Oskaloosa.com

Sports

May 23, 2013

Diercks wins again at the Southern Iowa Speedway on Supreme Lawn and Landscape Night

(Continued)

OSKALOOSA —

Next Wednesday night will be the Vital Men and John’s Tree Service IMCA Sport Mod Special with $750 to win and a $250 bonus to drivers that have raced at least once this season at SIS making it a possible $1,000 to win. Also racing will be the IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, IMCA Hobby Stocks and IMCA Sport Compacts.
 
Southern Iowa Speedway Results
Supreme Lawn and Landscape Night
KBOE Radio IMCA Late Models
Feature: 1. Spencer Diercks (Davenport); 2. Todd Cooney (Des Moines); 3. Nick Marolf (Moscow); 4. Darrel DeFrance (Marshalltown); 5. Kurt Kile (Nichols); 6. Chad Cooney (Des Moines); 7. Ron Boyse (Kalona); 8. Zack Vanderbeek (New Sharon); 9. Paul Glendenning (Mount Ayr).
Heat : 1. Diercks; 2. DeFrance; 3. Marolf; 4. T. Cooney; 5. C. Cooney; 6. Kile; 7. Boyse; 8. Glendenning; 9. Vanderbeek.
 
Musco Lighting IMCA Modifieds
Feature: 1. Tyler Groenendyk (Oskaloosa); 2. Brandon Banks (Washington); 3. Bill Davis Jr. (Des Moines); 4. Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa); 5. Todd Hansen (Muscatine); 6. Matt Waugh (Des Moines); 7. Steve Pumphrey (Fairfield); 8. Jacob Murray (Hartford); 9. Adam Larson (Ames); 10. Bill Gibson (Knoxville); 11. Casey Greubel (Lacona). DNS: Tyler Vandekamp (Ankeny); Richie Gustin Jr. (Giman).
Heat 1: 1. Gibson; 2. Banks; 3. Larson; 4. Waugh; 5. Murray; 6. Pumphrey; 7. Gustin
Heat 2: 1. Davis; 2. Carter; 3.Groenendyk; 4. Hansen; 5. Vandekamp; 6. Greubel.
 
Budweiser IMCA Stock Cars
Feature: 1. Jeff Joldersma (McClleland); 2. Zack Vanderbeek (New Sharon); 3. Damon Murty (Chelsea); 4. Nathan Wood (Sigourney); 5. Jason Cook (Mount Pleasant); 6. Kris Walker (Oskaloosa); 7. Rich Vogt (Fairfield); 8. Brad Pinkerton (New Sharon); 9. Randy Killen (Des Moines); 10. Alan Van Gorp (Des Moines); 11. Donnie Pearson (Oskaloosa); 12. Scot Seaman (Des Moines); 13. Randy Brunkhorst (Columbus, Neb.); 14. Carl Yaw Jr. (Pleasant Hill); 15. Trent Jeanes (Chariton); 16. Bob Lynch (Ottumwa); 17. Corey Stout (Oskaloosa). DNS: Rick Kriegel (Brooklyn).
Heat 1: 1. Joldersma; 2. Lynch; 3. Wood; 4. Vanderbeek; 5. Killen; 6. Jeanes; 7. Van Gorp; 8. Yaw; 9. Kriegel.
Heat 2: 1. Cook; 2. Murty; 3. Pinkerton; 4. Gibson; 5. Walker; 6. Stout; 7. Pearson; 8. Seaman; 9. Brunkhorst.
 
Pyramid Graphics and Sports IMCA SportMods
Feature: 1. Brett Lowry (Montezuma); 2. Brayton Carter (Oskaloosa); 3. Tyler Gross (Bondurant); 4. Tyler Heckart (Ottumwa); 5. Eric Flander (Barnes City); 6. Carter VanDenBerg (Oskaloosa); 7. Tony Johnson (Oskaloosa); 8. Logan Anderson (Oskaloosa); 9. Jason McDaniel (Eldon); 10. Rob Wilsey (Keokuk); 11. Jeremy Grantham (Clarksville); 12. Bill Livery (New Sharon); 13. Michael Guthrie (Ottumwa); 14. AJ Johnson (New Sharon); 15. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kan.); 16. Curtis VanDerWal (Oskaloosa); 17. Chris Larson (Keokuk); 18. Levi Layman (Muscatine). DNS: 10R Ryan Fullenkamp (Bloomfield).

Text Only
Sports
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints