Oskaloosa.com

January 14, 2014

Osky YMCA Dolphins swim well at home meet


The Oskaloosa Herald

OSKALOOSA —

The Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphin swim team had a great weekend hosting Marshalltown and Centerville last Saturday.  
They came away with 53 first-place finishes and a lot of personal best times.  
The Dolphin team now have four meets under their belt and four more to go before hitting the State, North Central Regional, and the Midwest Regional swim meets.  
Their next swim meet is in Cedar Rapids at the Stoney Point YMCA on Jan. 18.
Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphins
Saturday’s Results
Girls
8-under
25 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Marsh 20.92; 3. Lucy Roach 22.26; 5. Vivian Bolibaugh 26.33; 7. Rees Campbell 30.78.
50 backstroke — 2. Vivian Bolibaugh 57.77; 3. Lucy Roach 58.88; 6. Rees Campbell 1:10.59.
25 butterfly — 1. Katelyn Marsh 24.38.
50 freestyle — 2. Katelyn Marsh 46.84.
25 backstroke — 2. Vivian Bolibaugh 24.81; 5. Lucy Roach 28.61; 6. Rees Campbell 29.20.
 
9-10
200 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 2:37.29.
200 medley relay — 1. Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra, Olivia Gordon, Shannon Linder 3:09.98.
50 freestyle — 3. Olivia Gordon 41.17; 4. Shannon Linder 42.81; 5. MIna Kim 43.04; 10. Nadia Hudson 54.29.
100 individual medley — 1. Jessica Collins 1:41.01.
50 backstroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 37.79; 4. Olivia Gordon 50.17; 5. Mina Kim 54.23; 6. Shannon Linder 54.81; 9. Nadia Hudson 1:07.12.
50 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 43.09; 2. Jessica Collins 51.62.
100 freestyle — 2. Shannon Linder 1:38.37; 4. Nadia Hudson 2:20.11.
100 backstroke — 1. Jessica Collins 1:43.54; 2. Mina Kim 1:59.08.
200 freestyle relay — 2. Olivia Gordon, Jessica Collins, Shannon Linder, Sophia Dykstra 2:40.80.
 
11-12
50 butterfly — 2. Emily Richmond 34.67.
200 medley relay — 2. Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond, Veronica Bolibaugh 2:27.09.
50 freestyle — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh 32.91; 3. Claire Kelderman 33.75; 6. Ellie Snyder 35.84; 9. Shelby Holley 42.90.
100 individual medley — 2. Emily Richmond 1:26.85.
50 backstroke — 2. Claire Kelderman 38.96; 4. Veronica Bolibaugh 41.07; 7. Shelby Holley 57.65.
50 breaststroke — 1. Ellie Snyder 45.87.
100 freestyle — 4. Shelby Holley 1:36.76.
100 breaststroke — 1. Ellie Snyder 1:39.88.
200 freestyle relay — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh, Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond 2:16.86.
 
12-21
200 individual medley — 2. Megan Roozeboom 3:00.38.
200 breaststroke — 1. Michaela Morris 3:06.97.
500 freestyle — 1. Emily Richmond 6:45.96; 3. Lindsay Breon 6:46.01; 3. Veronica Bolibaugh 7:29.11.
 
13-14
200 medley relay — 1. Emma Raymond, Marta Iverson, Lindsay Breon, Brittany Demoney 2:35.61.
50 freestyle — 1. Lindsay Breon 29.49; 2. Marta Iverson 31.82; 5. Joanna Thury 46.19; 6. Rhyienne Fowler 51.88.
100 freestyle — 2. Brittany Demoney 1:07.02; 3. Marta Iverson 1:10.68; 5. Joanna Thury 1:47.94; 6. Rhyienne Fowler 1:58.04.
100 backstroke — 1. Brittany Demoney 1:20.09; 2. Lindsay Breon 1:20.70.
100 breaststroke — 2. Marta Iverson 1:34.48; 5. Joanna Thury 2:15.74; 6. Rhyienne Fowler 2:17.29.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Lindsay Breon, Marta Iverson, Emma Raymond, Brittany Demoney 2:18.87.
13-21
200 freestyle — 2. Brittany Demoney 2:27.84.
 
15-21
200 medley relay — 2. Lydia Thury, Michaela Morris, Megan Roozeboom, Tori Morris 2:32.44.
50 freestyle — 3. Lydia Thury 31.68; 4. Michaela Morris 32.51; 5. Tori Morris 34.07; 7. Abigail Thury 41.54.
100 freestyle — 3. Megan Roozeboom 1:15.34; 4. Lydia Thury 1:16.50; 5. Tori Morris 1:17.20; 6. Abigail Thury 1:37.33.
100 backstroke — 2. Lydia Thury 1:31.37; 3. Tori Morris 1:31.53.
100 breaststroke — 1. Michaela Morris 1:29.25; 2. Megan Roozeboom 1:29.30.
200 freestyle relay — 2. Lydia Thury, Megan Roozeboom, Tori Morris, Michaela Morris 2:12.80.
 
Boys
8-under
25 freestyle — 1. Jakob Stek 20.27; 2. Aidan Scholes 23.51; 3. Broedy Gilburn 24.03; 6. Korbin Siroky 26.77; 7. Ethan Stek 26.94; 8. Max Roach 27.64; 9. Jake North 27.95; 10. Nathan Kelderman 28.35; 12. Jackson Phillips 34.06.
100 individual medley — 1. Aiden North 1:55.03.
50 backstroke — 2. Jake North 1:12.75; 3. Jackson Phillips 1:16.01; 5. Ethan Stek 1:19.42.
25 butterfly — 1. Jakob Stek 23.92.
50 breaststroke — 1. Nathan Kelderman 1:05.52.
50 freestyle — 1. Aiden North 47.45; 2. Aidan Scholes 52.36; 3. Max Roach 1:09.53; 4. Jake North 1:09.88.
25 backstroke — 1. Aidan Scholes 26.65; 3. Korbin Siroky 28.01; 5. Jackson Phillips 30.66; 6. Broedy Gilburn 31.81; 8. Ethan Stek 35.86; 9. Max Roach 36.89.
25 breaststroke — 1. Aiden North 26.20; 2. Nathan Kelderman 30.33.
 
9-10
50 freestyle — 1. Charlie North 37.97; 2. John Wright 38.39; 4. Aaron Scholes 40.20; 7. Payton Snyder 54.03; 8. William Campbell 55.98; 10. Ryllie Siroky 1:05.05.
100 individual medley — 1. Waylon Bolibaugh 1:43.90; 2. John Wright 1:55.31.
50 backstroke — 1. Carson Breon 37.15; 4. William Campbell 1:03.12; 5. Payton Snyder 1:04.30; 8. Ryllie Siroky 1:09.22.
50 butterfly — 1. Carson Breon 32.43; 2. Waylon Bolibaugh 41.48.
50 breaststroke — 2. Aaron Scholes 53.82; 3. Charlie North 54.85.
100 freestyle — 1. John Wright 1:29.83; 2. William Campbell 2:10.74.
100 backstroke — 1. Waylon Bolibaugh 1:35.10; 2. Charlie North 1:52.84; 3. Payton Snyder 2:20.58.
100 breaststroke — 1. Carson Breon 1:33.84; 3. Aaron Scholes 1:57.50.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Waylon Bolibaugh, Charlie North, John Wright, Carson Breon 2:30.66; 2. William Campbell, Payton Snyder, Ryllie Siroky, Aaron Scholes 3:46.86.
 
9-12
200 freestyle — 1. Jack Dawson 2:45.30.
 
11-12
200 medley relay — 1. Jack Dawson, Colin Fiechtner, Jarod Miller, Connor Marsh 2:39.17; 2. Joseph Heimroth, Andy Scholes, Aaron Blom, Emmit Boender 2:54.33.
50 freestyle — 1. Jarod Miller 28.05; 2. Joseph Heimroth 36.03; 3. Emmit Boender 38.63; 5. Connor Marsh 43.22; 6. Andy Scholes 46.37.
100 individual medley — 1. Aaron Blom 1:23.89; 3. Colin Fiechtner 1:35.09.
50 backstroke — 1. Aaron Blom 40.04; 2. Jack Dawson 40.36; 3. Joseph Heimroth 50.70; 4. Emmit Boender 51.85.
50 breaststroke — 1. Jarod Miller 37.24; 2. Colin Fiechtner 50.72; 3. Andy Scholes 53.42; 5. Connor Marsh 57.46.
100 freestyle — 1. Aaron Blom 1:13.35; 2. Jack Dawson 1:13.98; 4. Emmit Boender 1:25.90; 5. Connor Marsh 1:28.74; 6. Joseph Heimroth 1:28.98.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Jack Dawson, Joseph Heimroth, Emmit Boender, Aaron Blom 2:22.46; 2. Connor Marsh, Colin Fiechtner, Andy Scholes, Jarod Miller, Owen Gordon 2:34.37.
 
11-14
100 breaststroke — 1. Jarod Miller 1:18.85; 2. Nikolas Dysktra 1:18.94; 3. Colin Fiechtner 1:51.76; 4. Andy Scholes 2:02.23.
 
12-21
200 individual medley — 1. Carter Huyser 2:46.05.
 
13-14
200 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller 2:11.88; 2. Nikolas Dykstra 2:17.42; 3. Ean Beenken 2:45.61; 4. Dakota Swanson 3:12.28.
50 freestyle — 1. Nikolas Dykstra 26.58; 2. Jack Miller 27.04; 3. Carter Huyser 27.81; 4. Ean Beenken 29.87; 5. Dakota Swanson 37.30.
100 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller 1:01.78; 2. Ean Beenken 1:10.37; 3. Dakota Swanson 1:28.50.
100 backstroke — 1. Carter Huyser 1:16.96.
100 breaststroke — 1. Nikolas Dykstra 1:18.94.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Nikolas Dykstra, Carter Huyser, Ean Beenken, Jack MIller 1:52.50.
 
Mixed
8-under
100 medley relay — 1. Broedy Gilburn, Aiden North, Jakob Stek, Ethan Stek 1:52.46.
100 freestyle relay — 1. Jakob Stek, Broedy Gilburn, Aidan Scholes, Aiden North 1:33.30; 2. Jake North, Korbin Siroky, Ethan Stek, Nathan Kelderman 2:02.15.
 
13-14
200 medley relay — 1. Jack Miller, Nikolas Dykstra, Carter Huyser, Ean Beenken 2:11.52.