Oskaloosa.com

Sports

May 23, 2014

State Track Results from Thursday

DES MOINES —

Here's how Herald-area athletes fared at the state track meet Thursday:

Boys

Class 3A

Oskaloosa

High Jump,  Ryan Reiter, no information at press time

Shuttle Hurdle, Max Johnson, Dalton Bunnell, Austin Reed, Ki-Jana DeJong finished 15th overall in the time of 1:01.29.

3,200m, Spencer DeJong finished seventh in the time of 9:45.52; Skylar DeJong finished 14th in the time of 10:08.32.         

Spencer Medlin, finished sixth in the time of 50.25.

 

Class 1A

North Mahaska

4x800, Jakob Bortell, Corey Roozeboom, Chris Kubli, Trent Wanders finished 10th in the time of 8:34.33.

 

Girls

Class 3A

Oskaloosa

3,000, Sienna DeJong finished 13th in the time of 11:15.09

100, Asia Laudermilch finished 17th in the time of 13.22

Shuttle Hurdle, Kenzie Gunter, Leah VanMaanen, Kelsie Tomlin, Taylor Richardson finished 12th in the time of 1:09.21

 

Class 2A

Girls

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Shuttle Hurdle, Sadie Baugher, Tasha Alexander, Bailey Baker, Karlie Taylor finisjed second in preliminaries in the time of 1:06.91. Qualified for final on Saturday

 

Class 1A

North Mahaska

Shot put, Julia Groenenboom finished 12th overall with a throw of 33-9.5.

Shuttle Hurdle, Lorraine Brown, Michaela Heys, Olivia Boender, Jordan Ferguson finished 15th in the preliminaries in 1:11.75.

3,000, Megan Goemaat finshed ninth in the time of 11:06.94.

4x800, Shiana Buchanon, Rachel Sherburne, Megan Goemaat,Tressa Watts finished 12th overall in the time of 10:18.39.

200, Cassidy Arvidson finished 23rd overall in the time of 28.24

1
Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints