Oskaloosa.com

Sports

May 19, 2014

Gunter, Richardson take district track titles; Indians send 9 events to state meet

TAMA —

The typical night for a track meet has been a bit chilly with a little bit of rain or drizzle.
That was the case Thursday night when Oskaloosa competed in a Class 3A district meet ar South Tama.
Despite the chilly and drizzling conditions, the Indians will have nine events in action at this week's state track meet in Des Moines.
Oskaloosa had 96 points to finish third behind district champion Pella, which racked up 191 points, and Grinnell, which had 98 points.
The Indians had district champions in Kenzie Gunter in the 100-meter hurdles and Taylor Richardson in the 400 hurdles. Gunter ran 16.24 to win her event while Richardson ran 1:07.47 to take the 400 hurdles.
Richardson will be joined by Alexis Westercamp in the 400 hurdles as she ran a personal-best 1:11.77.
Richardson also qualified in the long jump, placing third with a leap of 16-feet, 6.75-inches.
Sienna DeJong came in second in the 3,000 to qualify for the state meet as she clocked in a personal-best time of 11:09.82.
Richardson and Gunter were joined by teammates Leah VanMaanen and Kelsie Tomlin in placing second in the shuttle hurdle in the time of 1:11.45 while Asia Laudermilch finished second in the 100 in 13.23.
Oskaloosa will be sending its distance medley and sprint medley teams to the state meet as well.
The foursome of VanMaanen, Emily Allee, Brey Hill and Tori Palmer ran season-best 4:28.53 to come in second in the distance medley while the sprint medley quartet of Allee, VanMaanen, Laudermilch and Hill were second in 1:56.28.
District Track Meet
Class 3A
Top 2 places automatically qualify for state meet
Girls
Team standings — 1. Pella 191, 2. Grinnell 98, 3. Oskaloosa 96, 4. Center Point-Urbana 82, 5. South Tama 79, 6. Vinton-Shellsburg 78, 7. Williamsburg 72, 8. Benton 41.
Oskaloosa Results
100 hurdles — 1. Kenzie Gunter 16.24; 10. Kelsie Tomlin 18.17.
400 hurdles — 1. Taylor Richardson 1:07.47; 5. Alexis Westercamp 1:11.17 (state qualifier, personal best).
3,000 — 2. Sienna DeJong 11:09.82 (personal best; 8. Bailey Blythe 11:54.35.
Shuttle hurdle — 2. Gunter, Leah VanMaanen, Tomlin, Richardson 1:11.45.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints