Oskaloosa.com

Local News

May 3, 2013

Spencer Diercks wins Late Models on last-lap pass

(Continued)

Heat 1 — 1. Waterman; 2. Sobbing; 3. Davis; 4. Carter; 5. Banks; 6. VandeKamp; 7. Groenenedyk; 8. Waugh.

Heat 2 — 1. Gibson; 2. Shute; 3. Murray; 4. Sample; 5. Pumphrey; 6. Greubel; 7. Schroeder; 8. Widmar.

Budweiser IMCA Stock Cars

Feature — 1. Zack Vanderbeek (New Sharon); 2. Nathan Wood (Sigourney); 3. Randy Killen (Des Moines); 4. Jason Cook (Mount Pleasant); 5. Corey Stout (Oskaloosa); 6. Kris Walker (Oskaloosa); 7. Shane Richardson (Morning Sun); 8. Rich Vogt (Fairfield); 9. Todd Phillips (Packwood); 10. Trent Jeanes (Chariton); 11. Alan Van Gorp (Des Moines); 12. Cole Simmons (Morning Sun); 13. Donnie Pearson (Oskaloosa); 14. Tom Killen (Des Moines); 15. Brad Pinkerton (New Sharon); 16. Brock Welch (Oskaloosa); 17. Carl Yaw Jr. (Pleasant Hill).

Heat 1 — 1. R. Killen; 2. Van Gorp; 3. Simmons; 4. Richardson; 5. Wood; 6. Phillips; 7. Pinkerton; 8. Pearson; 9. Welch.

Heat 2 — 1. Vanderbeek; 2. Cook; 3. Vogt; 4. Walker; 5. T. Killen; 6. Yaw; 7. Jeanes; 8. Stout.

Pyramid Graphics and Sports IMCA SportMods

Feature — 1. Jason McDaniel (Eldon); 2. Tony Johnson (Oskaloosa); 3. Eric Flander (Barnes City); 4. AJ Johnson (New Sharon); 5. Carter VanDenBerg (Oskaloosa); 6. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kan.); 7. Curtis VanDerWal (Oskaloosa); 8. Ryan Fullenkamp (Bloomfield); 9. Brett Lowry (Montezuma); 10. Tyler Heckart (Ottumwa); 11. Jason Hall (Grinnell); 12. Logan Anderson (Oskaloosa); 13. Brayton Carter (Oskaloosa); 14. Chris Ammenhauser (Ottumwa); 15. Rob Wilsey (Keokuk). DNS — Bill Livery (New Sharon).

Heat 1 — 1. T. Johnson; 2. VanDenBerg; 3. Lowry; 4. Flander; 5. A. Johnson; 6. Wilsey; 7. Anderson; 8. Livery.

Heat 2 — 1. McDaniel; 2. VanDerWal; 3. Heckart; 4. Kates; 5. Hall; 6. Carter; 7. Ammenhauser; 8. Fullenkamp.

Pepsi Cola IMCA Hobby Stocks

Feature — 1. Mike Hughes (Oskaloosa); 2. Bobby Greene (Eddyville); 3. Danny Thrasher (Agency); 4. Donavon Nunnikhoven (Sully); 5. Justin Hook (Oskaloosa); 6. Dale Porter (Bloomfield); 7. Jamie Songer (Ankeny); 8. Bill Bonnett (Knoxville); 9. Travis Bunnell (Hedrick); 10. Cory Adams (Des Moines); 11. Aaron Osweiler (South English); 12. Dustin Griffiths (Ottumwa).

Heat 1 — 1. Griffiths; 2. Songer; 3. Adams; 4. Porter; 5. Osweiler; 6. Bunnell.

Heat 2 — 1. Nunnikhoven; 2. Hughes; 3. Hook; 4. Bonnett; 5. Greene; 6. Thrasher.

IMCA Sport Compacts

Feature — 1. John Whalen (Ainsworth); 2. Bill Whalen Jr. (Riverside); 3. Merv Chandler (Vinton); 4. Alex Sampson (Iowa City); 5. Matt Moore (Ottumwa); 6. Shawn Cooney (Des Moines); 7. Trent Orwig (Blakesburg)

Heat — 1. J. Whalen; 2. Sampson; 3. Chandler; 4. Moore; 5. B. Whalen; 6. Cooney; 7. Orwig.

Text Only
Local News
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints