Oskaloosa.com

Sports

June 28, 2013

Lowry cashes big at Southern Iowa Speedway

(Continued)

OSKALOOSA —

Southern Iowa Speedway
Wednesday’s Results
Musco Lighting IMCA Modifieds
Feature: 1. Colt Mather (Webster); 2. Bill Davis Jr. (Des Moines); 3. Tyler Groenendyk (Oskaloosa); 4. Tyler Vandekamp (Ankeny); 5. Bill Gibson (Knoxville); 6. Todd Shute (Des Moines); 7. Scott Dickey (Packwood); 8. Matt Waugh (Altoona); 9. Jacob Murray (Hartford); 10. Steve Pumphrey (Fairfield); 11. Casey Greubel (Lacona); 12. Brandon Banks (Washington).
Heat 1: 1. Waugh; 2. Groenendyk; 3. Shute; 4. Banks; 5. Greubel; 6. Pumphrey.
Heat 2: 1. Davis; 2. Vandekamp; 3. Gibson; 4. Mather; 5. Murray; 6. Dickey.
Budweiser IMCA Stock Cars
Feature: 1. Rich Vogt (Fairfield); 2. Todd Reitzler (Grinnell); 3. Nathan Wood (Sigourney); 4. Corey Stout (Oskaloosa); 5. Kris Walker (Oskaloosa); 6. Brad Pinkerton (New Sharon); 7. Alan Van Gorp (Des Moines); 8. Bob Daniels (Des Moines); 9. Brandon Jay (Columbus Junction); 10. Donnie Pearson (Oskaloosa); 11. Carl Yaw Jr. (Pleasant Hill); 12. Ryan Leeman (Roland); 13. Jason Cook (Mount Pleasant); 14. Damon Murty (Chelsea). DNS: Brock Welch (Oskaloosa); Todd Fisher (Carlisle).
Heat 1: 1. Vogt; 2. Murty; 3. Cook; 4. Pearson; 5. Jay; 6. Leeman; 7. Welch; 8. Van Gorp.
Heat 2: 1. Pinkerton; 2. Wood; 3. Walker; 4. Stout; 5. Daniels; 6. Yaw; 7. Fisher; 8. Reitzler.
Pyramid Graphics and Sports IMCA Sport Mods
Feature: 1. Brett Lowry (Montezuma); 2. Jason McDaniel (Eldon); 3. Matt Lettow (Roland); 4. Curtis VanDerWal (Oskaloosa); 5. Glenn Gladson Jr. (Des Moines); 6. AJ Johnson (New Sharon); 7. Rick Goldsberry (Runnells); 8.  ason Hall (Grinnell); 9. 29 Bill Livery (New Sharon); 10. Rocky Caudle (Ellsworth); 11. Josh Modde (Des Moines); 12. Eric Flander (Barnes City); 13. Tony Johnson (Oskaloosa); 14. Carter VanDenBerg (Oskaloosa); 15. Jerry Hinton (Adel); 16. Brandon Leeman (Roland); 17. Logan Anderson (Oskaloosa); 18. Tom Lathrop (Ottumwa); 19. 1Brayton Carter (Oskaloosa); 20. Jared Timmerman (Norwalk); 21. Colby Oberemebt (Adel); 22. Tyler Gross (Bondurant); 23. Austin Kaplan (Des Moines); 24. Nick Roberts (Des Moines); 25. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kan.).
Heat 1: 1. Livery; 2. Leeman; 3. VanDenBerg; 4. Oberemebt; 5. Caudle; 6. Carter; 7. Kates; 8. Timmerman; 8. Anderson.
Heat 2: 1. McDaniel; 2. AJ Johnson; 3. Lowry; 4. Goldsberry; 5. Lettow; 6. Flander; 7. VanDerWal; 8. Hinton.
Heat 3: 1. Gladson; 2. Kaplan; 3. Gross; 4. Roberts; 5. Hall; 6. Lathrop; 7. Modde; 8. T. Johnson.
Pepsi Cola IMCA Hobby Stocks
Feature: 1. Bill Bonnett (Knoxville); 2. Danny Thrasher (Agency); 3. Mike Hughes (Oskaloosa); 4. Craig Brown (Eldon); 5. Jamie Songer (Ankeny); 6. Bobby Greene (Eddyville); 7. Aaron Osweiler (South English); 8. Travis Bunnell (Hedrick); 9. Justin Hook (Oskaloosa); 10. Steve Allen (Oskaloosa); 11. Dale Porter (Bloomfield).
Heat 1: 1. Greene; 2. Porter; 3. Songer; 4. Brown; 5. Bunnell; 6. Allen.
Heat 2: 1. Hughes; 2. Hook; 3. Bonnett; 4. Thrasher; 5. Osweiler.
IMCA Sport Compacts
Feature: 1. Merv Chandler (Urbana); 2. Bill Whalen Jr. (Riverside); 3. Brandon Lambert (Carthage, Ill.); 4. John Whalen (Ainsworth); 5. Duayne Herb (Cedar Rapids); 6. Richie Arnold (Ottumwa); 7. Austen Beccera (Carthage, Ill.).
Heat : 1. Lambert; 2. Chandler; 3. J. Whalen; 4. Herb; 5. B. Whalen; 6. Arnold; 7. Beccera.
 

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints