Oskaloosa.com

Herald Columnists

July 12, 2012

Burning laws in Oskaloosa explained

OSKALOOSA — It has been a dry week! After last week’s tremendously hot and dry weather, we are in need of some rain. Looking at our forecast, it appears we have some very slight chances of rain in the next seven days or so. This week, due to the dry conditions I again want to remind residents of Oskaloosa Burn ordinance. Please remember this as dry conditions continue.

Question: What are the laws for burning inside city limits for Oskaloosa. What kind of containers are required? Are the hour restrictions? Are permits required?

The City of Oskaloosa has a strict burn ordinance. City Ordinance chapter 8.12.050 states “No person shall allow, cause, or permit open burning of combustible materials including landscape waste…” One particular fire that is allowed is a recreational fire. This means that you are allowed to cook hotdogs and smores in your backyard however the fire can’t be larger than 3x3x3. A typical fire pit would be in compliance with the 3x3x3 rule. In speaking with the fire department, only dry wood should be used in a recreational fire. If your fire does become a nuisance and the fire department receives complaints of your fire, they reserve the right to extinguish your fire. As a reminder, absolutely no burning of leaves within the City of Oskaloosa is allowed.

Source: Oskaloosa Fire Department

If you have a question about anything that is occurring in the community, or about an upcoming event, please feel free to send them to me. I will do my best to find an answer for you. Please e-mail them to me at oskyquestions@gmail.com.

1
Text Only
Herald Columnists
Obituaries
Oskaloosa Shopper
Facebook
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Photo reprints