Oskaloosa.com

December 17, 2013

Dolphins get back in the swim of things


The Oskaloosa Herald

OSKALOOSA —

It’s swim season at the Mahaska County YMCA, and the Dolphins are getting back into form and gearing up for this year’s competitive meets.
The 2013-14 roster has 70 members, with a mix of veterans and new entrants into the program and they are coached by Janet Reese, Wade Bolibaugh and Grant Bolibaugh. The Dolphins are scheduled for seven regular-season contests which began on Dec. 7 and with the championship season commencing with sectionals in Ankeny on Feb. 8. 
If swimmers meet qualifying times and swim in at least three meets during the season, they qualify for postseason action.
This year’s schedule has an added venue that the squad is looking forward to visiting, the YMCA Regional Meet on the University of Iowa campus in Iowa City. The Dolphins are ecstatic that the season has begun, and they welcome everyone out to the YMCA for home meets on Jan. 11, and Feb. 1. More information can be found on the Y's web site using the Dolphins drop-down menu links in the primary navigation bar at the top of page.
 
Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphin Swimming
Dec. 14
At Oskaloosa
Oskaloosa Results
Girls
8-under
25 freestyle — 2. Lucy Roach 21.37; 3. Vivian Bolibaugh 23.87; 8. Rees Campbell 28.41.
50 freestyle _ 2. Lucy Roach 52.51; 4. Vivian Bolibaugh 55.59.
25 backstroke — 1. Vivian Bolibaugh 25.76; 4. Lucy Roach 27.85.
 
9-10
200 medley relay — 1. Olivia Gordon, Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra, Madeline Moorman 3:05.09.
50 freestyle — 1. Olivia Gordon 41.94; 6. Shannon Linder 44.22; 7. Jessica Collins 45.61; 8. Mina Kim 45.77; 9. Emma Dawson 46.85; 11. Madeline Moorman 48.12; 12. Haley Higgins 49.15; 17. Nadia Hudson 57.28.
100 individual medley — 1. Sophia Dykstra 1:23.05.
50 backstroke — 3. Jessica Collins 50.76; 4. Olivia Gordon 51:38; 6. Mina Kim 57.28; 7. Haley Higgins 58.08; 10. Madeline Moorman 1:01.19; 11. Shannon Linder 1:02.34; 13. Nadia Hudson 1:05.92.
50 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 41.74.
100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 1:13.56; 2. Olivia Gordon 1:35.24; 5. Shannon Linder 1:45.20; 6. Emma Dawson 1:46.76.
100 backstroke — 2. Mina Kim 2:07.54; 3. Madeline Moorman 2:12.26.
100 breaststroke — 1. Jessica Collins 1:51.86.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Jessica Collins, Olivia Gordon, Shannon Linder, Sophia Dykstra 2:49.53; 3. Mina Kim, Haley Higgins, Emma Dawson, Madeline Moorman 3:14.18.
 
11-12
50 butterfly — 1. Emily Richmond 36.13.
200 freestyle — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh 2:41.78.
200 medley relay — 1. Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond, Veronica Bolibaugh 2:31.24.
50 freestyle — 5. Claire Kelderman 33.94; 9. Shelby Holley 44.40.
200 individual medley — 4. Megan Roozeboom 3:09.37.
100 individual medley — 2. Emily Richmond 1:21.89; 4. Veronica Bolibaugh 1:25.49; 7. Ellie Snyder 1:34.88.
50 backstroke — 2. Claire Kelderman 38.80; 6. Shelby Holley 58.76.
50 breaststroke — 3. Ellie Snyder 48.16.
100 freestyle — 1. Emily Richmond `;12.51; 6. Ellie Snyder 1:28.36; 9. Shelby Holley 1:41.17.
100 backstroke — 2. Claire Kelderman 1:27.04.
200 freestyle relay — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh, Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond 2:15.12.
 
12-21
500 freestyle — 1. Lindsay Breon 6:44.10.
 
13-14
200 freestyle — 1. Brittany Demoney 2:31.32; 3. Marta Iverson 2:39.90.
200 medley relay — 1. Brittany Demoney, Emma Raymond, Lindsay Breon, Marta Iverson 2:21.87.
50 freestyle — 1. Lindsay Breon 29.03; 4. Emma Raymond 32.90; 7. Rhyienne Fowler 51.53.
100 freestyle — 1. Lindsay Breon 1:04.98; 2. Brittany Demoney 1:05.26; 4. Marta Iverson 1:09.38; 6. Emma Raymond 1:15.41; 7. Rhyienne Fowler 2:03.12.
100 backstroke — 2. Brittany Demoney 1:28.63.
100 breaststroke — 2. Marta Iverson 1:35.66; 3. Emma Raymond 1:39.27.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Lindsay Breon, Marta Iverson, Emma Raymond, Brittany Demoney 2:05.00.
 
15-21
50 freestyle — 1. Michaela Morris 31.90; 2. Tori Morris 33.42; 3. Megan Roozeboom 35.56.
100 freestyle — 3. Michaela Morris 1:11.59; 4. Megan Roozeboom 1:15.66; 5. Tori Morris 1:18.54.
100 backstroke — 2. Tori Morris 1:30.81.
100 breaststroke — 1. Michael Morris 1:30.91.
 
Boys
8-under
100 medley relay — 1. Aiden North, Nathan Kelderman, Jakob Stek, Broedy Gilburn 1:44.46.
25 freestyle — 1. Jakob Stek 20.17; 2. Aiden North 20.99; 3. Broedy Gilburn 21.73; 6. Aidan Scholes 25.44; 8. Nathan Kelderman 28.53; 9. Jake North 28.89; 12. Korbin Siroky 30.69; 13. Ehtan Stek 30.89; 14. Max Roach 32.93; 18. Jackson Phillips 41.25.
50 backstroke — 1. Aidan Scholes 1:08.42.
50 breaststroke — 2. Nathan Kelderman 1:06.87.
50 freestyle — 1. Jakob Stek 44.32; 2. Aiden North 46.73; 3. Broedy Gilburn 51.17; 8. Max Roach 1:17.31.
25 backstroke — 2. Broedy Gilburn 27.56; 3. Aidan Scholes 28.84; 4. Korbin Siroky 30.55; 7. Jake North 32.46; 8. Ehtan Stek 36.49; 9. Jackson Phillips 37.65; 10. Max Roach 40.95.
25 breaststroke — 2. Jakob Stek 25.68; 3. Aiden North 25.87; 4. Nathan Kelderman 31.26.
100 freestyle relay — 1. Aiden North, Aidan Scholes, Broedy Gilburn, Jakob Stek 1:34.87.
 
9-10
200 freestyle — 1. Carson Breon 2:45.19; 2. Charlie North 3:14.35.
200 medley relay — 1. Waylon Bolibaugh, Charlie North, Carson Breon, John Wright 2:50.20.
50 freestyle — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh 37.88; 4. John Wright 40.02; 5. Aaron Scholes 41.11; 9. Payton Snyder 56.83; 11. William Campbell 59.30; 12. Ryllie Siroky 59.49.
100 individual medley — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh 1:35.04.
50 backstroke — 2. Charlie North 46.79; 4.John Wright 52.90; 5. Aaron Scholes 53.86; 7. William Campbell 1:03.30; 8. Payton Snyder 1:03.77; 9. Ryllie Siroky 1:07.69. 
50 butterfly — 1. Carson Breon 33.86.
50 breaststroke — 3. Waylon Bolibaugh 54.60; 4. Aaron Scholes 56.35.
100 freestyle — 2. Charlie North 1:27.54; 4. John Wright 1:31.10; 6. Payton Snyder 2:11.85; 7. William Campbell 2:21.38.
100 backstroke — 1. Carson Breon 1:23.61.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Charlie North, Waylon Bolibaugh, Aaron Scholes, Carson Breon 2:30.71.
 
11-12
200 medley relay — 2. Owen Gordon, Jack Dawson, Aaron Blom, Joseph Heimroth 2:37.50; 3. Connor Marsh, Colin Fiechtner, Jarod Miller, Emmit Boender 2:41.45.
50 freestyle — 1. Jarod Miller 28.20; 4. Aaron Blom 32.41; 9. Joseph Heimroth 36.22; 11. Colin Fiechtner 37.41; 12. Emmit Boender 37.45; 15. Connor Marsh 40.98; 16. Andy Scholes 43.38.
100 individual medley — 1. Jarod Miller 1:11.81; 2. Aaron Blom 1:25.24; 3. Owen Gordon 1:26.73; 4. Jack Dawson 1:28.85.
50 backstroke — 1. Owen Gordon 40.22; 5. Colin Fiechtner 47.69; 7. Joseph Heimroth 49.66; 8. Emmit Boender 51.52; 10. Connor Marsh 53.21; 11. Andy Scholes 1:02.78.
50 breaststroke — 1. Aaron Blom 40.38; 3. Jack Dawson 46.92; 4. Colin Fiechtner 48.88; 6. Andy Scholes 52.64.
100 freestyle — 1. Jarod Miller 1:03.05; 3. Owen Gordon 1:15.08; 4. Jack Dawson 1:15.56; 7. Joseph Heimroth 1:25.69.
100 backstroke — 1. Emmit Boender 1:55.24.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Aaron Blom, Jack Dawson, Owen Gordon, Jarod Miller 2:07.56; 4. Colin Fiechtner, Emmit Boender, Connor Marsh, Joseph Heimroth 2:34.69.
 
12-21
200 backstroke — 1. Nikolas Dykstra 3:00.00.
100 freestyle — 1. Ean Beenken 1:12.03.
 
13-14
200 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller 2:16.34; 2. Ean Beenken 3:10.73; 3. Dakota Swanson 3:15.76.
200 medley relay — 1. Jack Miller, Nikolas Dykstra, Carter Huyser, Dakota Swanson 2:16.24.
50 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller 26.62; 3. Nikolas Dykstra 26.69; 4. Carter Huyser 27.87; 5. Ean Beenken 30.82; 8. Dakota Swanson 37.41.
100 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller 1:00.61; 3. Carter Huyser 1:02.15; 5. Dakota Swanson 1:26.62.
100 backstroke — 1. Carter Huyser 1:14.96.
100 breaststroke — 2. Nikolas Dykstra 1:19.10.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Nikolas Dykstra, Carter Huyser, Dakota Swanson, Jack Miller 2:00.97.