Oskaloosa.com

Sports

December 17, 2013

Dolphins get back in the swim of things

OSKALOOSA —

It’s swim season at the Mahaska County YMCA, and the Dolphins are getting back into form and gearing up for this year’s competitive meets.
The 2013-14 roster has 70 members, with a mix of veterans and new entrants into the program and they are coached by Janet Reese, Wade Bolibaugh and Grant Bolibaugh. The Dolphins are scheduled for seven regular-season contests which began on Dec. 7 and with the championship season commencing with sectionals in Ankeny on Feb. 8. 
If swimmers meet qualifying times and swim in at least three meets during the season, they qualify for postseason action.
This year’s schedule has an added venue that the squad is looking forward to visiting, the YMCA Regional Meet on the University of Iowa campus in Iowa City. The Dolphins are ecstatic that the season has begun, and they welcome everyone out to the YMCA for home meets on Jan. 11, and Feb. 1. More information can be found on the Y's web site using the Dolphins drop-down menu links in the primary navigation bar at the top of page.
 
Oskaloosa YMCA Dolphin Swimming
Dec. 14
At Oskaloosa
Oskaloosa Results
Girls
8-under
25 freestyle — 2. Lucy Roach 21.37; 3. Vivian Bolibaugh 23.87; 8. Rees Campbell 28.41.
50 freestyle _ 2. Lucy Roach 52.51; 4. Vivian Bolibaugh 55.59.
25 backstroke — 1. Vivian Bolibaugh 25.76; 4. Lucy Roach 27.85.
 
9-10
200 medley relay — 1. Olivia Gordon, Jessica Collins, Sophia Dykstra, Madeline Moorman 3:05.09.
50 freestyle — 1. Olivia Gordon 41.94; 6. Shannon Linder 44.22; 7. Jessica Collins 45.61; 8. Mina Kim 45.77; 9. Emma Dawson 46.85; 11. Madeline Moorman 48.12; 12. Haley Higgins 49.15; 17. Nadia Hudson 57.28.
100 individual medley — 1. Sophia Dykstra 1:23.05.
50 backstroke — 3. Jessica Collins 50.76; 4. Olivia Gordon 51:38; 6. Mina Kim 57.28; 7. Haley Higgins 58.08; 10. Madeline Moorman 1:01.19; 11. Shannon Linder 1:02.34; 13. Nadia Hudson 1:05.92.
50 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Dykstra 41.74.
100 freestyle — 1. Sophia Dykstra 1:13.56; 2. Olivia Gordon 1:35.24; 5. Shannon Linder 1:45.20; 6. Emma Dawson 1:46.76.
100 backstroke — 2. Mina Kim 2:07.54; 3. Madeline Moorman 2:12.26.
100 breaststroke — 1. Jessica Collins 1:51.86.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Jessica Collins, Olivia Gordon, Shannon Linder, Sophia Dykstra 2:49.53; 3. Mina Kim, Haley Higgins, Emma Dawson, Madeline Moorman 3:14.18.
 
11-12
50 butterfly — 1. Emily Richmond 36.13.
200 freestyle — 2. Veronica Bolibaugh 2:41.78.
200 medley relay — 1. Claire Kelderman, Ellie Snyder, Emily Richmond, Veronica Bolibaugh 2:31.24.

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints