nathan Kelderman, Jake North 1:56.13.
9-10
200 medley relay — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh, Aaron Scholes, Carson Breon, Charlie North 2:42.98.
50 freestyle — 8. Charlie North 36.80; 9. John Wright 36.98; 18. Aaron Scholes 40.00; 36. William Campbell 52.57; 38. Payton Snyder 59.31.
100 individual medley — 1. Carson Breon 1:16.58.
50 backstroke — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh 41.98; 13. Charlie North 45.91; 20. William Campbell 56.45; 27. Payton Snyder 1:07.59.
50 butterfly — 1. Carson Breon 32.02; 3. Waylon Bolibaugh 42.53; 5. John Wright 48.46.
50 breaststroke — 5. Aaron Scholes 49.92.
100 freestyle — 8. Charlie North 1:26.07; 9. John Wright 1:26.30; 14. William Campbell 1:59.33; 18. Payton Snyder 2:13.85.
100 backstroke — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh 1:31.00.
100 breaststroke — 2. Carson Breon 1:34.53; 4. Aaron Scholes 1:45.46.
200 freestyle relay — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh, Charlie North, John Wright, Carson Breon 2:22.69.
11-12
50 butterfly — 5. Aaron Blom 36.07.
200 freestyle — 5. Jack Dawson 2:36.01; 6. Emmit Boender 3:02.66.
200 medley relay — 2. Owen Gordon, Aaron Blom, Jarod Miller, Jack Dawson 2:21.44.
50 freestyle — 2. Jarod Miller 26.52; 9. Jack Dawson 30.36; 13. Owen Gordon 33.03; 14. Joseph Heimroth 33.27; 26. Colin Fiechtner 36.88; 30. Connor Marsh 38.84; 34. Andy Scholes 44.00.
50 backstroke — 7. Owen Gordon 38.14; 10. Colin Fiechtner 42.85; 14. Emmit Boender 46.70; 16. Joseph Heimroth 48.28.
50 breaststroke — 1. Jarod Miller 36.06; 2. Aaron Blom 38.83; 8. Andy Scholes 51.43; 13. Connor Marsh 58.96.
100 freestyle — 8. Jack Dawson 1:09.87; 13. Joseph Heimroth 1:21.72; 15. Emmit Boender 1:22.51; 23. Connor Marsh 1:32.71.
100 backstroke — 5. Owen Gordon 1:24.36.
100 breaststroke — 1. Jarod Miller 1:18.90; 2. Aaron Blom 1:27.50.
200 freestyle relay — 3. Jack Dawson, Aaron Blom, Owen Gordon, Jarod Miller 2:04.14; 9. Colin Fiechtner, Emmit Boender, Connor Marsh, Joseph Heimroth 2:33.05.
12-21
100 butterfly — 1. Carter Huyser 1:11.81.
200 backstroke — 2. Jack Miller 2:30.15.
200 breaststroke — 1. Nikolas Dykstra 2:55.75.
13-14
200 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller 2:16.46; 2. Ean Beenken 2:31.07.
200 medley relay — 1. Jack Miller, Nikolas Dykstra, Carter Huyser, Ean Beenken 2:06.51.
50 freestyle — 2. Nikolas Dykstra 25.52; 3. Jack Miller 25.96; 5. Carter Huyser 27.11; 6. Ean Beenken 28.04.
100 freestyle — 2. Nikolas Dykstra 58.13; 3. Carter Huyser 1:01.05; 6. Ean Beenken 1:06.93.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Jack Miller, Carter Huyser, Ean Beenken, Nikolas Dykstra 1:49.54.
15-21
50 freestyle — 1. Nathan Champlin 30.58.
100 freestyle — 1. Nathan Champlin 1:11.75.