Oskaloosa.com

March 1, 2014

No Headline Provided


The Oskaloosa Herald

---- — TV Sports

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Monday, March 3

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

FS1 — Preseason, L.A. Angels vs. Arizona, at Scottsdale, Ariz.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Notre Dame at North Carolina

ESPNU — Savannah St. at NC Central

FS1 — Xavier at Seton Hall

9 p.m.

ESPN — Kansas St. at Oklahoma St.

ESPNU — NC State at Pittsburgh

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Buffalo at Dallas

TENNIS

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Exhibition, BNP Paribas Showdown, Novak Djokovic vs. Andy Murray, at New York

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — UConn at Louisville

8 p.m.

FSN — Texas Tech at Oklahoma

___

Tuesday, March 4

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

FS1 — Preseason, Texas vs. L.A. Angels, at Tempe, Ariz.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.

ESPNEWS — UCF at Temple

7 p.m.

ESPN — Michigan at Illinois

ESPN2 — Iowa St. at Baylor

ESPNU — Florida at South Carolina

FS1 — Creighton at Georgetown

8:30 p.m.

ESPNEWS — USF at Houston

9 p.m.

ESPN — Alabama at Kentucky

ESPNU — Florida St. at Boston College

FS1 — Marquette at Providence

11 p.m.

FS1 — Arizona St. at Oregon

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Tampa Bay at St. Louis

___

Wednesday, March 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

FS1 — Preseason, Boston vs. St. Louis, at Jupiter, Fla.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Duke at Wake Forest

ESPNU — Rutgers at UConn

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Colorado at Stanford

ESPNU — West Virginia at Oklahoma

11 p.m.

ESPNU — Utah at California

FS1 — Arizona at Oregon St.

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Dallas at Denver

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Atlanta at Portland

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Washington at Philadelphia

SOCCER

1:50 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men's national teams, exhibition, Ukraine vs. United States, at Kharkiv, Ukraine

3:55 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men's national teams, exhibition, Spain vs. Italy, at Madrid

8:30 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Men's national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. Nigeria, at Atlanta

___

Thursday, March 6

GOLF

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, first round, at Doral, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, first round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

ESPNU — Penn St. at Northwestern

FS1 — Villanova at Xavier

8 p.m.

NBCSN — George Mason at La Salle

9 p.m.

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

ESPNU — Hawaii at UC Santa Barbara

FS1 — Butler at DePaul

11 p.m.

ESPNU — Southern Cal at Washington St.

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

TNT — Miami at San Antonio

10:30 p.m.

TNT — L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Pittsburgh at San Jose

___

Friday, March 7

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas

5 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Lightweights, Rustam Nugaev (26-6-0) vs. Marvin Quintero (25-4-0), at Pala, Calif.

GOLF

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, second round, at Doral, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, second round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Kent St. at Akron

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn.

NBCSN — Harvard at Yale

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn.

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Memphis at Chicago

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — Indiana at Houston

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

1 a.m.

NBCSN — Alpine Skiing - Downhill (LIVE)

___

Saturday, March 8

AUTO RACING

4:15 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Boyd Gaming 300, at Las Vegas

GOLF

6 a.m.

TGC — Ladies European PGA Tour, Mission Hills World Championship, third round, at Haikou, China (same-day tape)

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Doral, Fla.

2 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Doral, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

7 p.m.

FS1 — NTRA, Santa Anita Handicap, at Arcadia, Calif.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

CBS — Kentucky at Florida

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

ESPNEWS — Cincinnati at Rutgers

FS1 — St. John's at Marquette

2 p.m.

CBS — UConn at Louisville

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

ESPNEWS — Temple at USF

FS1 — Georgetown at Villanova

4 p.m.

CBS — Arizona at Oregon

ESPN — Missouri at Tennessee

ESPNEWS — Texas at Texas Tech

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — Seton Hall at Butler

6 p.m.

ESPN — Indiana at Michigan

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Ohio Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn.

9 p.m.

ESPN — North Carolina at Duke

ESPN2 — West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Horizon League, semifinal, teams and site TBD

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — West Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

FS1 — UCLA at Washington St.

11:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Horizon League, semifinal, teams and site TBD (same-day tape)

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — AMA Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.

FS1 — FA Cup, round 6, Arsenal vs. Everton, at London

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester United at West Bromwich

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, teams TBA

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Tottenham at Chelsea

3 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Kansas City at Seattle

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

2:30 p.m.

FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

7 p.m.

FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

9:30 p.m.

FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Events TBA

1 a.m.

NBCSN — Cross-Country Skiing (LIVE)

___

Sunday, March 9

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon

FSN — UAB at East Carolina

GOLF

6 a.m.

TGC — Ladies European PGA Tour, Mission Hills World Championship, final round, at Haikou, China (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Doral, Fla.

3 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Doral, Fla.

7:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

CBS — Virginia at Maryland

ESPN2 — Big South Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Myrtle Beach, S.C.

2 p.m.

CBS — Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at St. Louis

ESPN2 — Atlantic Sun Conference, championship, teams and site TBD

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Colonial Athletic Association, doubleheader, semifinals, teams TBD, at Baltimore

4:30 p.m.

CBS — Michigan St. at Ohio St.

6 p.m.

ESPNU — Boston College at NC State

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m.

ABC — Miami at Chicago

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

Noon

NBC — Detroit at N.Y. Rangers

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Chicago at Buffalo

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Indianapolis

3 p.m.

FS1 — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga.

5:30 p.m.

FS1 — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

7 p.m.

ESPN — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

9 p.m.

ESPN — Pacific-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Seattle

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

11 p.m.

NBCSN — Events TBA

2 a.m.

NBCSN — Alpine Skiing - Super-G (LIVE)