Oskaloosa.com

Sports

January 14, 2014

Osky YMCA Dolphins swim well at home meet

OSKALOOSA —

The Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphin swim team had a great weekend hosting Marshalltown and Centerville last Saturday.  
They came away with 53 first-place finishes and a lot of personal best times.  
The Dolphin team now have four meets under their belt and four more to go before hitting the State, North Central Regional, and the Midwest Regional swim meets.  
Their next swim meet is in Cedar Rapids at the Stoney Point YMCA on Jan. 18.
Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphins
Saturday’s Results
Girls
8-under
25 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Marsh 20.92; 3. Lucy Roach 22.26; 5. Vivian Bolibaugh 26.33; 7. Rees Campbell 30.78.
50 backstroke — 2. Vivian Bolibaugh 57.77; 3. Lucy Roach 58.88; 6. Rees Campbell 1:10.59.
25 butterfly — 1. Katelyn Marsh 24.38.
50 freestyle — 2. Katelyn Marsh 46.84.
25 backstroke — 2. Vivian Bolibaugh 24.81; 5. Lucy Roach 28.61; 6. Rees Campbell 29.20.
 
9-10
200 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 2:37.29.
200 medley relay — 1. Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra, Olivia Gordon, Shannon Linder 3:09.98.
50 freestyle — 3. Olivia Gordon 41.17; 4. Shannon Linder 42.81; 5. MIna Kim 43.04; 10. Nadia Hudson 54.29.
100 individual medley — 1. Jessica Collins 1:41.01.
50 backstroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 37.79; 4. Olivia Gordon 50.17; 5. Mina Kim 54.23; 6. Shannon Linder 54.81; 9. Nadia Hudson 1:07.12.
50 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 43.09; 2. Jessica Collins 51.62.
100 freestyle — 2. Shannon Linder 1:38.37; 4. Nadia Hudson 2:20.11.
100 backstroke — 1. Jessica Collins 1:43.54; 2. Mina Kim 1:59.08.
200 freestyle relay — 2. Olivia Gordon, Jessica Collins, Shannon Linder, Sophia Dykstra 2:40.80.
 
11-12
50 butterfly — 2. Emily Richmond 34.67.
200 medley relay — 2. Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond, Veronica Bolibaugh 2:27.09.
50 freestyle — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh 32.91; 3. Claire Kelderman 33.75; 6. Ellie Snyder 35.84; 9. Shelby Holley 42.90.
100 individual medley — 2. Emily Richmond 1:26.85.
50 backstroke — 2. Claire Kelderman 38.96; 4. Veronica Bolibaugh 41.07; 7. Shelby Holley 57.65.
50 breaststroke — 1. Ellie Snyder 45.87.
100 freestyle — 4. Shelby Holley 1:36.76.
100 breaststroke — 1. Ellie Snyder 1:39.88.
200 freestyle relay — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh, Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond 2:16.86.
 
12-21
200 individual medley — 2. Megan Roozeboom 3:00.38.
200 breaststroke — 1. Michaela Morris 3:06.97.
500 freestyle — 1. Emily Richmond 6:45.96; 3. Lindsay Breon 6:46.01; 3. Veronica Bolibaugh 7:29.11.
 
13-14
200 medley relay — 1. Emma Raymond, Marta Iverson, Lindsay Breon, Brittany Demoney 2:35.61.
50 freestyle — 1. Lindsay Breon 29.49; 2. Marta Iverson 31.82; 5. Joanna Thury 46.19; 6. Rhyienne Fowler 51.88.
100 freestyle — 2. Brittany Demoney 1:07.02; 3. Marta Iverson 1:10.68; 5. Joanna Thury 1:47.94; 6. Rhyienne Fowler 1:58.04.
100 backstroke — 1. Brittany Demoney 1:20.09; 2. Lindsay Breon 1:20.70.
100 breaststroke — 2. Marta Iverson 1:34.48; 5. Joanna Thury 2:15.74; 6. Rhyienne Fowler 2:17.29.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Lindsay Breon, Marta Iverson, Emma Raymond, Brittany Demoney 2:18.87.
13-21
200 freestyle — 2. Brittany Demoney 2:27.84.
 
15-21
200 medley relay — 2. Lydia Thury, Michaela Morris, Megan Roozeboom, Tori Morris 2:32.44.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints