Oskaloosa.com

August 12, 2013

Payne rebounds, wins Lucas Slick Mist Shoot-Out


William Penn University

WHEATLAND, Mo. —

Twenty-four hours ago, Jeremy Payne was hoping to make a last-lap pass for the lead but instead saw his hopes of a USMTS victory vanish when a skirmish with the leader ended his effort one lap short.
On Saturday night, Payne's pass for the lead came on the first lap and this time he had nothing but lapped traffic in front of him en route to a victory in the 5th Annual Lucas Slick Mist Shoot-Out at the Lucas Oil Speedway.
Polesitter John Allen paced the first circuit before Payne surged ahead in the next turn. From there, the 27-year-old from nearby Springfield, Mo., set his cruise control for victory lane and led the final 39 laps for a $5,000 payday.
Despite Payne's dominating performance at the front of the field, the 3/8-mile clay oval produced nail-biting two- and three-wide action through the 28-car main event field that saw all but two of the starters finish the caution-free race.
Allen drifted back to third on the third lap when Austin Siebert got by, but fought back to regain the position on lap 12. He stayed there to the end to score his best USMTS finish since winning at the Belleville High Banks five years ago.
Johnny Scott made a late charge to garner the third spot with Chris Brown netting a fourth-place finish. Siebert held on for fifth while Zack VanderBeek, Joey Galloway, Stormy Scott, Rodney Sanders and Jon Sheets rounded out the top 10.
In the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup, Johnny Scott now holds a one-point advantage over twin brother Stormy Scott after three rounds in the chase for the $15,000-to-win USMTS National Championship.
Sanders, who started the 'Hunt' outside the top 10, is now third, followed by Jason Hughes, Kelly Shryock, Brown, Payne, VanderBeek, Galloway and rookie points leader Trevor Hunt.
On Sunday, the tireless USMTS touring titans trekked to the I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb., where just last month they joined the Lucas Oil Late Models for an historic Silver Dollar Nationals that saw Rodney Sanders sweep both nights of action.
Terry Phillips, Jason Hughes, Jeremy Payne and Kelly Shryock have also tasted victory at the 4/10-mile high-banked clay oval in the two previous Silver Dollar Nationals. Back in 2005, Tommy Myer garnered an emotional win in the USMTS debut here, just 10 days after suffering a bruised pelvis in a multi-car crash at the Deer Creek Speedway.
Also racing Sunday were B-Mods, Hobby Stocks and Hornets. 
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup 
Round 3 of 17
5th Annual Lucas Slick Mist Shoot-Out
Lucas Oil Speedway
Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday's Results
Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 2. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 3. Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.; 4. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 5. Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.; 6. Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.; 7. Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln, Mo.; 8. Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.; 9. Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo.
Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 2. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 3. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 4. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.; 5. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 6. Jason Russell, Henley, Mo.; 7. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 8. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 9. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.; 3. Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.; 4. Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel; 5. Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.; 6. Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.; 7. Pat Graham, Ames; 8. Jeff Conner, Panora; 9. Blaine Nolker, Hardin, Mo.
Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada; 2. John Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 3. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 4. Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.; 5. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 6. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 7. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 8. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
Heat 5 (8 laps): 1. Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.; 2. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 3. Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.; 4. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 5. Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.; 6. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 7. Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.; 8. Tim Murty, Tama; 9. Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.
B Main 1 (15 laps, top 6 advance): 1. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 2. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 3. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 4. Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel; 5. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.; 6. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 7. Jason Russell, Henley, Mo.; 8. Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.; 9. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 10. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 11. Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.; 12. Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.; 13. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.; 14. Blaine Nolker, Hardin, Mo.; 15. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 16. Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
B Main 2 (15 laps, top 6 advance): 1. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 2. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 3. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 4. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 5. Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.; 6. Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.; 7. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada; 8. Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.; 9. Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.; 10. Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln, Mo.; 11. Tim Murty, Tama; 12. Pat Graham, Ames; 13. Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.; 14. Jeff Conner, Panora; 15. Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.; 16. Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo.
A Main (40 laps): 1. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.,; 2. John Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 3. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 4. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 5. Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.; 6. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 7. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada; 8. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 9. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 10. Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.; 11. Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.; 12. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown; 13. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 14. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.; 15. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 16. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 17. Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.; 18. Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel; 19. Jason Russell, Henley, Mo.; 20. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 21. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.; 22. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 23. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 24. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 25. Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.; 26. Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.; 27. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.; 28. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.