Oskaloosa.com

April 18, 2013

Osky girls second at Newell Classic


The Oskaloosa Herald

OTTUMWA — With Iowa City West in command of the top spot in the Don Newell Classic Tuesday night, Oskaloosa proved to be the best of the rest on the six teams competing.

The Indians claimed the runner-up spot with 95 points as they won the 3,000-meter run in Bailey Blythe and the distance medley with Taylor Richardson, Melanie Harvey, Brey Hill and Tori Palmer.

Blythe ran a personal-best time of 11:18.08 in the 3,000 while the distance medley team had its best time of the season in winning in 4:26.05.

“I’m very happy with the girls’ performances throughout the meet,” Oskaloosa coach Betsy Luck said. “There were two PRs in open events also with 3 PRs from girls in the relays and three season bests relays.”

The next meet is at Newton on Thursday.



Don Newell Classic

At Ottumwa

Team standings — 1. Iowa City West 170, 2. Oskaloosa 95, 3. Indianola 92, 4. Fairfield 79, 5. Ottumwa 77, 6. Burlington 51, 7. Centerville 21.

Oskaloosa Results

3,000 — 1. Bailey Blythe 11:18.08 (personal best); Kelsey Roquet 12:57.

Distance medley — 1. Taylor Richardson, Melanie Harvey, Brey Hill, Tori Palmer 4:26.05 (season best).

Shot put — 2. Taylor Crawford 33-3.5; 4. Shawni Wills 31-5.5; Amber Brockman 28-0.

Shuttle hurdle — 2. Allie Christenson, Kelsie Tomlin, Kenzie Gunter, Rchardson 1:10.27 (season best).

100 hurdles — 2. Christenson 16.84; Gunter 17.8.

Sprint medley — 2. Kirsti Edwards, Asia Laudermilch, Harvey, Payten VanWaardhuizen 2:00.85.

4x100 — 2. Hill, Laudermilch, Harvey, Richardson 53.20 (season best).

High jump — 3. Christenson 4-10; VanWaardhuizen 4-8.

Long jump — 4. Richardson 15-0; Emily Allee 13-1.

400 — 4. VanWaardhuizen 2:30.08.

4x400 — 4. Blythe, VanWaardhuizen, Palmer, Hill 4:22.86.

Discus — 5. Crawford 85-3; Erin Shannon 63-5.5; Bridgette Richards 58-0.

800 — 5. Blythe 2:30.7.

100 — 6. Laudermilch 14.11; Edwards 14.5.

400 — 6. Lesley Roquet 1:09.22; Nadia Faitian 1:16.2.

400 hurdles — 6. Aishya Seeman 1:19.02; Maria Settimi 1:21.9 (personal best).

200 — Edwards 28.7; Allee 29.5.

1,500 — L. Roquet 5:47; K. Roquet 5:51.

4x400 JV — Seeman, Tomlin, K. Roquet, L. Roquet 4:43.