Oskaloosa.com

November 18, 2013

VanderBeek ends winless drought in USMTS thriller at Royal Purple Raceway


The Oskaloosa Herald

BAYTOWN, Texas —

The victory lane drought for Zack VanderBeek came to an end Friday as he topped a thrilling USMTS main event during the second night of the 7th Annual Lecolift Texas Winter Nationals presented by 4s Motorsports.
Prior to taking the green flag in Friday night's 40-lap Allgayer, Inc., "A" Main, VanderBeek's last win in USMTS competition was July 13, 2011. That was 175 races ago.
But the 22nd career USMTS victory for the 29-year-old from New Sharon, Iowa, didn't come easy.
After leading the first 22 laps, VanderBeek gave up the spot to Rodney Sanders in lapped traffic, and then had to fend off Chris Henigan for second before reeling Sanders back in and regaining the lead on lap 26.
The pair swapped the top spot two more times before Sanders took charge on lap 30 and appeared to be in control to pace the final 10 circuits. However, the race's first and only caution occurred with four laps to go, giving VanderBeek another shot.
Despite faithfully running the low groove for most of the race, VanderBeek chose the outside line for the restart and turned a stout run when the green flag waved into a pass exiting the second turn.
Once he had Sanders cleared, VanderBeek shot back to the bottom of the racetrack where he stayed the rest of the way, holding off a late charge by Chris Brown to take the win.
"With Rodney running low, I really thought that if I chose the bottom on that restart that we were a second- or third-place car at best," VanderBeek said. "I had to take a chance to have any chance of winning and it just worked out for us. We got a good restart and found some traction, but there probably wasn't another good lap for us up there.
"Rodney drove us really clean the whole race, so hats off to him. It's been a long time. This feels really good to get this win."
Not only did 'The Z-Man' add $3,000 to his bank account for the effort, but it was also his first win behind the wheel of an LG2 Chassis.
Sanders held on for a third-place finish behind Brown, while Henigan claimed the fourth spot ahead of Shane Hebert. Stormy Scott, Thursday's winner Clyde Dunn Jr., Jake O'Neil, Jeremy Payne and Kelly Shryock rounded out the top ten.
In the USRA Limited Mod main event, Tracy Denby Jr. wired the field in the 20-lap feature race to claim the $1,000 top prize.
 
7th Annual Lecolift Texas Winter Nationals 
Royal Purple Raceway
Baytown, Texas.
Friday's Results
Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas; 2. Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas; 3. Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss.; 4. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 5. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.; 6. Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas; 7. Steve McMackin, Caddo Mills, Texas; 8. Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill.; 9. Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.; 10. Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas; 11. Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas; 2. Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.; 3. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 4. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.; 5. Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.; 6. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 7. Danny Ducote, Humble, Texas; 8. Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas; 9. David Winslett, Bossier City, La.; 10. Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas; 11. Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas.
Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas; 2. Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.; 3. Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas; 4. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas; 5. Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.; 6. Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.; 7. Nick O'Neil, Vail, Ariz.; 8. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 9. Kelly Gorham, Colleyville, Texas; 10. Charlie Kruithof, Haughton, La.; 11. Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 2. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 3. Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas; 4. Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas; 5. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 6. Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.; 7. Stan Kraly, Crosby, Texas; 8. Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas; 9. Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.; 10. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.
Heat 5 (8 laps): 1. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 2. Jeff Conner, Panora; 3. Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.; 4. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 5. Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.; 6. Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.; 7. Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas; 8. Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas; 9. Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas. 10. Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
Heat 6 (8 laps): 1. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 2. Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.; 3. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 4. John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas; 5. Jack Barfield, La Porte, Texas; 6. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 7. John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.; 8. Rick Henry Jr., Pearland, Texas; 9. Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.; 10. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
B Main 1 (15 laps, top 4 advance): 1. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.; 2. Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.; 3. John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas; 4. David Winslett, Bossier City, La.; 5. Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.; 6. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.; 7. Jeff Conner, Panora; 8. Nick O'Neil, Vail, Ariz.; 9. Danny Ducote, Humble, Texas; 10. Charlie Kruithof, Haughton, La.; 11. Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas; 12. Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas; 13. Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.; 14. Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.; 15. Mark Herbert, Monticello, Miss.; 16. Rick Henry Jr, Pearland, Texas; 17. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
B Main 2 (15 laps, top 4 advance): 1. Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.; 2. Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas; 3. John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.; 4. Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.; 5. Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.; 6. Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.; 7. Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas; 8. Garrett Gregory, Tomball, Texas; 9. Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas; 10. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas; 11. Steve McMackin, Caddo Mills, Texas; 12. Kelly Gorham, Colleyville, Texas; 13. Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas; 14. Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas; 15. Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.; 16. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.
B Main 3 (15 laps, top 4 advance): 1. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 2. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 3. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 4. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 5. Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.; 6. Donovan Lodge, Moline, Ill.; 7. Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas; 8. Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas; 9. Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas; 10. Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas; 11. Stan Kraly, Crosby, Texas; 12. Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.; 13. Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.; 14. Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas; 15. Jack Barfield, La Porte, Texas; 16. Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
A Main (40 laps): 1. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 2. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; 3. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas; 4. Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas; 5. Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.; 6. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; 7. Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas; 8. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 9. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 10. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 11. Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas; 12. Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas; 13. Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas; 14. Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.; 15. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.; 16. Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.; 17. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 18. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas; 19. David Winslett, Bossier City, La.; 20. Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.; 21. John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.; 22. Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.; 23. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.; 24. John O. Whittington, Vidor, Texas; 25. Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas; 26. Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.