Oskaloosa.com

Sports

February 14, 2014

YMCA Dolphins qualify 31 swimmers for state meet

ANKENY —

The YMCA Dolphins traveled to Ankeny for the huge sectional swim meet that included nine teams.  
Oskaloosa sent 70 swimmers to the meet that had worked hard during the season to get faster and stronger and 31 of them made state-qualifying times while many others came up just short.  
Out of the 31 state-qualifying swimmers, several were able to make it in multiple events and some were able to make it in all five events allowed to swim.  
With the state swim meet just three weeks away, the swimmers will be in the pool working even harder to get ready to swim personal bests.   
This year the boys will be swimming on Saturday, March 1, and the girls will be on Sunday, March 2, at the large state swim meet in Marshalltown.
YMCA Sectional Swim Meet
At Ankeny
Oskaloosa Results
Girls
8-under
100 medley relay — 5. Vivian Bolibaugh, Lucy Roach, Katelyn Marsh, Rees Campbell 1:54.37.
25 freestyle — 15. Katelyn Marsh 21.02; 16. Lucy Roach 21.66; 25. Vivian Bolibaugh 23.85; 28. Rees Campbell 30.20.
50 backstroke — 10. Vivian Bolibaugh 53.55; 11. Lucy Roach 56.01; 16. Rees Campbell 1:07.81.
25 butterfly — 4. Katelyn Marsh 23.94.
25 backstroke — 5. Katelyn Marsh 22.60; 14. Vivian Bolibaugh 23.86; 26. Rees Campbell 29.31.
 
9-10
200 medley relay — 8. Emma Dawson, Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra, Olivia Gordon 2:54.41.
50 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 31.04; 20. Emma Dawson 40.34; 25. Olivia Gordon 41.10; 30. Shannon Linder 42.96; 31. Mina Kim 43.18.
50 backstroke — 10. Emma Dawson 42.65; 13. Jessica Collins 44.08; 23. Olivia Gordon 50.15; 24. Shannon Linder 50.41; 29. Mina Kim 53.35.
50 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 40.85; 10. Jessica Collins 48.95.
100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 1:09.52; 18. Olivia Gordon 1:33.37; 20. Emma Dawson 1:35.44; 21. Shannon Linder 1:37.20;  23. Mina Kim 1:38.89.
100 breaststroke — 5. Jessica Collins 1:46.14.
200 freestyle relay — 7. Emma Dawson, Olivia Gordon, Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra 2:32.15.
11-12
50 butterfly — 12. Emily Richmond 33.82.
200 freestyle — 10. Veronica Bolibaugh 2:32.93.
200 medley relay — 6. Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond, Veronica Bolibaugh 2:26.93.
50 freestyle — 3. Emily Richmond 29.09; 9. Veronica Bolibaugh 31.10; 18. Claire Kelderman 33.71; 41. Shelby Holley 41.43.
100 individual medley — 10. Veronica Bolibaugh 1:22.87; 14. Ellie Snyder 1:28.12.
50 backstroke — 11. Claire Kelderman 39.71; 23. Shelby Holley 54.97.
50 breaststroke — 6. Ellie Snyder 45.29.
100 freestyle — 5. Emily Richmond 1:03.84; 20. Shelby Holley 1:34.29.
100 backstroke — 10. Claire Kelderman 1:28.87.
100 breaststroke — 6. Ellie Snyder 1:37.13.
200 freestyle relay — 6. Veronica Bolibaugh, Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond 2:06.18.
12-21
200 breaststroke — 6. Michaela Morris 3:00.84; 8. Megan Roozeboom 3:11.44.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints